Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kediler süt ve bira içer."

Translation:The cats drink milk and beer.

3 years ago

43 Comments


zahra112555

Cats drink beer haha

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Cats having a "nip"?

    EditDelete3 months ago

Will709432
    Will709432

    Mad cats

    3 weeks ago

rizalmuhammad8
    rizalmuhammad8

    Like your profile photo

    1 day ago

alialsabbagh0

    !!

    1 year ago

SofiaFilippaki

    why "icer" and no icerler

    3 years ago

Rigolobobo

    I think that you don't need to use the plural twice for the same subject. Kediler is already plural, so no need to specify it again in the conjugation

    3 years ago

ahmadatimo

    Yup

    1 year ago

Kris935222

    I think the "ler" goes to the subject, hear the cats : kedi-ler, like in english, "he drinks milk - What does he drink ?" I think it's same.

    2 weeks ago

Neia39101
    Neia39101

    Cats these days!

    1 year ago

BahozShakh

    What is kitten in turkish

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    If you want a literal translation, yavru kedi and kedi yavrusu are both fine. A more casual (and cuter sounding) translation would be kedicik.

    2 years ago

BampaOwl
    BampaOwl

    So is cik a general purpose diminutive? Or is it more complicated than that? Most things are in Turkish, it seems!

    2 years ago

Kongekrabbe
    Kongekrabbe

    Well, it is more complicated in so far as you have to apply the vowel harmony (that won't surprise you too much, right?). Hence, it might appear as cik, cık, cük or cuk. And the c becomes a ç after hard consonants (you might remember that from other suffixes). Following these rules, a sweet, tiny book would be a "kitapçık", for instance. And when you use it for persons, as Alex did, you technically say "Selen'ciğim", even though almost everyone will pronounce it like "Selen'cim". Mom and Dad are very often adressed as "anneciğim" (commonly pronounced as annecim) and "babacığım" (commonly pronounced as babacım) in Turkish families. Here, a possessive ending (remember: -im, -ım, üm or um for 1. Pers. Sg.) is added to Selen'cik, annecik, babacık etc. (and that one softens the final letter k, which becomes ğ) , so what you are saying is approximately something like "my little lovely Selen/mother/father" :)

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is indeed.It itself even gets shortened and added to people's names. For example, I say, I just said "Selcen'cim" about 10 minutes ago :)

    2 years ago

Aerologia
    Aerologia

    Really, that's funny because my Kedahan Malay have 'kecik'* for small. It looks curiously similar to küçük. The only words to be attached to the -cik at the end would be family names. Acik commonly means third oldest sibling or the youngest. Similarly, bangcik or kakcik mean older siblings who are third-born. Can also be affectionate names used by parents.

    *1. The standard spelling is kecil. A potential false cognate.

    11 months ago

reza13765

    Why we dont use (The) before (milk) ?

    1 year ago

JulianBixl
    JulianBixl

    That would be sutu (with unlaut on the u's). With this, you're saying that cats in general drink milk and beer, not that they drink specifically this or that milk.

    3 weeks ago

Kris118

    With the the plural endings ler and lar. How do you know when to use one or the other?

    3 years ago

Rigolobobo

    İf the last vowel is e,i,ö,ü then ler. İf the last vowel is a,ı,o,u then lar

    3 years ago

GastonDorren
    GastonDorren

    These sorts of questions are answered in the 'tips and notes' section that comes with each lesson. Recommended!

    2 years ago

Warao1
    Warao1

    Dont see it on the app for cell phones ..I would love to know how to find on cell app

    2 years ago

GastonDorren
    GastonDorren

    Ah, I didn't know that. Certainly a downside of the app!

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It doesn't exist on the app. You will have to go to the website in order to view these :)

    2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You can access this page wıth your browser https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738412

    2 years ago

Sergej611922

    For cell phones it seems to be NOT developed. I use now the browser version only.

    2 weeks ago

Ahmed176949

    Is the cats drink beers?

    1 year ago

aysegul187804

    Offf

    1 year ago

JohnnieFatcock

    so I know how to say the cats drink milk and beer, but how do I say cats drink milk and beer? Without saying the?

    1 year ago

dilara626239

    "Kediler süt ve bira içer" is both, there's no difference between the cats and cats in turkish.

    10 months ago

OweenBarra

    un gato tomando cerveza, uhm, cosas peores vendrán :v

    1 year ago

alialsabbagh0

    How come the cats drink beer !

    1 year ago

BandehKhod

    Haven't heard about cats drink

    11 months ago

J-Tesla
    J-Tesla

    Drunk! :v

    8 months ago

bluejeans376023

    honey, they don't

    7 months ago

MDLaymed

    I think it is better to ilustrate with phrases that have a logical meaning and that are used very frequently so that learners find the easy to remember.

    6 months ago

YanaGaidar

    Why içer no içiyor

    5 months ago

LobnaBetta

    Funny lol

    5 months ago

Behruz578485

    I want to how it will be when several cats eat several apples. "Kediler elmalar yer"

    3 months ago

SchonBaume
    SchonBaume

    How to know what noun or verb needs to get Lar or Ler ending??

    1 month ago

Sergej611922

    Is this possible at all to learn pedagogical correct sentences, which I can use in real life? Cats drink beer is fully useless.

    3 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

    The topic is plurals & the question is sound. "Kediler süt ve sarap içer." Translation: The cats drink milk and Wine. Beer or wine is the verb.

    2 weeks ago

IbrahimAls626876

    That cat is so much chill

    1 week ago