1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De moderne perioder"

"De moderne perioder"

Translation:The modern periods

April 28, 2015

8 Comments


CarlosFrei280943

It should consider "the modern times" as correct


Pippin314

is 'moderne' pronounce mod-erne or mol-erne? When you hover over it, it is pronounce like the latter. But clicking the listen button it sounds like the first.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I suspect this is another case of Danish "soft D" sounding (to British ears, anyway) like English "dark L".


amelie1031

periods mean times, eras


Dim-ond-dysgwr

This is one of those instances where the sentence spoken at normal speed is far easier to understand than the tortoise-paced version!


eduardosemprebon

I know it's very weird (but we have many weird sentences here anyway). Is "They modernized the periods" wrong?


sll-ttt

If I am not mistaken it would be "De moderniserede perioderne"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.