Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá an rís agus ceapaire aige."

Translation:He has the rice and a sandwich.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Buachaill_Cliste

More confused than ever. At him or with him I can understand. That does not lead me to believe that he IS a sandwich. It is either HIS sandwich ,or, he HAS a sandwich.

With him / at him / in him - not actually him?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The correct answer is 'has', as shown above. I'mm aasuming they accept 'he's' as a contraction of that. Irish haa no verb for 'have', so it uses 'ag X'

3 years ago

Buachaill_Cliste

I think it all boils down to what the word (he's) means in English. I have heard it used as a short form of (he is) "he's been running, he's going to town, etc." I have never heard it used in the form given as an acceptable answer for the translation. I know of no English speaker who would say 'he's the rice and sandwich'.

Maybe it is a case of 'droch Béarla'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Agreed. I've only heard it with "got" (He's got the rice and a sandwich), but yeah, I say that's where the confusion comes from.

3 years ago

Buachaill_Cliste

Míle Buíochas for your interest in my query and your replies.

3 years ago

Grnia1

i cannot understand him/her

11 months ago

Buachaill_Cliste

He's (He is) the rice and a sandwich! Surely this is a mistake?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. This is literally, 'The rice and a sandwich are at him'... or, he has the rice and a sandwich.

3 years ago

AlanMalone2
AlanMalone2

He has*

7 months ago

VashtiFria

He has the rice and sandwich. Must i have an "a"?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Yes. "the rice and sandwich" is referring a definite sandwich - an rís agus an ceapaire.

It would be different if "rice and sandwich" was recognized as a single thing, like "soup and sandwich" being an item on a menu - beidh an t-anraith agus ceapaire agam - "I'll have the (soup and sandwich)".

2 months ago

C0Y6HesJ

it is the same thing if you dont put "a" before sandwich.

2 months ago