1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kediler süt ve bira içer."

"Kediler süt ve bira içer."

Translation:The cats drink milk and beer.

April 28, 2015

97 Comments


zahra112555

Cats drink beer haha


[deactivated user]

    Cats having a "nip"?


Neia39101

    Cats these days!


SofiaFilippaki

    why "icer" and no icerler


Rigolobobo

    I think that you don't need to use the plural twice for the same subject. Kediler is already plural, so no need to specify it again in the conjugation


Joyo9

    but you say cats drink.... not cats drinks !! it doesnt make any sense :S


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is best to remember that Turkish is not English :) If you have a plural suffix on the subject, it isn't needed on the verb. It is optional


DamirN

    Are "Kediler icer/yer" and "Kediler icerler/yerler" both correct or only the first phrase is correct? In other words, do we do_not_need -ler when subject is in plural form or must_not use -ler for verb?

    And what about "Onlar yer/icer" vs "Onlar yerler/icerler"?

    If both are correct, which is preferrable and most used?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Both are fine :)

    The verb without -lAr is a little more common if you have a plural subject in my experience :)


Akash_Polyglot

    Tamam tamam...tesekkurler


SujalManda

    Im downvoting you just for fun


Kris935222

    I think the "ler" goes to the subject, hear the cats : kedi-ler, like in english, "he drinks milk - What does he drink ?" I think it's same.


BahozShakh

    What is kitten in turkish


AlexinNotTurkey

    If you want a literal translation, yavru kedi and kedi yavrusu are both fine. A more casual (and cuter sounding) translation would be kedicik.


Aerologia

    Really, that's funny because my Kedahan Malay have 'kecik'* for small. It looks curiously similar to küçük. The only words to be attached to the -cik at the end would be family names. Acik commonly means third oldest sibling or the youngest. Similarly, bangcik or kakcik mean older siblings who are third-born. Can also be affectionate names used by parents.

    *1. The standard spelling is kecil. A potential false cognate.


BampaOwl

    So is cik a general purpose diminutive? Or is it more complicated than that? Most things are in Turkish, it seems!


Kongekrabbe

    Well, it is more complicated in so far as you have to apply the vowel harmony (that won't surprise you too much, right?). Hence, it might appear as cik, cık, cük or cuk. And the c becomes a ç after hard consonants (you might remember that from other suffixes). Following these rules, a sweet, tiny book would be a "kitapçık", for instance. And when you use it for persons, as Alex did, you technically say "Selen'ciğim", even though almost everyone will pronounce it like "Selen'cim". Mom and Dad are very often adressed as "anneciğim" (commonly pronounced as annecim) and "babacığım" (commonly pronounced as babacım) in Turkish families. Here, a possessive ending (remember: -im, -ım, üm or um for 1. Pers. Sg.) is added to Selen'cik, annecik, babacık etc. (and that one softens the final letter k, which becomes ğ) , so what you are saying is approximately something like "my little lovely Selen/mother/father" :)


AlexinNotTurkey

    It is indeed.It itself even gets shortened and added to people's names. For example, I say, I just said "Selcen'cim" about 10 minutes ago :)


Kris118

    With the the plural endings ler and lar. How do you know when to use one or the other?


Rigolobobo

    İf the last vowel is e,i,ö,ü then ler. İf the last vowel is a,ı,o,u then lar


GastonDorren

    These sorts of questions are answered in the 'tips and notes' section that comes with each lesson. Recommended!


Warao1

    Dont see it on the app for cell phones ..I would love to know how to find on cell app


GastonDorren

    Ah, I didn't know that. Certainly a downside of the app!


AlexinNotTurkey

    It doesn't exist on the app. You will have to go to the website in order to view these :)


Sergej611922

    For cell phones it seems to be NOT developed. I use now the browser version only.


