"Who wants a cup?"

Translation:Quem quer uma xícara?

September 17, 2013

8 Comments


convidado

xicara is feminine, so one would expect it to be: quem quer uma xicara

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! That is a mistake and has to be corrected!

September 17, 2013

CristobalB16

copo should be correct as well, but it doesnt. Why?

September 1, 2014

DreaKin1

Copo is actually glass... technically a glass and a cup are different. I constantly have to remind myself that even though 'copo' sounds like cup it isn't

October 1, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes, that would be more alliterative!

September 22, 2014

carocastle85

Um it's not um xícara, it's uma xicara... are you kidding

June 1, 2014

LKoji

Why is can't "como" be used in this sentence instead of "quem"?

January 15, 2015

emersonpsouza

Como = how Quem = Who

July 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.