1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Who wants a cup?"

"Who wants a cup?"

Translation:Quem quer uma xícara?

September 17, 2013

8 Comments


convidado

xicara is feminine, so one would expect it to be: quem quer uma xicara


Paulenrique

Yes! That is a mistake and has to be corrected!


CristobalB16

copo should be correct as well, but it doesnt. Why?


DreaKin1

Copo is actually glass... technically a glass and a cup are different. I constantly have to remind myself that even though 'copo' sounds like cup it isn't


TobyBartels

Yes, that would be more alliterative!


carocastle85

Um it's not um xícara, it's uma xicara... are you kidding


LKoji

Why is can't "como" be used in this sentence instead of "quem"?


emersonpsouza

Como = how Quem = Who

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.