"Kediler süt ve bira içer."

Translation:The cats drink milk and beer.

April 28, 2015

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zahra112555

Cats drink beer haha


FarzanBd

And apparently they read books too!


miki446718

But only with milk


[deactivated user]

    Cats having a "nip"?


Neia39101

    Cats these days!


SofiaFilippaki

    why "icer" and no icerler


Rigolobobo

    I think that you don't need to use the plural twice for the same subject. Kediler is already plural, so no need to specify it again in the conjugation


Kris935222

    I think the "ler" goes to the subject, hear the cats : kedi-ler, like in english, "he drinks milk - What does he drink ?" I think it's same.


BahozShakh

    What is kitten in turkish


AlexinNotTurkey

    If you want a literal translation, yavru kedi and kedi yavrusu are both fine. A more casual (and cuter sounding) translation would be kedicik.


Aerologia

    Really, that's funny because my Kedahan Malay have 'kecik'* for small. It looks curiously similar to küçük. The only words to be attached to the -cik at the end would be family names. Acik commonly means third oldest sibling or the youngest. Similarly, bangcik or kakcik mean older siblings who are third-born. Can also be affectionate names used by parents.

    *1. The standard spelling is kecil. A potential false cognate.


BampaOwl

    So is cik a general purpose diminutive? Or is it more complicated than that? Most things are in Turkish, it seems!


Kongekrabbe

    Well, it is more complicated in so far as you have to apply the vowel harmony (that won't surprise you too much, right?). Hence, it might appear as cik, cık, cük or cuk. And the c becomes a ç after hard consonants (you might remember that from other suffixes). Following these rules, a sweet, tiny book would be a "kitapçık", for instance. And when you use it for persons, as Alex did, you technically say "Selen'ciğim", even though almost everyone will pronounce it like "Selen'cim". Mom and Dad are very often adressed as "anneciğim" (commonly pronounced as annecim) and "babacığım" (commonly pronounced as babacım) in Turkish families. Here, a possessive ending (remember: -im, -ım, üm or um for 1. Pers. Sg.) is added to Selen'cik, annecik, babacık etc. (and that one softens the final letter k, which becomes ğ) , so what you are saying is approximately something like "my little lovely Selen/mother/father" :)


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is indeed.It itself even gets shortened and added to people's names. For example, I say, I just said "Selcen'cim" about 10 minutes ago :)


Kris118

    With the the plural endings ler and lar. How do you know when to use one or the other?


Rigolobobo

    İf the last vowel is e,i,ö,ü then ler. İf the last vowel is a,ı,o,u then lar


GastonDorren

    These sorts of questions are answered in the 'tips and notes' section that comes with each lesson. Recommended!


Warao1

    Dont see it on the app for cell phones ..I would love to know how to find on cell app


GastonDorren

    Ah, I didn't know that. Certainly a downside of the app!


AlexinNotTurkey

    It doesn't exist on the app. You will have to go to the website in order to view these :)


Sergej611922

    For cell phones it seems to be NOT developed. I use now the browser version only.


    [deactivated user]

      That cat is so much chill


fatemeh_nro

      Turkish kediler are cok high class


Be_Pro

      Bira in Greek is "μπίρα" and it is "bira" in Greeklish....As long as I learn Turkish I can find a lot words in common with Greek


linguistkris

      Don't try this at home, kids.


GdCT

      Why kediler=the cats? I put "cats drink milk and beer" and it's incorrect.


ShehrBano16

      Exactly me too. The "The" is not necessary in such a sentence especially when there isn't any accusative case for subjects in Turkish language.


BlissfulBl

      Why tf would a cat drink beer


SelmaDj79

      Why on earth would cats drink beer?


omegaomar

      why add the to english translate in "the cats" shouldn't it be cats only?


AlexinNotTurkey

      It can be either or. There is no way to distinguish between "cats" and "the cats" when it is a subject.


JohnnieFatcock

      so I know how to say the cats drink milk and beer, but how do I say cats drink milk and beer? Without saying the?


dilara626239

      "Kediler süt ve bira içer" is both, there's no difference between the cats and cats in turkish.


MDLaymed

      I think it is better to ilustrate with phrases that have a logical meaning and that are used very frequently so that learners find the easy to remember.


YanaGaidar

      Why içer no içiyor


Quolh

      That would be the present continuous - drinking.


Behruz578485

      I want to how it will be when several cats eat several apples. "Kediler elmalar yer"


      [deactivated user]

        How to know what noun or verb needs to get Lar or Ler ending??


Quolh

        Vowel harmony. (Ubiquitous in Turkish so you need to learn about it.)


jasmine53701

        How come cats drink beer!! Come on! Hahaha


HkonJarleS

        The breakfast of champions.


Karina707401

        Cats don't like beer


Quolh

        Üzğünüm ama benim kedim bira sever.


Guochan_007

        Cats drink beer and animals drink wine!


ShirleyKnu

        I am upset again about the 'k' sound for cats, not there


ShirleyKnu

        Not on Tablet either.


Marina795302

        which is the rule for adding -ler or -lar?:-)


divineheart_

        The moderator was in a really fun mood while creating this content... Anyways its worth it


DavidCharm3

        The speaker does noy pronounce the "e" correctly??


R4kel5

        damn the kitties be getting litty


pratibha575118

        Why is it not kediler sütü ve birayi içer?


N_RamO

        Bu neyin kafası mk :D


lenarownie

        WHY is putting the with beer and milk wrong!!!?


        [deactivated user]

          hangi ..... çocuğu kediye bira içirir ki. ne saçma bir cümle. iğrenç


          [deactivated user]

            I put "the milk and the beer" and it was marked wrong. Why? I thought the was implied?


AlexinNotTurkey

            For direct objects only: The accusative will make it specific (requiring "the"). If it does not have the accusative, it is a general direct objects (meaning "a" or simply plural).

            This is not the case for subjects, for which there is no way to disambiguate specific and general things :)


Ahmed176949

            Is the cats drink beers?


OweenBarra

            un gato tomando cerveza, uhm, cosas peores vendrán :v


alialsabbagh0

            How come the cats drink beer !


reza13765

            Why we dont use (The) before (milk) ?


JulianBixler

            That would be sutu (with unlaut on the u's). With this, you're saying that cats in general drink milk and beer, not that they drink specifically this or that milk.


BandehKhod

            Haven't heard about cats drink


Sergej611922

            Is this possible at all to learn pedagogical correct sentences, which I can use in real life? Cats drink beer is fully useless.


Gzjrn5

            These lessons are too sofisticated. When you're in Turkey and need to understand or talk you need to know numbers, some useful words and not "the cat" or "cat"


ZaynaHadi

            If children are learning languages from here they could think that cat actually drink beer or wine


xyz7hfhdi475gjc

            Okay, again these drunk cats!


HafsaSalee3

            Bira means the beer than how they can use beer (only) in the sentence?


drumwhacker

            Urrrhhgghh...milk AND beer...together...


drumwhacker

            Urrrhhgghh...milk AND beer...together...


shams_afnaan

            No wonder cats sneak out at nights!


rumaisafar5

            Since when did cats start drinking lol


ph.pPwbfR

            Why in english it showing the for kediler but as i understood we have to use the for only kedileri????


Hanaan341326

            Well I didn't know that cats drink beer..... Hahahaha


1WNn1

            why The cats not cats


WpVf519198

            وين لاعرب


BilalHashm4

            The cats in Turkey are so spoiled. I didn't know before


KateSannLern

            LOL... I can't wait to advance to a level where people don't have to eat salt and drink oil, and cats don't have to drink beer!

            Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.