1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan äter en smörgås."

"Flickan äter en smörgås."

Translation:The girl is eating a sandwich.

April 28, 2015

14 Comments


Christine2000_

When do you know it is "is eating" and not "eats" in Swedish? Because i thought it was eats but that option wasnt there


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't differentiate between them, so äter corresponds to both.


ConstanceDoaa

This is the desolation of the Smorgas.


ToonHendri2

I put in the girl is eating a sandwich but it was wrong


devalanteriel

Weird, it's definitely correct.


RoseRialRosall

I't sounded like "you are eating a girl" to me... Am i just loosing my hearing? I keep hearing things wrong.


JohnReuben2

Ummm does flickan mean the girl?


tosard

Yes.

en flicka - a girl

flickan - the girl


elsus

'en' is moving to the end of the word. But as two vowels can't be next to each other (flickaEN) then you have to drop the E and go with the original vowel. So it turns to flickan


shefa645601

It drives me crazy when my keyboard corrects the girls to the girlS and then it counts as wrong


devalanteriel

Uhm... did you mean it corrects "girl" to "girls"? :)


Zhomas

The girl eats a sandwhich is marked wrong?


devalanteriel

That should clearly be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started