"Du behøver batterier."

Translation:You need batteries.

April 28, 2015

7 Comments


_Origamian_

In the translation for 'behøver' it said 'needing, so I wrote 'You are needing batteries', it then said I was wrong saying that it should have read, 'you are REQUIRING batteries', I think maybe a tolerance for this translation should be included.

April 28, 2015

awefulwaffle

orfeocookie is correct. In English, stative (non-continuous) verbs are not usually used in continuous tenses such as the present continuous. Some verbs are stative or dynamic/active, depending upon context.

"To like" and "to need" are stative verbs because they express a state, not an action. Therefore, we say "I like" and "I need" in the simple present. We don't say "I am liking" or "I am needing" in the present continuous.

  • I like batteries, NOT I am liking batteries
  • You need batteries, NOT You are needing batteries

This is a useful summary of stative verbs grouped by concept:

  • Verbs that show thought - believe, doubt, know, understand, recognize, prefer, suppose, suspect, (dis)agree, (dis)approve
  • Verbs that show possession - have, own, want, contain
  • Verbs that show senses - hear, see, smell, feel, appear, seem, resemble
  • Verbs that show emotion - like, love, hate, want, need, desire, wish

Main sources:

June 14, 2016

orfeocookie

In my opinion that wouldn't be correct English. Just because it could be translated "needing" in some sentences, doesn't mean that it works in this sentence.

July 2, 2015

Filip781914

Does this sentence refer to the mechanical husband?

December 7, 2018

FC_Barcelona_EGB

It should be 'du har brug for batterier' because 'behøver' is more like 'not necessarily'

February 26, 2019

FLchick

For the husband who is a machine

March 27, 2019

Kat106595

I need sleep

March 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.