1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I love him a lot."

"I love him a lot."

Translation:Lo quiero mucho a él.

December 23, 2012

32 Comments


cece

Isn't that saying, "I want him a lot" ?


rocko2012

Yes. But what is love?


hhwha1

Baby don't hurt me


averrryyyyyy

Don't hurt me. No more.


Naypam

If you have the personal "a" then querer tends to change from "want" to "love".


undeadgoat

To say "I want him" with the sexual connotation that's definitely present in English, you could always try, "Lo deseo."


sabre2th1

Yeah... as an aside, in spanish I think that "quiero" in particular doesnt have such connotations.


megmck

The verb "querer" does mean "to want". But it is also used to mean "to desire" and "to love" as well.


kamsavart

What's love got to do with it?


blizzy22

I don't understand why "Quiero él mucho" is wrong.


LandonThom

This is like, "I love he a lot." You need to use the spanish version of him not he. Also when you do this don't forget to put it before love, "Lo quiero mucho". the "a el" is not needed. Just there to be more specific since there is no context.


Jojo___

Bc in this sentence, "him" is a direct object, so you have to use the "him" that is a direct object, which is "lo"


flavio.fernandes

Is there a difference between "Lo quiero mucho" and "Lo quiero mucho a él"?

The second sentence seems to have unnecessary terms. I mean, if you are saying "lo quiero" why finish it with "a él"? Aren't both terms refering to the same thing (him)?


Elenita9

no, there is no difference. and yes, it is redundant, but for some reason, when it comes to indirect object pronouns, spanish adds unneccessary info. in grammar lessons, they tend to say that the "lo" allows you "anticipate" who the "lo" is, and it is then revealed at the end. In this instance, "a el" lets u know who is loved...........but remember i could say "lo necesito" and i could be referring to a person or a thing, so you need to clarify who/what u need.............However, if you are having a conversation with someone about your marriage for instance, you need only say "lo quiero mucho" because the person would already know who you are referring to.


bigtam5

Lo vs le confuses me. How do you say, "I love IT a lot"


Elenita9

Lo is a Direct object pronoun Le is an indirect object pronoun

Direct object pronouns answer WHAT Indirect object pronouns answer WHO (To whom? FOR whom?)

eg. I wrote a letter to him WHAT you wrote? A letter (direct object pronoun) to WHOM you wrote? him (indirect object pronoun)

you asked about "i love it a lot"

yo lo quiero mucho OR yo la quiero mucho (if its a feminine thing noun)

eg. do you love the house? si, la quiero mucho do you love the pen? si, lo quiero mucho

Another way to look at the direct object pronoun is that it is what is directly influenced by the verb........so, if you want to say i Love him a lot, you can say LO QUIERO mucho, because it not "extra information" it does not answer TO WHOM? or FOR WHO?,,it is literally the only object in the sentence, the thing onto whom the VERB acts (i love him)

so can use direct object form LO here!

2 of the most helpful resources online in my opinion for the nitty gritties of grammar is Study SPanish. com and professor jasons videos on youtube.

this is what they both have to say re: direct and indirect pronouns:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Gdn-c3MsqA

Hope that helps..........its easy when you get it, trust me!! dont give up ;)


fredbach

Please explain the difference between "lo" and "yo". Why is "Yo quiero mucho a el " incorrect?


rocko2012

"Lo quiero mucho a él" = "Yo lo quiero mucho a él" = "lo quiero mucho" The "yo" is optional here. I see you are on the object pronoun section right now. "lo" is an object pronoun. That section is teaching you that you need to use it here. Don't fight it ha. "lo" = "a él" here. The "a él" is the optional part the "lo" is mandatory part.


MJMGruver

Yo is the subject pronoun 'I', and is optional. Lo is the object pronoun 'him'.


nicole.sipos

I like how Duolingo is prepping us for bilangual relationships


Aigeli

Can is say "lo amo" instead od "lo quiero" ?


Jeffrey855877

Seems right, although Duo was probably expecting lo amo mucho a él, which specifically means "I love him" as opposed to the ambiguous lo amo, which can mean "I love it/him".

It depends on whether Duo has amar loaded into the database of answers. I have not seen Duo use amar, and I've been doing it for about 2 years.


Jeffrey855877

A video on the difference between te quiero and te amo:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmtWJICVl30


Nancy762760

I wrote yo le adoro mucho and was correctedwith yo le amo mucho


Patty1two3

What is used more in Hispanic Spanish - lo amo or lo quiero?


Jeffrey855877

According to the young Histpanic woman in the following video, amar is used for lovers, husbands & wives, etc., while querer is used to less ardent relationships, like telling your sister you love her.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmtWJICVl30


Irene427357

Why is "Él me encanto mucho" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

One can be enchanted by someone without loving them. I'm totally enchanted by Cate Blanchett, but I scarcely love her. Heck, we haven't even met.


Jeffrey855877

Is there is a different between tanto the adjective and tanto the adverb?

Lo quiero tanto a él. not accepted 27 Feb 2018.

Duo has accepted tanto any number of times for "a lot". I used to think of it as meaning "A whole lot", but Duo seemed to use it for "a lot". Perhaps that was when it was used as an adjective????


James781247

I'm interested to hear this one... I selected BOTH options:

  1. Lo quiero mucho a él.
  2. Lo quiero tanto a él.

I added the 2. option because, while it felt like it had MORE intensity in the 'love' part over option 1., it was really the same thing... "I love him a lot."

Where did I go so wrong?


AndersonEp4

Why cant we use Le quiero mucho? Since Le means him too?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.