1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The bench"

"The bench"

Translation:El banco

December 23, 2012

24 Comments


LatinAntonio

banco is a bank not a bench?

December 23, 2012

picklsmasterson

its where you deposit your butt.

June 20, 2015

6standoff

It's where you deposit your booty

July 16, 2015

sk1ph1x

"Una banca" is also a bench and DL did not accept that answer. Yo lo reporté. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/banca

August 4, 2014

DavidABowers

Yeah, but it is indefinite, "a bench" rather than the definite "the bench."

May 8, 2015

Kush808

It also means bench

July 22, 2015

andrewlandron

This confused the heck out of me.

December 8, 2015

IraAllen

Maybe they want us to know that some times when you hear banco it is not a bank.

September 29, 2014

skeets

I will remember el banco for bench by imagining myself SITTING on the BANK of a river. That way, it covers both bank and bench. Beyond that, I will have to know by context what is being spoken about.

July 8, 2015

amble2lingo

Yup. That's a good way to remember things, skeets. Sometimes it's even easier to remember absolutely ridiculous things like SITTING on the BANK itself.

July 12, 2015

Jtanch2

I did not know this.

January 8, 2013

markgjensen

well, i'm not putting my money there.

May 15, 2015

KathyMeador

So how would you say " a bench in the bank"?

August 2, 2015

ApinkLover

Un banco en el banco?

October 24, 2015

Talca

Claro

August 23, 2016

karsons

I used escaño, and duolingo marked it wrong :(

July 23, 2013

sk1ph1x

I have usually heard "banca" for bench. But "banco" can also mean bench as well as "bank" of course. According to Spanishdict.com "escaño" means seat (asiento). Click here to verify if you would like. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esca%C3%B1o

August 4, 2014

GringoSolo

Ummm el banco de carpintero. Wrong? I think not, merely describing the bench

August 8, 2014

wontsleep

El banco is the stool the bench is la banca

June 15, 2015

Happytimes777

Where I live "la banca" is always used for a bench.

June 18, 2015

chrisphoenix7

In Filipino, BANG-ko (banco) means money bank while bang-KO means chair or maybe bench. I'm not sure, maybe in Spanish, it's also pronounced a different way.

August 24, 2015

miobe

it can mean both but how do you know difference ?? miobe

December 3, 2015

duolingogdmr

In spanish is correct: «el banco» and «la banca» too. Duolingo needs a correction here.

January 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.