Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Annemin gelmesini istiyorum."

Translation:I want my mother to come.

3 years ago

24 Comments


TakizawaHideaki
TakizawaHideaki

Can someone explain what are the components of gelmesini?

3 years ago

TharwatAk
TharwatAk

gelme-s-i-n-i gelme = the noun form of the verb gelmek i.e. "to come, coming" s = buffer letter "only used with the 3rd person suffix" in case there is a vowel. i.e. his/her door, onun kapıSı. i = 3rd person suffix "ı,i,u,ü" i.e. his/her door/house/box/grape, onun kapıSI/evİ/kutuSU/üzümÜ. *if the word ends in a vowel add s then the suffix. n = buffer letter "used on Nouns which already have been suffixed". and again if it ends in a vowel use N to add another suffix like: i = accusative suffix, i.e. i want his/her house onun evi-Nİ isterim

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Great explanation, thank you :)

3 years ago

yosra392227

what is the last i for ?...is for the accusative case ?

9 months ago

EhabMohey92

yes that's why

9 months ago

yosra392227

another question ... so we use the buffer "n" to separate between the suffixes that are in one word ( vowels facing each other case only) and to separate between the 2 vowels that are located in the end of a word and in the beginning of the following word .. so why didn't we add the buffer n between evini -n isterim

9 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Hmm, up to now I never heard you add any buffers between two words ending/beginning with a vowel.
Maybe there is such a rule. (?) I have to admit I cannot imagine.

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

gelme: coming (participle of "gelmek", to come).
gelmesi: her coming
gelmesini: her coming (accusative) - because it is the object of "istemek" (to want)

What do you want? I want her coming. Whose coming? My mother's coming.

I want my mother's coming. Annemin gelmesini istiyorum.

3 years ago

rirenmargo

please confirm: 1-Gelmek istiyorum (gelmek and istioyorum both have the same subject --- I ) 2-Onun gelmesini istiyorum (there is different "subject": gelmisi---onun / istiyorum--- I )

But, why do we need accusatine only in the second case? (gelmisi-ni)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

1, 2 - I believe that is correct.

I don't know how to answer 3.

It may be connected to the fact that gelmek, as an infinitive, acts less like a noun than gelme (or the possessed form gelmesi) does.

1 year ago

rirenmargo

Thanks for your answer!

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

I think you always need the accusative case when you use "istemek" unless the subject is the same

Example " I want you to eat" = "yemek yemeni istiyorum"

I hope I am right, I sometimes get confused about it too :)

1 year ago

el_kousy

ı thınk not

Selcen_Ozturk explaınd ın a prevıous sentence that we must use accusatıve wıth the verb sevmek, and we can omit accusative with the verb istemek

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

great explanation, but why is ''İ want the coming of my mother'' than wrong??

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that's a literal translation but not how you would usually say it in English.

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

thank you for the fast reply

1 year ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

If anyone speaks or is trying to learn Hungarian, i think it would be "Az anyám jövését akarom" if we translated it literally, but of course we don't say it like this:)

1 year ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

"Annemin Gelmeğisini istiyordum" İs it true? Do we have such a sentence in turkish?

3 years ago

07elin
07elin

Can't you just say Annemi gelmek istiyorum

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

That sounds like "I want to come my mother", which doesn't work since "gelmek" is an intransitive verb, and your mother isn't the real object of the sentence. If the subject of the sentence (here, "ben") is different than the subject of the subordinated verb (here, "annem"), then you need to express the second verb as the object of your sentence, and make it possessed by the subject of the second verb.

3 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

I think in this case gelmesi is needed because otherwise its unclear of who's coming is wanted...i think

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

I tried to tell my Turkish friend that 'I want him to eat' and I did the same mistake you just did, and I was so embarrassed

1 year ago