IbrahimAls626876

    That cat is so much chill


Be_Pro

    Bira in Greek is "μπίρα" and it is "bira" in Greeklish....As long as I learn Turkish I can find a lot words in common with Greek


Olekander

    Why are the mods not reacting to reports any more


Leon-TR

    kediler bira içmez


Leon-TR

    aynen kediler bira içer çok doğru


Leon-TR

    çok doğru duolingo yu kutluyoruz bravo duolingo bravooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo


Leon-TR

    dünyadaki en doğru bilgi


JohnnieFatcock

    so I know how to say the cats drink milk and beer, but how do I say cats drink milk and beer? Without saying the?


dilara626239

    "Kediler süt ve bira içer" is both, there's no difference between the cats and cats in turkish.


MDLaymed

    I think it is better to ilustrate with phrases that have a logical meaning and that are used very frequently so that learners find the easy to remember.


YanaGaidar

    Why içer no içiyor


Quolh

    That would be the present continuous - drinking.


Behruz578485

    I want to how it will be when several cats eat several apples. "Kediler elmalar yer"


Himmel.

    How to know what noun or verb needs to get Lar or Ler ending??


Quolh

    Vowel harmony. (Ubiquitous in Turkish so you need to learn about it.)


Sergej611922

    Is this possible at all to learn pedagogical correct sentences, which I can use in real life? Cats drink beer is fully useless.


jasmine53701

    How come cats drink beer!! Come on! Hahaha


HkonJarleS

    The breakfast of champions.


Karina707401

    Cats don't like beer


Quolh

    Üzğünüm ama benim kedim bira sever.


Guochan_007

    Cats drink beer and animals drink wine!


ShirleyKnu

    I am upset again about the 'k' sound for cats, not there


ShirleyKnu

    Not on Tablet either.


NafissaChikh

    راكم منيتكم ولا! هههه


linguistkris

    Don't try this at home, kids.


GdCT

    Why kediler=the cats? I put "cats drink milk and beer" and it's incorrect.


ShehrBano16

    Exactly me too. The "The" is not necessary in such a sentence especially when there isn't any accusative case for subjects in Turkish language.


Marina795302

    which is the rule for adding -ler or -lar?:-)


ZainaKaif

    The moderator was in a really fun mood while creating this content... Anyways its worth it


DavidCharm3

    The speaker does noy pronounce the "e" correctly??


R4kel5

    damn the kitties be getting litty


fatemeh60894

    Turkish kediler are cok high class


pratibha575118

    Why is it not kediler sütü ve birayi içer?


N_RamO

    Bu neyin kafası mk :D


    [deactivated user]

      I put "the milk and the beer" and it was marked wrong. Why? I thought the was implied?


AlexinNotTurkey

      For direct objects only: The accusative will make it specific (requiring "the"). If it does not have the accusative, it is a general direct objects (meaning "a" or simply plural).

      This is not the case for subjects, for which there is no way to disambiguate specific and general things :)


omegaomar

      why add the to english translate in "the cats" shouldn't it be cats only?


AlexinNotTurkey

      It can be either or. There is no way to distinguish between "cats" and "the cats" when it is a subject.


Ahmed176949

      Is the cats drink beers?


OweenBarra

      un gato tomando cerveza, uhm, cosas peores vendrán :v


alialsabbagh0

      How come the cats drink beer !


reza13765

      Why we dont use (The) before (milk) ?


JulianBixler

      That would be sutu (with unlaut on the u's). With this, you're saying that cats in general drink milk and beer, not that they drink specifically this or that milk.


BandehKhod

      Haven't heard about cats drink


eraybekir

      Is this from a weird nursery rhyme or something, why is it drinking beer


Selcen_Ozturk

      it is not, it is just a sentence. Don't expect sentences in Duolingo to be always from "real life"


Mumblemee

      Oh, I though it was a reference to some sort of cocktail.


slideyfoot

      Coming soon to a cocktail bar near you, the Duolingo Cat. Curdle-licious! ;)

      Although to be fair, it has been done. There was a brewery in Japan that sold a milk and beer cocktail, called 'Bilk': http://www.japanprobe.com/2007/01/31/milk-beer-bilk/

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.