"Eu decido."

Translation:I decide.

September 17, 2013

17 Comments


TobyBartels

I'm the decider!

January 20, 2015

4oYBIxtO

I am not sure, a few minutes ago I had "Você decide" and "Eles decidem". So the political fight is still ongoing.

November 29, 2018

SimmySosa

I think most of the pronounciation comes from whatever "Sotaques" Duolingo chooses to use for each translation. The d sounding like a j us used in places like Rio de Janeiro, where their general pronounciation of S sounds more like the european use is an s (sh sound). Other places in Brazil, up north i think, tend to use a hard D sound.

April 27, 2016

evelynwong

Easiest translation ever!

November 8, 2013

RebeccaKemper

Can anyone talk about why decido uses a 'd' sound vs. the 'j' or 'dj' sound that I've been hearing more often?

February 17, 2014

TrevM

I believe (I'm not still really sure but..) that the use of the sound "j" when a word starts or even when it finishes with "D" is variable, same as it happens with the "t". You could pronounce /jisculpe/ or /desculpe/, because most of people who live in the south tend to use the J and the north ppl goes for D. It's called "Sotaque" here in Brasil. I'll ask some mates, good question! :D

July 26, 2014

PHScanes

Some places use to speak d in the last syllable like dj, before i or e... the most of the portugese speakers do... but d have d sound in a good speech...

June 19, 2015

molypanchita

I have wondered the same thing...is it because the "d" precedes the "o" whereas in other words like decide and decides it comes before the s?

February 19, 2014

petee0518

I believe I remember reading that "di" always has J sound, "de" has it only at the end of the word, and the rest are pronounced always as D sound.

April 8, 2014

gearforce

Then I think there is a mistake in another sentence where the audio say: eles decidem and sound dj for the first de.

June 19, 2014

tommg

And what about 'desculpe'? It starts with a 'j' sound.

May 18, 2014

petee0518

no, desculpe begins with a hard D sound http://www.forvo.com/word/desculpe/

May 20, 2014

tommg

That's weird, I would have sworn I heard the robot say 'j', and that's what I can still hear when I type it in Google Translate.

May 20, 2014

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

My 'brazil-speaking' conjugator also says 'jisculpi' but some other verbs beginning with 'de' remain pronounced with 'd'. (I haven't tried all of them.)

May 9, 2019

PauBofill

Are we studying the Portuguese spoken in Portugal or the one spoken in Brazil?

September 5, 2015

PHScanes

It's more brasilian, but they are very close...

September 7, 2015

BrianL51

My Portuguese friends/colleagues encourage me not to care too much about the distinction... because I will never sound like either :-)

January 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.