"De moderne perioder"

Translation:The modern periods

4/28/2015, 10:09:05 AM

7 Comments


CarlosFrei280943

It should consider "the modern times" as correct

10/16/2015, 4:29:38 PM

Pippin314

is 'moderne' pronounce mod-erne or mol-erne? When you hover over it, it is pronounce like the latter. But clicking the listen button it sounds like the first.

10/13/2017, 1:45:57 PM

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I suspect this is another case of Danish "soft D" sounding (to British ears, anyway) like English "dark L".

10/13/2017, 3:01:47 PM

amelie1031

periods mean times, eras

4/28/2015, 10:09:05 AM

Dim-ond-dysgwr

This is one of those instances where the sentence spoken at normal speed is far easier to understand than the tortoise-paced version!

10/4/2015, 12:06:45 AM

eduardosemprebon

I know it's very weird (but we have many weird sentences here anyway). Is "They modernized the periods" wrong?

3/5/2016, 3:17:23 PM

Henk50686

the modern times

10/22/2017, 7:57:10 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.