"She is sassy."

Translation:Ela é uma pimenta.

September 17, 2013

35 Comments


Linguamaster2

Why is the article ''Uma'' required anyway, it's not she is a sassy It confuses me, makes no sense.

October 7, 2013

stecchetto

"Pimenta" doesn't mean "sassy" here, it means "pepper". The reason the sentence as a whole is being translated as "She is sassy" is because calling someone a pepper in Portuguese is (at least according to the person who entered this translation) a way to call them sassy.

English does the same thing. When you say "He's a riot", you mean that he's funny, not that he's literally a riot.

A different way of looking at it is that "pimenta" can be used metaphorically to mean "a sassy person" in which case the sentence could also be translated as "She is a sassy person".

January 4, 2014

eusoumeurei

She is spicy like a pepper.

October 18, 2014

rcampbell114

Maybe because they are literally saying "She is a pepper." Pimenta being a noun, not an adjective? Anyone who is a native speaker correct me if I'm wrong...

April 13, 2014

IsaFaith

I love love love this! Calling someone a hot pepper...awesome! I feel like I'm the only one that understood that it is a metaphor on the spot. Any native Latin Language speakers feel the same way?

April 18, 2014

DovahFerret

No youre definitely not the only one who got this right away. I dont get why everyone's so confused about it...

July 27, 2014

Bush6984

What vampiricshadow said. I think this was an awesome sentence to add. I'm glad they put a bit of idioms in for us to learn!

January 31, 2015

Coniblable

It does kind of make sense if you think about it. You don't say "she is pepper", you say "she is like pepper" so it would be wrong to say just "ela é pimenta". It's probably the translation that's not quite right. I'm not sure what the sentence means exactly but I imagine it means something like she has a strong personality. Hope it helps

January 1, 2014

tefnescuLi

This sassy appears from nowhere, exactly the last test.

December 25, 2013

jaspeer1

She is hot as a pepperi would say. In dutch ..:)

March 4, 2014

lucas54neves

I am Brazilian and I never listen somebody tell "Ela é uma pimenta".

January 27, 2015

ejulik

symbolic meaning just right here? too soon

December 30, 2013

mayosyy

Why did i see this in the "food" category?

May 27, 2014

IsaFaith

That is due to the fact that the literal translation of 'Ela é uma pimenta' is 'She is a pepper'. It's almost an idiom, and the program wants you to know the double meaning of 'pimenta'. One way, it means the food pepper, but it can also be a way to call someone sassy.

May 27, 2014

barbaratorrance

what do you think sassy means?

October 13, 2014

Davu

One British dictionary says: "Lively, bold, and full of spirit; cheeky".

October 18, 2014

sabe_tudo

Sassy is an american pronunciation of saucy which near enough the exact same metaphor.

January 7, 2015

cresslucid

ok so peppery sassy , a new term of one of those terms u can only learn by experience gathering your vocabulario

February 2, 2015

Rachael_W

Does it mean she is hot as in sexy???

March 9, 2015

GlennaSol

No, sassy means someone who is not intimidated by authority, someone who won't submit when others try to tell her what to do. For example, a mom might ask her teenager, "Please bring me my sweater", and the sassy teen says, "Go get it yourself!" Or among friends or colleagues, if someone is acting bossy, the sassy person would respond, "You're not the boss of me!". meaning, 'Stop bossing me around'

October 18, 2015

Rachael_W

So like an attitude.

October 24, 2015

Rachael_W

Can't sassy also mean, cheeky, as in, with lots of confidence, a sassy walk.

November 26, 2015

GlennaSol

Yes

November 26, 2015

sdonlon326

How come when you look at the translation, sassy says sassy. I thought that pimenta meant pepper?

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, it has literal and symbolic meanings...

September 17, 2013

Monica605794

thanks, however this is not explained in this course.

September 25, 2013

sdonlon326

ok, thanks!

September 17, 2013

bogdan.b

I also thought it has a symbolic meaning, but then I looked at the translation and saw "sassy" :|

September 19, 2013

cesarlg27

most translators just list the same word when they don't have a translation for it. That's why is gave you sassy. Not that it's a word in Portuguese.

June 1, 2014

paulalee88

thats just daft, how is sassy, pepper? makes no sense and my husband is a Brazilian and he says it makes no sense either!

October 2, 2013

ninonino1977

I am confused too!!! She is sassy...ok. but why uma ??? Isn't it the permanent state, her character?

October 15, 2013

rcampbell114

Perhaps because pepper (pimenta) is a noun, not an adjective? I take it that one is literally saying "she is a pepper" which is a metaphor for "she is sassy"

April 13, 2014

Shenzhi

The more you know... False category though

April 24, 2014

BRad20

I got it correct by putting "Ela e pimenta" (I had to cheat because I didn't know pimenta would be used as pepper) but it said "Ela e uma pimenta" is correct also. Does it make more sense to put uma and why do you need it?

June 1, 2014

Leopardygoodness

Is she also bulbous and red?

September 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.