"I love him a lot."

Translation:Lo quiero mucho a él.

December 23, 2012

32 Comments


cece

Isn't that saying, "I want him a lot" ?

December 23, 2012

rocko2012

Yes. But what is love?

December 23, 2012

hhwha1

Baby don't hurt me

April 22, 2014

averrryyyyyy

Don't hurt me. No more.

November 17, 2015

Naypam

If you have the personal "a" then querer tends to change from "want" to "love".

January 30, 2013

undeadgoat

To say "I want him" with the sexual connotation that's definitely present in English, you could always try, "Lo deseo."

May 10, 2013

sabre2th1

Yeah... as an aside, in spanish I think that "quiero" in particular doesnt have such connotations.

December 28, 2016

megmck

The verb "querer" does mean "to want". But it is also used to mean "to desire" and "to love" as well.

January 18, 2013

kamsavart

What's love got to do with it?

August 18, 2014

blizzy22

I don't understand why "Quiero él mucho" is wrong.

July 3, 2013

LandonThom

This is like, "I love he a lot." You need to use the spanish version of him not he. Also when you do this don't forget to put it before love, "Lo quiero mucho". the "a el" is not needed. Just there to be more specific since there is no context.

July 23, 2014

Jojo___

Bc in this sentence, "him" is a direct object, so you have to use the "him" that is a direct object, which is "lo"

May 7, 2016

flavio.fernandes

Is there a difference between "Lo quiero mucho" and "Lo quiero mucho a él"?

The second sentence seems to have unnecessary terms. I mean, if you are saying "lo quiero" why finish it with "a él"? Aren't both terms refering to the same thing (him)?

September 15, 2013

Elenita9

no, there is no difference. and yes, it is redundant, but for some reason, when it comes to indirect object pronouns, spanish adds unneccessary info. in grammar lessons, they tend to say that the "lo" allows you "anticipate" who the "lo" is, and it is then revealed at the end. In this instance, "a el" lets u know who is loved...........but remember i could say "lo necesito" and i could be referring to a person or a thing, so you need to clarify who/what u need.............However, if you are having a conversation with someone about your marriage for instance, you need only say "lo quiero mucho" because the person would already know who you are referring to.

May 31, 2014

bigtam5

Lo vs le confuses me. How do you say, "I love IT a lot"

September 23, 2013

Elenita9

Lo is a Direct object pronoun Le is an indirect object pronoun

Direct object pronouns answer WHAT Indirect object pronouns answer WHO (To whom? FOR whom?)

eg. I wrote a letter to him WHAT you wrote? A letter (direct object pronoun) to WHOM you wrote? him (indirect object pronoun)

you asked about "i love it a lot"

yo lo quiero mucho OR yo la quiero mucho (if its a feminine thing noun)

eg. do you love the house? si, la quiero mucho do you love the pen? si, lo quiero mucho

Another way to look at the direct object pronoun is that it is what is directly influenced by the verb........so, if you want to say i Love him a lot, you can say LO QUIERO mucho, because it not "extra information" it does not answer TO WHOM? or FOR WHO?,,it is literally the only object in the sentence, the thing onto whom the VERB acts (i love him)

so can use direct object form LO here!

2 of the most helpful resources online in my opinion for the nitty gritties of grammar is Study SPanish. com and professor jasons videos on youtube.

this is what they both have to say re: direct and indirect pronouns:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Gdn-c3MsqA

Hope that helps..........its easy when you get it, trust me!! dont give up ;)

May 31, 2014

fredbach

Please explain the difference between "lo" and "yo". Why is "Yo quiero mucho a el " incorrect?

October 28, 2013

rocko2012

"Lo quiero mucho a él" = "Yo lo quiero mucho a él" = "lo quiero mucho" The "yo" is optional here. I see you are on the object pronoun section right now. "lo" is an object pronoun. That section is teaching you that you need to use it here. Don't fight it ha. "lo" = "a él" here. The "a él" is the optional part the "lo" is mandatory part.

October 28, 2013

MJMGruver

Yo is the subject pronoun 'I', and is optional. Lo is the object pronoun 'him'.

January 8, 2015

nicole.sipos

I like how Duolingo is prepping us for bilangual relationships

November 24, 2014

Aigeli

Can is say "lo amo" instead od "lo quiero" ?

July 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Seems right, although Duo was probably expecting lo amo mucho a él, which specifically means "I love him" as opposed to the ambiguous lo amo, which can mean "I love it/him".

It depends on whether Duo has amar loaded into the database of answers. I have not seen Duo use amar, and I've been doing it for about 2 years.

February 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

A video on the difference between te quiero and te amo:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmtWJICVl30

February 28, 2018

Nancy762760

I wrote yo le adoro mucho and was correctedwith yo le amo mucho

October 24, 2016

Patty1two3

What is used more in Hispanic Spanish - lo amo or lo quiero?

February 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

According to the young Histpanic woman in the following video, amar is used for lovers, husbands & wives, etc., while querer is used to less ardent relationships, like telling your sister you love her.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmtWJICVl30

February 28, 2018

Irene427357

Why is "Él me encanto mucho" wrong?

February 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

One can be enchanted by someone without loving them. I'm totally enchanted by Cate Blanchett, but I scarcely love her. Heck, we haven't even met.

February 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is there is a different between tanto the adjective and tanto the adverb?

Lo quiero tanto a él. not accepted 27 Feb 2018.

Duo has accepted tanto any number of times for "a lot". I used to think of it as meaning "A whole lot", but Duo seemed to use it for "a lot". Perhaps that was when it was used as an adjective????

February 28, 2018

James781247

I'm interested to hear this one... I selected BOTH options:

  1. Lo quiero mucho a él.
  2. Lo quiero tanto a él.

I added the 2. option because, while it felt like it had MORE intensity in the 'love' part over option 1., it was really the same thing... "I love him a lot."

Where did I go so wrong?

March 8, 2018

AndersonEp4

Why cant we use Le quiero mucho? Since Le means him too?

March 27, 2018

James781247

I found this an interesting read on "le" vs "lo":

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/246672/le-vs.-lo-pronouns

March 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.