Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella acaba de beber vino."

Translation:She just drank wine.

5 years ago

75 Comments


Iago
Iago

"She stops drinking wine" is this not an acceptable translation?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

You need the just in your translation.

2 years ago

GeraldineM594423

However your translation is past tensr

2 years ago

hesolomon

If this is trasnlated as a past tense, then what does "acabó" translate to?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

acabar (conjugated) de + infinitive = to just ____ (Por ejemplo: Acabo de terminar el libro.) I just finished the book. It's an idiom translating to "just".

2 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

How about "She has just finished drinking wine"?

5 years ago

catcampion

I tried this and it is still not accepted. Will report and see if we are correct.

4 years ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

that requires haber conjugated as ha. I put she finished drinking the wine. I don't imagine the rush of just was necessary. I might be wrong, anyone know?

3 years ago

altatango
altatango

Yes, surly this should be accepted. It's 'has just finished' is the translation I learnt and it's even in the hints. However, I wrote it and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

jonbriden

I see your point, because "has just" is in the hints and "finished" is also in the hints, but not both together. Including both changes the sentence.

It's a bit like the difference between "I ate an apple" and "I have eaten an apple". They can both mean the same thing, but they are using different grammatical constructs, and would not be translated in the same way.

4 years ago

boydgaryl

Totally agree it should be accepted

4 years ago

Stu293762

That's cos you are wrong. 'Has just finished' is 'acaba de terminar'. Post Data - I'm not surly.

5 months ago

tx91791
tx91791

You "learned". Not "learnt".

3 years ago

Languagelo670459

Check your English, darling

1 year ago

starhilltesco

This seems gramatically correct to me

2 years ago

Stu293762

I agree.

1 year ago

cdntinpusher

Trying to make sense of this. "Acaba" is present tense, theoretically. So "She finishes..." but the addition of "de" makes it recent past tense? So "She finishes drinking wine." would be "Ella acaba beber vino." ? Thanks in advance.

5 years ago

Krogers26
Krogers26

I don't see below where anyone has answered this yet. Acaba is present tense, shouldn't finished be acabó? Someone help me understand?

5 years ago

jonbriden

English doesn't really have a direct translation of "acabar". About the best we can do is to say "just finished", but because "finished" is past tense, it looks like a past tense to us.

So the difference between "acaba" and "acabó" comes down to when you "just finished" something.

The concept of "present" in any language is a little blurry. It includes something that is happening right now, but is often stretched to include something that happened just moments ago.

To make this a little clearer, consider inserting either "now" (present tense) or "then" (past tense) into the construct "just finished"...

"Ella acaba de beber vino" = "She just (now) finished drinking wine"

"Ella acabó de beber vino" = "She just (then) finished drinking wine"

I hope that helps. I think the fact that you could insert "now" makes it clear that we are using a present tense.

5 years ago

Amigo108

Ella acabo de beber vine (accent over the o, I can't add them on my phone keyboard) should read she had just finished drinking wine. I think. So like if you were telling a story, you'd use the past tense of acabar plus de. Ella acabar de beber vine reads she just finished drinking wine. But I'm no expert. Also, i don't think I've ever heard acabar used without being followed by de. Except in this exercise.

4 years ago

Amigo108

There's a typo in the second example sentence where a acabar is in the infinitive. That was the auto correct on my phone sorry. Also I see it says vine, not vino.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

She just drank wine- was accepted. That's great for me but is this the best translation?

5 years ago

puppychair123

I guess "drank" is no longer being accepted. I wrote what you wrote and it told me I need to spell it as "drunk".

5 years ago

mjedport

Yeah, I just got told drank needed to be drunk. I don't think someone would ever say "she drunk wine"

4 years ago

RickyLofti

I used drank and it was marked wrong. Corrected it to drunk... Ugh.

4 years ago

valgal707

What about "She has just been drinking wine?"

4 years ago

Niamh585919

this wasn't accepted for me

10 months ago

AlikaC

She has just had wine - is that not the same as "she just drank wine"?

7 months ago

letter_s
letter_s

I can't see why" She finishes drinking wine" was not accepted. The drop down box lists finish as a hint for acaba.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Sanlee - there are infinitives that take a preposition and when they do the meaning can be altered. It very well may be true that acaba showed finishes however the acabar de is define as

" Verbs followed by de plus an infinite:acabar de = to have just (done something)"

So in this sentence acaba de means she has just done something.

