Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love him a lot."

Translation:Lo quiero mucho a él.

5 years ago

32 Comments


cece
cece

Isn't that saying, "I want him a lot" ?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yes. But what is love?

5 years ago

hhwha1

Baby don't hurt me

4 years ago

averrryyyyyy

Don't hurt me. No more.

2 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

If you have the personal "a" then querer tends to change from "want" to "love".

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

To say "I want him" with the sexual connotation that's definitely present in English, you could always try, "Lo deseo."

5 years ago

sabre2th1

Yeah... as an aside, in spanish I think that "quiero" in particular doesnt have such connotations.

1 year ago

megmck

The verb "querer" does mean "to want". But it is also used to mean "to desire" and "to love" as well.

5 years ago

kamsavart

What's love got to do with it?

4 years ago

blizzy22

I don't understand why "Quiero él mucho" is wrong.

5 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

This is like, "I love he a lot." You need to use the spanish version of him not he. Also when you do this don't forget to put it before love, "Lo quiero mucho". the "a el" is not needed. Just there to be more specific since there is no context.

4 years ago

Jojo___

Bc in this sentence, "him" is a direct object, so you have to use the "him" that is a direct object, which is "lo"

2 years ago

flavio.fernandes

Is there a difference between "Lo quiero mucho" and "Lo quiero mucho a él"?

The second sentence seems to have unnecessary terms. I mean, if you are saying "lo quiero" why finish it with "a él"? Aren't both terms refering to the same thing (him)?

4 years ago

Elenita9
Elenita9

no, there is no difference. and yes, it is redundant, but for some reason, when it comes to indirect object pronouns, spanish adds unneccessary info. in grammar lessons, they tend to say that the "lo" allows you "anticipate" who the "lo" is, and it is then revealed at the end. In this instance, "a el" lets u know who is loved...........but remember i could say "lo necesito" and i could be referring to a person or a thing, so you need to clarify who/what u need.............However, if you are having a conversation with someone about your marriage for instance, you need only say "lo quiero mucho" because the person would already know who you are referring to.

4 years ago

bigtam5

Lo vs le confuses me. How do you say, "I love IT a lot"

4 years ago

Elenita9
Elenita9

Lo is a Direct object pronoun Le is an indirect object pronoun

Direct object pronouns answer WHAT Indirect object pronouns answer WHO (To whom? FOR whom?)

eg. I wrote a letter to him WHAT you wrote? A letter (direct object pronoun) to WHOM you wrote? him (indirect object pronoun)

you asked about "i love it a lot"

yo lo quiero mucho OR yo la quiero mucho (if its a feminine thing noun)

eg. do you love the house? si, la quiero mucho do you love the pen? si, lo quiero mucho

Another way to look at the direct object pronoun is that it is what is directly influenced by the verb........so, if you want to say i Love him a lot, you can say LO QUIERO mucho, because it not "extra information" it does not answer TO WHOM? or FOR WHO?,,it is literally the only object in the sentence, the thing onto whom the VERB acts (i love him)

so can use direct object form LO here!

2 of the most helpful resources online in my opinion for the nitty gritties of grammar is Study SPanish. com and professor jasons videos on youtube.

this is what they both have to say re: direct and indirect pronouns:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Gdn-c3MsqA

Hope that helps..........its easy when you get it, trust me!! dont give up ;)

4 years ago

fredbach

Please explain the difference between "lo" and "yo". Why is "Yo quiero mucho a el " incorrect?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Lo quiero mucho a él" = "Yo lo quiero mucho a él" = "lo quiero mucho" The "yo" is optional here. I see you are on the object pronoun section right now. "lo" is an object pronoun. That section is teaching you that you need to use it here. Don't fight it ha. "lo" = "a él" here. The "a él" is the optional part the "lo" is mandatory part.

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Yo is the subject pronoun 'I', and is optional. Lo is the object pronoun 'him'.

3 years ago

nicole.sipos

I like how Duolingo is prepping us for bilangual relationships

3 years ago

Aigeli

Can is say "lo amo" instead od "lo quiero" ?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Seems right, although Duo was probably expecting lo amo mucho a él, which specifically means "I love him" as opposed to the ambiguous lo amo, which can mean "I love it/him".

It depends on whether Duo has amar loaded into the database of answers. I have not seen Duo use amar, and I've been doing it for about 2 years.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A video on the difference between te quiero and te amo:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmtWJICVl30

5 months ago

Nancy762760

I wrote yo le adoro mucho and was correctedwith yo le amo mucho

1 year ago

Patty1two3

What is used more in Hispanic Spanish - lo amo or lo quiero?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

According to the young Histpanic woman in the following video, amar is used for lovers, husbands & wives, etc., while querer is used to less ardent relationships, like telling your sister you love her.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmtWJICVl30

5 months ago

Irene427357

Why is "Él me encanto mucho" wrong?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One can be enchanted by someone without loving them. I'm totally enchanted by Cate Blanchett, but I scarcely love her. Heck, we haven't even met.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Is there is a different between tanto the adjective and tanto the adverb?

Lo quiero tanto a él. not accepted 27 Feb 2018.

Duo has accepted tanto any number of times for "a lot". I used to think of it as meaning "A whole lot", but Duo seemed to use it for "a lot". Perhaps that was when it was used as an adjective????

5 months ago

James781247

I'm interested to hear this one... I selected BOTH options:

  1. Lo quiero mucho a él.
  2. Lo quiero tanto a él.

I added the 2. option because, while it felt like it had MORE intensity in the 'love' part over option 1., it was really the same thing... "I love him a lot."

Where did I go so wrong?

5 months ago

AndersonEp4

Why cant we use Le quiero mucho? Since Le means him too?

4 months ago

James781247

I found this an interesting read on "le" vs "lo":

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/246672/le-vs.-lo-pronouns

4 months ago