"Universitetet tilføjer en uddannelse næste år."

Translation:The university will be adding an education next year.

3 years ago

18 Comments


bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Uddannelse is the whole degree program. Et kursus is a single course. In Denmark kids select their specific 'uddannelse' right out of gymnasium, which is almost worth the first 2 years of college, although i wouldn't say it's equivalent to the English "sixth form." There is basically almost a lottery system based on final grades. The most popular studies, like law, medicine—in particular 'jordmoder'= midwife, require very high grade averages. Students apply for their favorite uddannelser (maybe 3???) with location: København and Århus as the 2 oldest and biggest, then the 'new' ones, Aalborg, Roskilde, Odense and Esbjerg that i know of, some of which have been combined as one university with several campuses. I left Denmark 16 years ago, and my daughter, who got her 'uddannelse' in Aalborg, is now 42, so things have changed.

2 years ago

Justin86301
Justin86301

Thanks for the explanation, this clarified what i was not certain about.

1 year ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

The choice of word "education" sounds incredibly wrong in North American English. It should be called a program or a course (depending on the Danish sense of the word, which I am now not quite sure of.)

1 year ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

It's not right in English English.

9 months ago

TheCormorant

The English doesn't make any sense.

1 year ago

Synryo
Synryo

I'm not quite sure what this sentence is saying... would someone mind explaining?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

The university will be adding another course option to its selection next year. (for example, previously someone could not major in French, but now they can) In Denmark, different college/university courses are just called 'uddannelser', even though 'uddannelse' is also the term for a general education :)

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

Ah, okay. Does uddannelse refer to singular courses as well as a major/specified track of study? Or just the latter?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

If by 'courses' you mean those that "typically last one academic term' as they do in the US, then "uddannelse" only refers to major/specified tracks of study. I think a 'course' in the UK means the entire amount of studies required to get a degree.

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

Gotcha, I was indeed referring to the US version of 'course'. Thank you!

3 years ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

I think the problem is the English translation rather than the Danish. It means that the university is adding a course but the English translation the course accepts is not English as I know it .

9 months ago

traccoll

In english, a degree would probably be the whole thing, which contains electives or courses in a certain subject. Courses can be core courses (which are mandatory) or electives (which are optional). So the english translation is incorrect, it should be degree or course. Although course would normally refer to a single subject or elective.

1 year ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

See, in the UK, the whole degree programme is the course which in turn is made up of modules.

9 months ago

johnf265788

Course makes more sense on English

1 year ago

Geoff_Campbell

So the English translation for this should read, " The university will be adding an education degree next year." - yes? This is not what Duo says.

2 months ago

TimotheusV
TimotheusVPlus

Shouldn't "The university will add an education and next year" also be accepted? I don't see why not...

9 months ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

Probably because that's neither English nor possible in the world of physics as we know it.

9 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The "and" in your example is not correct.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.