I think this sentence is a little unfair if you haven't worked with the infinitives + prepositions. Also the drop down options aren't specific to any particular sentence so it may look only at one word. I do see sometimes it will include 2 or 3 word phrases. I always have a couple of dictionaries on hand to check besides the drop down options.

5 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Thanks, rmcgwn. That makes sense. I appreciate the answer.

5 years ago

Shafica

Okay, let me see if I understand this. If the infinitive is the object of a preposition, then the infinitive becomes a gerund? Beber goes from "to drink" to "drinking". And we just accept that "acaba de" means " (you-he-she-it) just finished". Am I even close?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Shafica - yes you are close. I would just word it differently. See my comments above. Note there isn't a preposition because 'acaba de' means just finished. It in this case requires the infinitive be an ing but not because its the object of a preposition but more to point out the action was just recently completed. I hope this helps.

5 years ago

Shafica

Thanks RM.

5 years ago

heqamaat
heqamaat

I feel like acabar de is a verb this program really shouldn't try to mess with because there's too much variation on what it could be translated as. Many of the sentiments expressed here are perfectly fine

4 years ago

msandon2
msandon2

so last time I went through, I got a sentence similar to this, and DRUNK was required, so this time I went through and used DRUNK, and DRANK was the right answer... on back to back attempts. Maybe my mastery of english (my primary language) needs work? I'm confused

4 years ago

Flux702

'She has just drank wine' was wrong. Why? Past tense for drink is not drunk. Drunk is a verb or to be. I'm confused:/

3 years ago

Athalia2

"Drunk" is the past participle--the form used after some form of "to have." Thus, "she has drunk" is present perfect tense (i.e. it's presently complete). "She drank" is simple past tense. You can insert "just" into either sentence without changing the verb's form.

3 years ago

zhangtreefish

I notice sometimes there is de,other times not. Any pattern or rule?

3 years ago

Athalia2

Could someone check my understanding here? Spanishdict.com translates the phrase "acabar de" as "just," with no "to have" or "finished" involved. Another user described "acabar de" as "to have just [done something]"--so the phrase seems to act like either an adverb or a helping verb modifying the timing of the main verb, which follows in its infinitive (dictionary) form. In the latter respect, "acabar de" seems similar to "haber"--we could say something like "Ella ha terminado de beber vino" for "She has finished drinking wine." How does "acaba de" differ or change the nuance of the sentence?

I reckon a literal translation would sound odd in English--something like "She finishes from drinking wine." I suppose that allows us a little flexibility in translating this into simple past or present perfect, with the main verb either "finished" or "drank." Would all of the following work as translations? "She has just finished drinking wine." "She just finished drinking wine." "She finishes drinking wine." "She has just drunk wine." "She just drank wine."

3 years ago

iowayny7788

Why is there a de?

2 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

"She finished up drinking wine" was wrong. Can someone please explain?

2 years ago

Athalia2

First, as others have noted, "acabar" has a sense of recent completion, so the English equivalent would be to add a word such as "just" ("just finished"). Second, I would omit the "up." For some reason that I can't really articulate, the word sounds awkward in this construction, right before the gerund. It sounds more natural in a sentence such as "she finished up her drink"--though I'd likely leave it off even then.

2 years ago

smeagle2222
smeagle2222

How come : She has just finished drinking wine is not allowed?

2 years ago

george455805

What is "she finishes drinking wine"

2 years ago

NikitaSitn3

It says "She is just drunk wine" after I said "She is just drinking wine". Good england 10/10

1 year ago

ArturGacza1

Why "just finished" if we have acaba, not acabo?

1 year ago

Stu293762

Because it just is. That's foreign languages for you. You can't just transliterate every phrase from Spanish into English, or vice versa. There is no 100% mathematical formula to translate languages. If it helps, translate it literally - "She finishes/ends(her/him/it) of to-drink wine. Post Data (PS) - I often wonder why 'students' at, say, level 25, having answered about 50,000 questions, can't get their heads around concepts that half decent online lessons or a library book/CD would have taught in the first few months. It's not easy, but you have to put the work in to become semi-proficient in any language, even your native tongue.

