"De jongen en het meisje horen iets."

Translation:The boy and the girl hear something.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MSGainey

Why is it het used here instead of de? I thought it should be "de meisje".

3 years ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

meisje is a het word

2 years ago

Suffen
Suffen

In an actual conversation under normal conditions, wouldn't 'horen iets' and 'horen niets' be pronounced the same? Thank you.for your help.

1 year ago

Latier
Latier

Well technically, you could pronounce like "horen -stop- niets", but that would sound insanely unfluent, so to answer your question: yes, in fact you'd pronounce it the same. In normal circumstances you can hear what the person means by the way they stress there words in the phrase.

1 year ago

bamburnett

That would depend on the speaker. If the speaker chose to slur the words together, it is possible. Contrarily, the speaker may enunciate the two "n's" separetely to make the meaning more clear.

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

The audio on "horen iets" is appallingly bad.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.