1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My turtle"

"My turtle"

Translation:Kaplumbağam

April 28, 2015

16 Comments


Sracalise

So the benim is optional, since benim kaplumgagam is also correct? Are there any rules to specify when to use it and when not?


sonofneptune

you can say kaplumbağam or benim kaplumbağam both are true


pinrb

Actually you shouldn't use the word "benim" at the begining of this sentence because you're already saying "my turtle" by saying "kaplumbağam" and adding benim at the beginning of it make it my my turtle but in Turkish it does not sound wrong so people use it in their daily lives.


Mariane584083

"Benim" is optional and can be used.


Onur9088

Yes ben is optional but by using benim you are emphasizing that this is yoyr turtle.


Ahmad350741

We do you end it with am not ım


AlexinNotTurkey

"Kaplumbağa" is the root and it already ends in a vowel. You just add -m to words that end in a vowel. :)


nrh839436

Sen shit hot at this


Mariane584083

Why not kaplumbagayim (pointless i and g with..) as for the plural form? in pasta-pastayi, meyve-meyveyi...etc. For instance pasta-pastayi, meyve-meyveyi, with the buffer "y" .


Mariane584083

No need answer, i haven't read my note-books!


kmercan

Thanks was really struggling with that


JugderGurr1

What if I have another one's turtle?


MrHilmiNevzat

JugderGurr1

Hello.

"Bende başka sının kaplumbağası var." veya "Bende başka birinin kaplumbağası var."

Translation: I have someone else's turtle.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.