Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella acaba de beber vino."

Translation:She just drank wine.

0
5 years ago

69 Comments


Iago
Iago

"She stops drinking wine" is this not an acceptable translation?

24
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

You need the just in your translation.

5
Reply2 years ago

GeraldineM594423

However your translation is past tensr

0
Reply2 years ago

hesolomon

If this is trasnlated as a past tense, then what does "acabó" translate to?

12
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

acabar (conjugated) de + infinitive = to just ____ (Por ejemplo: Acabo de terminar el libro.) I just finished the book. It's an idiom translating to "just".

23
Reply12 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

How about "She has just finished drinking wine"?

10
Reply5 years ago

catcampion

I tried this and it is still not accepted. Will report and see if we are correct.

5
Reply4 years ago

altatango
altatango

Yes, surly this should be accepted. It's 'has just finished' is the translation I learnt and it's even in the hints. However, I wrote it and was marked wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

I see your point, because "has just" is in the hints and "finished" is also in the hints, but not both together. Including both changes the sentence.

It's a bit like the difference between "I ate an apple" and "I have eaten an apple". They can both mean the same thing, but they are using different grammatical constructs, and would not be translated in the same way.

3
Reply4 years ago

boydgaryl

Totally agree it should be accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

Stu293762

That's cos you are wrong. 'Has just finished' is 'acaba de terminar'. Post Data - I'm not surly.

0
Reply2 months ago

tx91791

You "learned". Not "learnt".

-1
Reply3 years ago

Languagelo670459

Check your English, darling

0
Reply11 months ago

shawnruby
shawnruby

that requires haber conjugated as ha. I put she finished drinking the wine. I don't imagine the rush of just was necessary. I might be wrong, anyone know?

1
Reply3 years ago

starhilltesco

This seems gramatically correct to me

0
Reply2 years ago

Stu293762

I agree.

0
Reply11 months ago

cdntinpusher

Trying to make sense of this. "Acaba" is present tense, theoretically. So "She finishes..." but the addition of "de" makes it recent past tense? So "She finishes drinking wine." would be "Ella acaba beber vino." ? Thanks in advance.

7
Reply5 years ago

Krogers26
Krogers26

I don't see below where anyone has answered this yet. Acaba is present tense, shouldn't finished be acabó? Someone help me understand?

3
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

English doesn't really have a direct translation of "acabar". About the best we can do is to say "just finished", but because "finished" is past tense, it looks like a past tense to us.

So the difference between "acaba" and "acabó" comes down to when you "just finished" something.

The concept of "present" in any language is a little blurry. It includes something that is happening right now, but is often stretched to include something that happened just moments ago.

To make this a little clearer, consider inserting either "now" (present tense) or "then" (past tense) into the construct "just finished"...

"Ella acaba de beber vino" = "She just (now) finished drinking wine"

"Ella acabó de beber vino" = "She just (then) finished drinking wine"

I hope that helps. I think the fact that you could insert "now" makes it clear that we are using a present tense.

30
Reply44 years ago

Amigo108

Ella acabo de beber vine (accent over the o, I can't add them on my phone keyboard) should read she had just finished drinking wine. I think. So like if you were telling a story, you'd use the past tense of acabar plus de. Ella acabar de beber vine reads she just finished drinking wine. But I'm no expert. Also, i don't think I've ever heard acabar used without being followed by de. Except in this exercise.

1
Reply4 years ago

Amigo108

There's a typo in the second example sentence where a acabar is in the infinitive. That was the auto correct on my phone sorry. Also I see it says vine, not vino.

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

She just drank wine- was accepted. That's great for me but is this the best translation?

1
Reply5 years ago

puppychair123

I guess "drank" is no longer being accepted. I wrote what you wrote and it told me I need to spell it as "drunk".

8
Reply4 years ago

mjedport

Yeah, I just got told drank needed to be drunk. I don't think someone would ever say "she drunk wine"

3
Reply4 years ago

RickyLofti

I used drank and it was marked wrong. Corrected it to drunk... Ugh.

0
Reply4 years ago

valgal707

What about "She has just been drinking wine?"

