"Das Mädchen isst Brot."

Translation:The girl eats bread.

6 years ago

25 Comments


Der_Rote_Apfel

For spoken German does isst and ist sound exactly the same?

5 years ago

AgenTsi

Yes, isst and ist are pronounced the same way.

5 years ago

Adia_Cheng

Why Mädchen is neuter, and yet Junge is masculine?...Why so genderistic...

5 years ago

christian
Mod

elnesone

Why not, -Das Mädchen isst das Brot-

6 years ago

robertwalser

The girl eats bread / the girl eats the bread.

6 years ago

jack_waugh

How would you say "The girl is bread."?

5 years ago

jack_waugh

"Das Mädchen ist Brot.", right?

5 years ago

jmspatricio

What about "Das Mädchen ist ein Brot"??

3 years ago

Amalia_Rizki

What is difference between das and der

5 years ago

AdzyPadzy

Mädchen can also mean maid??

6 years ago

AgenTsi

Mädchen is little maid. Maid is "die Maid."

5 years ago

waleedkhan196

Why das mädchen not die mädchen, its feminine

5 years ago

christian
Mod

Please read the previous comments.

5 years ago

baybella

The "isst" confuses me too. But it is important to remember that some have multiple meanings.

4 years ago

alexroskin

How can I type an umlaut?

4 years ago

jack_waugh

Two ways:

  1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QWERTY#US-International

  2. On the exercises, there are usually icons you can click to insert letters with diacritics.

4 years ago

wolgran

Why mädchen is neuter? Madchen = girl If is neuter because junger are not?

4 years ago

jack_waugh

Because it's a diminutive.

4 years ago

Sleath56

So "The girl is eating bread" is wrong but "The girl is eating some bread is correct" is correct? What?

3 years ago

MelodiousM

Y is r not pronounced in brot??

3 years ago

ebrimajabbi

Please read the prervious commnts

3 years ago

ebrimajabbi

wie debt es dir junge

3 years ago

wessa1

What's the difference between das and der ?

3 years ago

HugoBransby

Why is it not 'the GIRLS eat bread'

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.