"¿Cuál es tu signo?"

Translation:What is your sign?

5 years ago

35 Comments


BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

We've just seen "¿Qué signo eres?" with the same English translation, "What is your sign?"

Are both of these common ways to say this in Spanish?

4 years ago

canzzz
canzzz

They basically mean the same thing, but I think "¿Cuál es tu signo?" is a better way of asking what your sign is. The verb "cuál" makes more sense than "qué" because ""cuál" means "which/which one" and sign there is more than one zodiac sign, you're technically asking "Of all the zodiac signs that are there, which one is yours?" It's more of a possession rather than description.

"¿Qué signo eres?" sounds a little awkward to me personally, but a lot of people describe themselves by using their Zodiac sign so this is also acceptable.

Hope that makes sense!

4 years ago

romcheek
romcheek

Plz check your post. You said cuál is a verb

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

That was really well said.

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

According to a native speaker in that other question's discussion either is fine. When followed immediately by a noun "Que" is used over "cual." So "What/which [noun] are you"="Que [noun] eres" while "What/which is your [noun]"="Cual es tu [noun]." Since this, however, I redid an earlier lesson and got "What color are your sheets" which was translated as "¿De que color son tus sabanas?" which got me wondering, why "De que" there and just "que" in "¿Que signo eres?" By rephrasing into the "cual" construction I got the answer: "Cual es el color de tus sabanas." Sorry if that's a bit off topic, but I found it helpful. While I'm off topic congrats on tomorrow's one year streak Barbara.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's "de que" for "what color" because it literally means "of what color are your sheets". "Lás sábanas son de color verde".

Thanks about the streak :-)

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Just for reference, here's a link to the "¿Qué signo eres?" discussion. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1098821/Qu%C3%A9-signo-eres

8 months ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

It mainly depends on context. If somebody were to ask me "what's your sign" I would assume they meant zodiac sign UNLESS I was communicating with a deaf person or in sign class. Then I would assume "what's your [name] sign?" (*Name sign is a unique sign to represent your name that a deaf person has given you if you are hearing so you don't always have to fingerspell your name)

But in most cases I think it would be safe to ask either way. (:

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Good to know - thanks for sharing! I was actually thinking this question was asking about coat of arms. Bizarre, but you know Duo. Zodiac makes a lot more sense, but i never would have thought of sign language, which is still much more sensible than my first thought.

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I guess it's because I'm estadounidense (I wish there was a direct and clear English word for this,) but I immediately thought this was a smart elic comment. In America, people often say, "what was your sign *?" or something similar after someone says something obvious. Perhaps, this was popularized by Bill Engvall with his catchphrase, "Here's your sign."

2 years ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

As far as I can work out as a novice learner of Spanish (and someone please correct me if it's incorrect) "¿Qué signo eres?" and "¿Cuál es tu signo?" are slightly different questions. The first is "What sign are you?" and the second is "What is your sign?". Context should determine which is the most appropriate to use.

8 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

You're right about the translations of the two ways to ask this question in both English and Spanish. But to me, "What sign are you?" and "What is your sign?" mean exactly the same thing. Although I guess I'd say "What is your sign?" more often (of the zero times I would ever ask that question, heh).

8 months ago

MaricelHid1

Cuál= which

3 months ago

Kainui

Hola chiquita, cual es tu signo? Estudio espanol y astrologia. Rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrawr

5 years ago

percyflage

" Prohibido estacionar "

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Great pickup line.

3 years ago

Fillmoe

In 1968!

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Mi signo es "no", mi numero es "no" ... :-)

2 years ago

MaricelHid1

No olvides los tildes; son muy importantes.

3 months ago

zekecoma

This should be in flirting. xD

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I can't believe I had to scroll down so far to see a comment like this.

2 years ago

gmartins

finally getting into useful things like pick up lines that work 30% of the time, 100% of the time

3 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Qué es la diferencia entre la señal y el signo o son intercambiable ?

3 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

Basically the same there is between signal (señal) and sign (signo).

6 months ago

meaford

I put "which sign are you" which is reported as wrong and should be "what sign are you". After reading the discussions, i don't see why this is wrong, "which" being appropriate for a choice between several options.

3 years ago

M.-J.

I used 'su' instead of 'tu' and it was marked wrong. There is no way to know if the polite or familiar form is to be used.

2 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

You are right both are correct.

6 months ago

Mark432002
Mark432002

Shouldnt this be in the Flirting section?

1 year ago

Lisabobisa613

What is the difference between signo and señal? Are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Not generally interchangeable. Think signo = symbol, whereas señal = signal.

1 year ago

M.-J.

I found multiple meanings for both of them in my dictionary.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

There are multiple meanings for each. I was trying to simplify it :)

1 year ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

How should the gn be pronounced?

7 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Like the GN in "biG Name". "seeg no".

https://forvo.com/word/signo/#es

7 months ago

Vosfur
Vosfur

soy un virgo

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.