"Kedilersütvebiraiçer."

Translation:The cats drink milk and beer.

3 years ago

63 Comments


zahra112555

Cats drink beer haha

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Cats having a "nip"?

    5 months ago

alialsabbagh0

    !!

    1 year ago

SofiaFilippaki

    why "icer" and no icerler

    3 years ago

Rigolobobo

    I think that you don't need to use the plural twice for the same subject. Kediler is already plural, so no need to specify it again in the conjugation

    3 years ago

ahmadatimo

    Yup

    1 year ago

Joyo9

    but you say cats drink.... not cats drinks !! it doesnt make any sense :S

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is best to remember that Turkish is not English :) If you have a plural suffix on the subject, it isn't needed on the verb. It is optional

    3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
    Ehsan_Mehmed

    Tamam

    3 years ago

DamirN
    DamirN

    Are "Kediler icer/yer" and "Kediler icerler/yerler" both correct or only the first phrase is correct? In other words, do we do_not_need -ler when subject is in plural form or must_not use -ler for verb?

    And what about "Onlar yer/icer" vs "Onlar yerler/icerler"?

    If both are correct, which is preferrable and most used?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Both are fine :)

    The verb without -lAr is a little more common if you have a plural subject in my experience :)

    2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

    Tamam tamam...tesekkurler

    1 year ago

SujalManda

    Im downvoting you just for fun

    1 year ago

Kris935222

    I think the "ler" goes to the subject, hear the cats : kedi-ler, like in english, "he drinks milk - What does he drink ?" I think it's same.

    2 months ago

Neia39101
    Neia39101

    Cats these days!

    1 year ago

BahozShakh

    What is kitten in turkish

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    If you want a literal translation, yavru kedi and kedi yavrusu are both fine. A more casual (and cuter sounding) translation would be kedicik.

    3 years ago

BampaOwl
    BampaOwl

    So is cik a general purpose diminutive? Or is it more complicated than that? Most things are in Turkish, it seems!

    2 years ago

Kongekrabbe
    Kongekrabbe

    Well, it is more complicated in so far as you have to apply the vowel harmony (that won't surprise you too much, right?). Hence, it might appear as cik, cık, cük or cuk. And the c becomes a ç after hard consonants (you might remember that from other suffixes). Following these rules, a sweet, tiny book would be a "kitapçık", for instance. And when you use it for persons, as Alex did, you technically say "Selen'ciğim", even though almost everyone will pronounce it like "Selen'cim". Mom and Dad are very often adressed as "anneciğim" (commonly pronounced as annecim) and "babacığım" (commonly pronounced as babacım) in Turkish families. Here, a possessive ending (remember: -im, -ım, üm or um for 1. Pers. Sg.) is added to Selen'cik, annecik, babacık etc. (and that one softens the final letter k, which becomes ğ) , so what you are saying is approximately something like "my little lovely Selen/mother/father" :)

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It is indeed.It itself even gets shortened and added to people's names. For example, I say, I just said "Selcen'cim" about 10 minutes ago :)

    2 years ago

Aerologia
    Aerologia

    Really, that's funny because my Kedahan Malay have 'kecik'* for small. It looks curiously similar to küçük. The only words to be attached to the -cik at the end would be family names. Acik commonly means third oldest sibling or the youngest. Similarly, bangcik or kakcik mean older siblings who are third-born. Can also be affectionate names used by parents.

    *1. The standard spelling is kecil. A potential false cognate.

    1 year ago

reza13765

    Why we dont use (The) before (milk) ?

    1 year ago

JulianBixler
    JulianBixler

    That would be sutu (with unlaut on the u's). With this, you're saying that cats in general drink milk and beer, not that they drink specifically this or that milk.

    2 months ago

Kris118

    With the the plural endings ler and lar. How do you know when to use one or the other?

    3 years ago

Rigolobobo

    İf the last vowel is e,i,ö,ü then ler. İf the last vowel is a,ı,o,u then lar

    3 years ago

GastonDorren
    GastonDorren

    These sorts of questions are answered in the 'tips and notes' section that comes with each lesson. Recommended!

    3 years ago

Warao1
    Warao1

    Dont see it on the app for cell phones ..I would love to know how to find on cell app

    3 years ago

GastonDorren
    GastonDorren

    Ah, I didn't know that. Certainly a downside of the app!

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It doesn't exist on the app. You will have to go to the website in order to view these :)

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You can access this page wıth your browser https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738412

    2 years ago

Sergej611922

    For cell phones it seems to be NOT developed. I use now the browser version only.

    2 months ago

Ahmed176949

    Is the cats drink beers?

    1 year ago

aysegul187804

    Offf

    1 year ago

JohnnieFatcock

    so I know how to say the cats drink milk and beer, but how do I say cats drink milk and beer? Without saying the?

    1 year ago

dilara626239

    "Kediler süt ve bira içer" is both, there's no difference between the cats and cats in turkish.

    1 year ago

OweenBarra

    un gato tomando cerveza, uhm, cosas peores vendrán :v

    1 year ago

alialsabbagh0

    How come the cats drink beer !

    1 year ago

BandehKhod

    Haven't heard about cats drink

    1 year ago

J_Tchaikovsky
    J_Tchaikovsky

    Drunk! :v

    10 months ago

bluejeans376023

    honey, they don't

    9 months ago

MDLaymed

    I think it is better to ilustrate with phrases that have a logical meaning and that are used very frequently so that learners find the easy to remember.

    8 months ago

YanaGaidar

    Why içer no içiyor

    7 months ago

LobnaBetta

    Funny lol

    7 months ago

Behruz578485

    I want to how it will be when several cats eat several apples. "Kediler elmalar yer"

    5 months ago

SchonBaume

    How to know what noun or verb needs to get Lar or Ler ending??

    3 months ago

Sergej611922

    Is this possible at all to learn pedagogical correct sentences, which I can use in real life? Cats drink beer is fully useless.

    2 months ago

IbrahimAls626876

    That cat is so much chill

    2 months ago

aUe55
    aUe55

    Bira in Greek is "μπίρα" and it is "bira" in Greeklish....As long as I learn Turkish I can find a lot words in common with Greek

    1 month ago

omegaomar

    why add the to english translate in "the cats" shouldn't it be cats only?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    It can be either or. There is no way to distinguish between "cats" and "the cats" when it is a subject.

    2 years ago

SujalManda

    Turkish cats..

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      I put "the milk and the beer" and it was marked wrong. Why? I thought the was implied?

      3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      For direct objects only: The accusative will make it specific (requiring "the"). If it does not have the accusative, it is a general direct objects (meaning "a" or simply plural).

      This is not the case for subjects, for which there is no way to disambiguate specific and general things :)

      3 years ago

eraybekir

      Is this from a weird nursery rhyme or something, why is it drinking beer

      3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
      Selcen_Ozturk

      it is not, it is just a sentence. Don't expect sentences in Duolingo to be always from "real life"

      3 years ago

Mumblemee
      Mumblemee

      Oh, I though it was a reference to some sort of cocktail.

      3 years ago

slideyfoot

      Coming soon to a cocktail bar near you, the Duolingo Cat. Curdle-licious! ;)

      Although to be fair, it has been done. There was a brewery in Japan that sold a milk and beer cocktail, called 'Bilk': http://www.japanprobe.com/2007/01/31/milk-beer-bilk/

      2 years ago
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.