"Why is The Hague not the capital of the Netherlands?"

Translation:Waarom is Den Haag niet de hoofdstad van Nederland?

3 years ago

7 Comments


jake3389
jake3389

Als Amsterdam de hoofdstad van Nederland is, dan waarom is Het Binnenhof in Den Haag?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The Hague and Het Binnenhof have been the political centre of the Netherlands for a long time (De Staten Generaal started meeting there in 1580's). But Amsterdam has also been an influential city since a number of centuries. It's a complex story involving different Dutch states/forms of government (e.g. the Batavian Republic and being part of the French Empire), but basically Amsterdam is the capital, because the constitution says so. :) Also royal inaugurations and weddings take place in Amsterdam.

For more detail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_of_the_Netherlands

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

"Den" is not simply a translation of "the" here (anymore), but is integrated in the city's name. That's why "de" isn't correct.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Must've been missing something... What's wrong with "De Haag"?

3 years ago

sannehoo
sannehoo

Because the city is called Den Haag, not De Haag.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Thanks :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.