1
Reply4 years ago

Niamh585919

this wasn't accepted for me

0
Reply8 months ago

AlikaC

She has just had wine - is that not the same as "she just drank wine"?

1
Reply4 months ago

letter_s
letter_s

I can't see why" She finishes drinking wine" was not accepted. The drop down box lists finish as a hint for acaba.

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Sanlee - there are infinitives that take a preposition and when they do the meaning can be altered. It very well may be true that acaba showed finishes however the acabar de is define as

" Verbs followed by de plus an infinite:acabar de = to have just (done something)"

So in this sentence acaba de means she has just done something.

I think this sentence is a little unfair if you haven't worked with the infinitives + prepositions. Also the drop down options aren't specific to any particular sentence so it may look only at one word. I do see sometimes it will include 2 or 3 word phrases. I always have a couple of dictionaries on hand to check besides the drop down options.

5
Reply4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

Thanks, rmcgwn. That makes sense. I appreciate the answer.

0
Reply4 years ago

Shafica

Okay, let me see if I understand this. If the infinitive is the object of a preposition, then the infinitive becomes a gerund? Beber goes from "to drink" to "drinking". And we just accept that "acaba de" means " (you-he-she-it) just finished". Am I even close?

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Shafica - yes you are close. I would just word it differently. See my comments above. Note there isn't a preposition because 'acaba de' means just finished. It in this case requires the infinitive be an ing but not because its the object of a preposition but more to point out the action was just recently completed. I hope this helps.

1
Reply4 years ago

Shafica

Thanks RM.

0
Reply4 years ago

heqamaat
heqamaat

I feel like acabar de is a verb this program really shouldn't try to mess with because there's too much variation on what it could be translated as. Many of the sentiments expressed here are perfectly fine

0
Reply4 years ago

msandon2
msandon2

so last time I went through, I got a sentence similar to this, and DRUNK was required, so this time I went through and used DRUNK, and DRANK was the right answer... on back to back attempts. Maybe my mastery of english (my primary language) needs work? I'm confused

0
Reply4 years ago

Flux702

'She has just drank wine' was wrong. Why? Past tense for drink is not drunk. Drunk is a verb or to be. I'm confused:/

0
Reply3 years ago

Athalia2

"Drunk" is the past participle--the form used after some form of "to have." Thus, "she has drunk" is present perfect tense (i.e. it's presently complete). "She drank" is simple past tense. You can insert "just" into either sentence without changing the verb's form.

0
Reply3 years ago

zhangtreefish

I notice sometimes there is de,other times not. Any pattern or rule?

0
Reply3 years ago

Athalia2

Could someone check my understanding here? Spanishdict.com translates the phrase "acabar de" as "just," with no "to have" or "finished" involved. Another user described "acabar de" as "to have just [done something]"--so the phrase seems to act like either an adverb or a helping verb modifying the timing of the main verb, which follows in its infinitive (dictionary) form. In the latter respect, "acabar de" seems similar to "haber"--we could say something like "Ella ha terminado de beber vino" for "She has finished drinking wine." How does "acaba de" differ or change the nuance of the sentence?

I reckon a literal translation would sound odd in English--something like "She finishes from drinking wine." I suppose that allows us a little flexibility in translating this into simple past or present perfect, with the main verb either "finished" or "drank." Would all of the following work as translations? "She has just finished drinking wine." "She just finished drinking wine." "She finishes drinking wine." "She has just drunk wine." "She just drank wine."

0
Reply3 years ago

iowayny7788

Why is there a de?

0
Reply2 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

"She finished up drinking wine" was wrong. Can someone please explain?

0
Reply2 years ago

Athalia2

First, as others have noted, "acabar" has a sense of recent completion, so the English equivalent would be to add a word such as "just" ("just finished"). Second, I would omit the "up." For some reason that I can't really articulate, the word sounds awkward in this construction, right before the gerund. It sounds more natural in a sentence such as "she finished up her drink"--though I'd likely leave it off even then.

0
Reply2 years ago

smeagle2222
smeagle2222

How come : She has just finished drinking wine is not allowed?

0
Reply2 years ago