1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is sassy."

"She is sassy."

Translation:Ela é uma pimenta.

September 17, 2013

35 Comments


Linguamaster2

Why is the article ''Uma'' required anyway, it's not she is a sassy It confuses me, makes no sense.


stecchetto

"Pimenta" doesn't mean "sassy" here, it means "pepper". The reason the sentence as a whole is being translated as "She is sassy" is because calling someone a pepper in Portuguese is (at least according to the person who entered this translation) a way to call them sassy.

English does the same thing. When you say "He's a riot", you mean that he's funny, not that he's literally a riot.

A different way of looking at it is that "pimenta" can be used metaphorically to mean "a sassy person" in which case the sentence could also be translated as "She is a sassy person".


eusoumeurei

She is spicy like a pepper.


rcampbell114

Maybe because they are literally saying "She is a pepper." Pimenta being a noun, not an adjective? Anyone who is a native speaker correct me if I'm wrong...


IsaFaith

I love love love this! Calling someone a hot pepper...awesome! I feel like I'm the only one that understood that it is a metaphor on the spot. Any native Latin Language speakers feel the same way?


DovahFerret

No youre definitely not the only one who got this right away. I dont get why everyone's so confused about it...


Bush6984

What vampiricshadow said. I think this was an awesome sentence to add. I'm glad they put a bit of idioms in for us to learn!


Co.nifera

It does kind of make sense if you think about it. You don't say "she is pepper", you say "she is like pepper" so it would be wrong to say just "ela é pimenta". It's probably the translation that's not quite right. I'm not sure what the sentence means exactly but I imagine it means something like she has a strong personality. Hope it helps


tefnescuLi

This sassy appears from nowhere, exactly the last test.


jaspeer1

She is hot as a pepperi would say. In dutch ..:)


lucas54neves

I am Brazilian and I never listen somebody tell "Ela é uma pimenta".


ejulik

symbolic meaning just right here? too soon


mayosyy

Why did i see this in the "food" category?


IsaFaith

That is due to the fact that the literal translation of 'Ela é uma pimenta' is 'She is a pepper'. It's almost an idiom, and the program wants you to know the double meaning of 'pimenta'. One way, it means the food pepper, but it can also be a way to call someone sassy.


barbaratorrance

what do you think sassy means?


Davu

One British dictionary says: "Lively, bold, and full of spirit; cheeky".


sabe_tudo

Sassy is an american pronunciation of saucy which near enough the exact same metaphor.


cresslucid

ok so peppery sassy , a new term of one of those terms u can only learn by experience gathering your vocabulario


Rachael_W

Does it mean she is hot as in sexy???


GlennaSol

No, sassy means someone who is not intimidated by authority, someone who won't submit when others try to tell her what to do. For example, a mom might ask her teenager, "Please bring me my sweater", and the sassy teen says, "Go get it yourself!" Or among friends or colleagues, if someone is acting bossy, the sassy person would respond, "You're not the boss of me!". meaning, 'Stop bossing me around'


Rachael_W

So like an attitude.


Rachael_W

Can't sassy also mean, cheeky, as in, with lots of confidence, a sassy walk.


sdonlon326

How come when you look at the translation, sassy says sassy. I thought that pimenta meant pepper?


Paulenrique

Yes, it has literal and symbolic meanings...


Monica605794

thanks, however this is not explained in this course.


bogdan.b

I also thought it has a symbolic meaning, but then I looked at the translation and saw "sassy" :|


cesarlg27

most translators just list the same word when they don't have a translation for it. That's why is gave you sassy. Not that it's a word in Portuguese.


paulalee88

thats just daft, how is sassy, pepper? makes no sense and my husband is a Brazilian and he says it makes no sense either!


ninonino1977

I am confused too!!! She is sassy...ok. but why uma ??? Isn't it the permanent state, her character?


rcampbell114

Perhaps because pepper (pimenta) is a noun, not an adjective? I take it that one is literally saying "she is a pepper" which is a metaphor for "she is sassy"


Shenzhi

The more you know... False category though


BRad20

I got it correct by putting "Ela e pimenta" (I had to cheat because I didn't know pimenta would be used as pepper) but it said "Ela e uma pimenta" is correct also. Does it make more sense to put uma and why do you need it?


Leopardygoodness

Is she also bulbous and red?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.