"Eu decido."

Translation:I decide.

September 17, 2013

17 Comments


4oYBIxtO

I am not sure, a few minutes ago I had "Você decide" and "Eles decidem". So the political fight is still ongoing.


SimmySosa

I think most of the pronounciation comes from whatever "Sotaques" Duolingo chooses to use for each translation. The d sounding like a j us used in places like Rio de Janeiro, where their general pronounciation of S sounds more like the european use is an s (sh sound). Other places in Brazil, up north i think, tend to use a hard D sound.


evelynwong

Easiest translation ever!


RebeccaKemper

Can anyone talk about why decido uses a 'd' sound vs. the 'j' or 'dj' sound that I've been hearing more often?


TrevM

I believe (I'm not still really sure but..) that the use of the sound "j" when a word starts or even when it finishes with "D" is variable, same as it happens with the "t". You could pronounce /jisculpe/ or /desculpe/, because most of people who live in the south tend to use the J and the north ppl goes for D. It's called "Sotaque" here in Brasil. I'll ask some mates, good question! :D


PHScanes

Some places use to speak d in the last syllable like dj, before i or e... the most of the portugese speakers do... but d have d sound in a good speech...


molypanchita

I have wondered the same thing...is it because the "d" precedes the "o" whereas in other words like decide and decides it comes before the s?


petee0518

I believe I remember reading that "di" always has J sound, "de" has it only at the end of the word, and the rest are pronounced always as D sound.


gearforce

Then I think there is a mistake in another sentence where the audio say: eles decidem and sound dj for the first de.


tommg

And what about 'desculpe'? It starts with a 'j' sound.


petee0518

no, desculpe begins with a hard D sound http://www.forvo.com/word/desculpe/


tommg

That's weird, I would have sworn I heard the robot say 'j', and that's what I can still hear when I type it in Google Translate.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

My 'brazil-speaking' conjugator also says 'jisculpi' but some other verbs beginning with 'de' remain pronounced with 'd'. (I haven't tried all of them.)


PauBofill

Are we studying the Portuguese spoken in Portugal or the one spoken in Brazil?


PHScanes

It's more brasilian, but they are very close...


BrianL51

My Portuguese friends/colleagues encourage me not to care too much about the distinction... because I will never sound like either :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started