Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat mag het zijn?"

Translation:What would you like?

3 years ago

10 Comments


ThisYoungQuigs

I don't understand this translation at all. "What may it be?" = "What would you like?" ??

3 years ago

BrandonMadsen

I think of it kind of like "what will it be?" in English, just with a little different modal verb

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

This is typically something that someone on a market or in a store would say to his or her customers. Consider it an idiom.

3 years ago

Marisa779658
Marisa779658

" What may it be?" was my translation. Yet duo wouldn't accept it. I think they've got a computer problem

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is a literal translation, but it is nonsense in modern English. "What might it be?" could exist, thought it would sound quite stilted, maybe even archaic. It would be asking a different question, though.

2 years ago

ChristophS242370

So I would say "What should it be." similar to "Was soll es sein." in german

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The same phrase in English would be "What will it be?" It's the sort of thing one would hear a bartender say.

3 years ago

msd.es

I also typed "what should it be" which I think captures the essence, specially if as Gelaarsd_Schaap says "This is typically something that someone on a market or in a store would say to his or her customers." But Duo did not accept it :|

3 years ago

AlexReymann

Oh god, this is so literal when translated to German, but since I learn dutch from English it is harder to see...

2 years ago

NickVanSoest
NickVanSoest

I often use "Wat wil je?", as a question instead of this one. Which one is best to use/is more correct?

1 year ago