1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The bench"

"The bench"

Translation:El banco

December 23, 2012

24 Comments


Steeved2018

banco is a bank not a bench?


picklsmasterson

its where you deposit your butt.


6standoff

It's where you deposit your booty


sk1ph1x

"Una banca" is also a bench and DL did not accept that answer. Yo lo reporté. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/banca


DavidABowers

Yeah, but it is indefinite, "a bench" rather than the definite "the bench."


Kush808

It also means bench


andrewlandron

This confused the heck out of me.


IraAllen

Maybe they want us to know that some times when you hear banco it is not a bank.


skeets

I will remember el banco for bench by imagining myself SITTING on the BANK of a river. That way, it covers both bank and bench. Beyond that, I will have to know by context what is being spoken about.


amble2lingo

Yup. That's a good way to remember things, skeets. Sometimes it's even easier to remember absolutely ridiculous things like SITTING on the BANK itself.


Jtanch2

I did not know this.


usrNameAlredyTkn

well, i'm not putting my money there.


KathyMeador

So how would you say " a bench in the bank"?


ApinkLover

Un banco en el banco?


karsons

I used escaño, and duolingo marked it wrong :(


sk1ph1x

I have usually heard "banca" for bench. But "banco" can also mean bench as well as "bank" of course. According to Spanishdict.com "escaño" means seat (asiento). Click here to verify if you would like. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/esca%C3%B1o


GringoSolo

Ummm el banco de carpintero. Wrong? I think not, merely describing the bench


wontsleep

El banco is the stool the bench is la banca


Happytimes777

Where I live "la banca" is always used for a bench.


chrisphoenix7

In Filipino, BANG-ko (banco) means money bank while bang-KO means chair or maybe bench. I'm not sure, maybe in Spanish, it's also pronounced a different way.


miobe

it can mean both but how do you know difference ?? miobe


duolingogdmr

In spanish is correct: «el banco» and «la banca» too. Duolingo needs a correction here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.