treehouse

"Tu manges ça ?"

12/23/2012, 1:22:46 AM

16 Comments


treehouse

Does one leave a space before a question mark in French?

12/23/2012, 1:22:46 AM

SonantSarah

yep! there's a space before an exclamation point, too.

12/23/2012, 6:47:55 AM

AidanPB

Thank you!

1/3/2013, 9:26:29 PM

DeathByTanto

merci !

1/6/2013, 4:24:50 AM

robsonpierre

Merci!

1/11/2013, 4:57:21 AM

pingu632

That's new to me. I was never taught that in school. So much for French Immersion.

12/24/2012, 9:33:37 PM

Jereme

Why is "ca" that or this but yet "ca va ?" translates to "How are you?"

12/30/2012, 8:34:20 AM

emknowsaunicorn

ca va literally means that goes, va = go ca = that - so it's sort of like how goes that == how's it going = how are you.

1/14/2013, 4:55:28 PM

treehouse

Merci beaucoup !

12/23/2012, 10:54:50 AM

maibarra

Thank you! I didn't know that!

12/25/2012, 1:36:45 AM

propanotrol

manges-tu ça ? it's also correct?

12/27/2012, 11:25:19 AM

chisang

sometimes translating into english could get confusing because the grammer rules are different in both the languages.

1/14/2013, 10:05:49 AM

1malao33

grammar*

1/19/2013, 4:00:05 AM

Xiuhtecuhtli

"What are you eating" is not accepted - should it be?

1/14/2013, 10:27:04 AM

1malao33

They're not asking what you are eating, they're asking if you are eating "that" (imagine robot voice lady pointing the last slice of pie)

1/19/2013, 4:00:51 AM

prakharjalan

In one of the previous exercises, the solution for "Do you eat rice?" was "Manges-tu du riz?". So for this, why isn't it, "Manges-tu ca?"

1/21/2013, 11:57:07 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.