"Yo intento eso."

Translation:I try that.

5 years ago

36 Comments


rmcgwn

Seems a strange translation to me. I think it should be "I will try that". ???

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Seems like a bit of a sentence fragment. I try that but it never works, etc

5 years ago

llibllens

Or, ...when I TRY THAT the machine buzzes and whirrs and I end up in another time zone.

3 years ago

tessbee

HAHA! I like your context better :D.

3 years ago

wklem88

Although Duo doesn't seem to like it, translating this in the present tense as "I am trying that." sounds more natural. Duo seems to prefer to use this translation for the present progressive construction (Estoy intentando eso.) Here is where context is everything. You would use the present progressive tense when referring to something that you are doing at the present moment. However, if you were referring to an action that was interrupted and would continue in the future, I think the present translation as "I am trying that" is appropriate. Anyone else have opinions on this?

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah it is the odd present tense. It could be stating a habit. "Do you try unplugging it when it malfunctions?" "I try that". It could be the historical present in story telling and the character is saying what they are doing currently. People sometimes mean it as the continuous and it maybe translated that way I assume depending on the context. "I am trying that"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The Spanish verb is not in the future tense.

3 years ago

wklem88

I agree. I have learned that the present tense can be used to describe something that will happen in the near future. Given this context, "I will try that" should be accepted.

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

What's the difference between intento and trato?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

intentar - to attempt, to try. Tratar - to be about, to deal with, to treat, to process, to address. Tratar DE - to try, to attempt, to be about. To add an additional word - probar - to try, in the sense of tasting something, testing something, or trying something on.

3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Thank you klgregonis - have a lingot! :-) I didn't realize that 'de' following 'tratar' is what changed the meaning to 'try to do smthg'.

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

If this is a present tense verb, why is "I try" acceptable, but "I am trying" not?

2 years ago

Ranchers1

DL at this level is just working with teaching us words."Nos comemos una uva" makes no sense either (Depending on the neighborhood I guess). However, if I live in a neighborhood where "We eat a grape" is a fact, it's time to move or call home...

4 years ago

12345ann

couldn't it also mean "I intend that" (was marked wrong)

4 years ago

DanHoyt

That's what I though too.

3 years ago

zaaba

You cannot literally translate everything. Simply no such sentence as I try that. I tried that or I will try...

3 years ago

hnomaha

I disagree, although uncommon, there is a use for this sentence. I actually regularly hear and use the sentence "I try that" in a role-playing game group I am in. In the game there are challenges that have to be figured out and overcome in order to progress through the game. Those challenges often create lengthy discussions among the group members as to what the best method to solve the challenge should be. In the end after a consensus has finally been hammered out as to what we should do to solve the problem, the person whose turn it is, turns to the game master and says "I try that. I try what John just said. Does it disarm the trap?" And the game master might answer back "Yes, that disarms the trap and the door is now open." or "That, unfortunately, did not work, the trap explodes and you all take 15 points damage."

2 years ago

Jacque543059

Translation sounds like baby talk.

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

I fell for "intend" as translation. Marked wrong.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

1)to intend = tener la intención 2)to try = intentar

3 years ago

deepak.kiran

why is "I try to do that" wrong?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

You added "to do" and it doesn't exist in Spanish sentence.

3 years ago

gbyly6

Listening to this sentence, even in slow/turtle mode, made "eso" sound as though it had a third syllable, sort of "ieso".

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

how say, 'I tried that' ?

2 years ago

MichaelBell0

Past

2 years ago

HarpoChico

Bad English again...

1 year ago

AlanJ.Polasky

As I have stated in other instances, present tense conjugation, according to what I was taught in high school, would include 'tries', 'am trying' and 'does try'. As someone else pointed out, context will dictate which of the translations is most appropriate.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • I try (simple present) - Yo intento
  • I am trying (present progressive) - Yo estoy intentando
  • I do try (affirmative present) - Yo sí intento

Even though those translation partly have different application in Spanish and English, Duolingo likes to keep them neatly separarted from each other. It makes it sometimes sound awkward in English.

7 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

An additional complication - in Spanish the simple present can be used for the near future, so this could also be "I will try this" , which makes it better English.

7 months ago

ManuelRaupach

How would you say "I intend that." in the meaning of "It is my intention to do that."?

4 years ago

eskerjim

I believe you would say something like:

Tengo la intención de que...

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

“Pretendo eso“, es mi intención/propósito hacer eso, intento (hacer/conseguir/lograr) eso.
(To my judgement).

3 years ago

randtx

Seems like that would be... I tried that. or considering this a present tense lesson an I am trying that?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's closer in meaning to "I'll try that", but Duo doesn't like to mix tenses.

7 months ago

bbplayer2004

Would it be "Yo intento ese." ?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.