1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen isst Brot."

"Das Mädchen isst Brot."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

December 23, 2012

25 Comments


Der_Rote_Apfel

For spoken German does isst and ist sound exactly the same?


AgenTsi

Yes, isst and ist are pronounced the same way.


Adia_Cheng

Why Mädchen is neuter, and yet Junge is masculine?...Why so genderistic...


elnesone

Why not, -Das Mädchen isst das Brot-


robertwalser

The girl eats bread / the girl eats the bread.


jack_waugh

How would you say "The girl is bread."?


jack_waugh

"Das Mädchen ist Brot.", right?


jmspatricio

What about "Das Mädchen ist ein Brot"??


Amalia_Rizki

What is difference between das and der


AdzyPadzy

Mädchen can also mean maid??


AgenTsi

Mädchen is little maid. Maid is "die Maid."


waleedkhan196

Why das mädchen not die mädchen, its feminine


christian

Please read the previous comments.


baybella

The "isst" confuses me too. But it is important to remember that some have multiple meanings.


alexroskin

How can I type an umlaut?


jack_waugh

Two ways:

  1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QWERTY#US-International

  2. On the exercises, there are usually icons you can click to insert letters with diacritics.


wolgran

Why mädchen is neuter? Madchen = girl If is neuter because junger are not?


jack_waugh

Because it's a diminutive.


Sleath56

So "The girl is eating bread" is wrong but "The girl is eating some bread is correct" is correct? What?


MelodiousM

Y is r not pronounced in brot??


ebrimajabbi

Please read the prervious commnts


ebrimajabbi

wie debt es dir junge


wessa1

What's the difference between das and der ?


HugoBransby

Why is it not 'the GIRLS eat bread'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.