Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bench"

Translation:El banco

5 years ago

24 Comments


LatinAntonio

banco is a bank not a bench?

5 years ago

picklsmasterson

its where you deposit your butt.

3 years ago

6standoff

It's where you deposit your booty

3 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

"Una banca" is also a bench and DL did not accept that answer. Yo lo reporté. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/banca

4 years ago

DavidABowers

Yeah, but it is indefinite, "a bench" rather than the definite "the bench."

3 years ago

Kush808

It also means bench

3 years ago

andrewlandron

This confused the heck out of me.

2 years ago

IraAllen

Maybe they want us to know that some times when you hear banco it is not a bank.

3 years ago

skeets

I will remember el banco for bench by imagining myself SITTING on the BANK of a river. That way, it covers both bank and bench. Beyond that, I will have to know by context what is being spoken about.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Yup. That's a good way to remember things, skeets. Sometimes it's even easier to remember absolutely ridiculous things like SITTING on the BANK itself.

3 years ago

Jtanch2

I did not know this.

5 years ago

markgjensen

well, i'm not putting my money there.

3 years ago

KathyMeador

So how would you say " a bench in the bank"?

3 years ago

ApinkLover

Un banco en el banco?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Claro

1 year ago

karsons

I used escaño, and duolingo marked it wrong :(

5 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

I have usually heard "banca" for bench. But "banco" can also mean bench as well as "bank" of course. According to Spanishdict.com "escaño" means seat (asiento). Click here to verify if you would like. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esca%C3%B1o

4 years ago

GringoSolo

Ummm el banco de carpintero. Wrong? I think not, merely describing the bench

4 years ago

wontsleep
wontsleep

El banco is the stool the bench is la banca

3 years ago

Happytimes777

Where I live "la banca" is always used for a bench.

3 years ago

chrisphoenix7

In Filipino, BANG-ko (banco) means money bank while bang-KO means chair or maybe bench. I'm not sure, maybe in Spanish, it's also pronounced a different way.

2 years ago

miobe

it can mean both but how do you know difference ?? miobe

2 years ago

duolingogdmr

In spanish is correct: «el banco» and «la banca» too. Duolingo needs a correction here.

2 years ago