1 year ago

Aulumn

She is just drunk wine is acceptable, but She is just drinking wine is not. Can anybody help?

8 months ago

dd1Fbr

I had no idea, I put " she has just been drinking wine". Wrong! the correction was "She has just finished drinking wine." Where did the "finished" come from?

8 months ago

Darlene188494

why is beber past?

8 months ago

RajivSriva4

'she finishes of drinking wine' is inorrect

8 months ago

Dori354286

What is the purpose of "de" in this sentence? A direct translation would read: She just of drink wine. I thought the past tense of beber was bebida.

6 months ago

Stu293762

In this context the verb 'acabar' requires the preposition 'de'. Others require 'a', 'con', etc. That's just the way it is. Also, more accurately, a direct translation is - 'She ends of (to) drink wine'. So, you can see that trying to translate directly is of limited or no use for idiomatic expressions. This one means 'She has just drunk wine', despite what the DL robot states. This approach MAY assist some in remembering the proper meanings.

6 months ago

Sue919013
Sue919013

My correct answer was given as "she is just drunk wine" !! That isn't anyone's English. I put "She is just drinking wine." but it was wrong.

4 months ago

Joe572786

Why is 'she just finished drinking wine' wrong? It says that it should be she has just finished drinking wine. Where is the 'has' in this sentence?

4 months ago

Stu293762

It is an idiomatic expression which implies 'has'. This is a common expression. Are you not learning Spanish from other sources?

4 months ago

Joe572786

Then the 'has' is also implied in the english translation and, like in Spanish, is not required. So 'she just finished drinking wine' should be correct.

I am learning Spanish from other sources, I live in Spain, am studying Spanish at language school in Madrid and have a Spanish flatmate.

4 months ago

Stu293762

100% wrong. So is DL; it often is. Your translation doesn't even make sense in English; it is ambiguous at best. 1) The word 'has' is not usually implied in English; eg, 'He arrived a year ago' can not sensibly be replaced by 'He has arrived a year ago' even if it MAY work in Spanish. 2) The correct translation is 'She has just drunk wine'. You are confusing the verb 'acabar' (to finish/end) with the idiomatic expression 'acabar de' which means to have JUST done something. The word 'finish/ed' should NOT feature in any correct translation. You would score no marks in an exam, because the examiner would deduce that you didn't understand a basic idiomatic expression. Don't try to transliterate Spanish expressions; you will nearly always get it wrong! Check out the other posts here, & ask your language school. If they don't agree with me, change school immediately! PS I am just a learner too.

4 months ago

puffinwoman

Acabar is one of my continuing problems w Spanish.

1 month ago

Stu293762

Maybe you're trying to literally translate the phrase? Sometimes you just have to learn idiomatic phrases by rote. Note my other comments on how I try to get my head around these types of phrases.

1 month ago

AbasovAbas

This is mistake. Thanks for input duolingo

1 month ago

kreolesuge

I put "She just finished drinking wine." It marked my answer incorrect and told me it is "She's just finished drinking wine."

4 weeks ago

canuckgal1

I believe she just finished drinking wine should be accepted

1 week ago

Stu293762

No - 'acabar DE' does NOT mean 'to finish'; 'acabar' on its own, can.

1 week ago

razmoumtaz

she finished drinking wine should be good too. It wasn't!

5 years ago

jonbriden

Not sure it should. My understanding of "acabar" is that it has a sense of being recently completed/finished, like the way we say "just finished".

5 years ago

napalmit

^You are correct. I just went over this with my Spanish professor last night!

5 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

"acabar de + infinitive", but yes.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I believe the "de" in "acaba de" is what changes it from "finished" to "just finished."

4 years ago

Stu293762

It doesn't change to 'just finished'. It means 'She [he/you/it] has [have] just...' then past participle of the relevant verb, '..drunk...'. When you see 'acabar-de' get 'finished' out of your head, unless it helps you transition to the correct translation.

5 months ago

tajar
tajar

I agree w/ lago ...it's not normal English

4 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

This robot voice is impossible to understand

3 years ago

Stu293762

¿ What do you mean?

1 year ago