"Quem irá acreditar naquilo?"

Translation:Who is going to believe that?

September 17, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EsteveTheSteve

Can we use "Quem acreditará naquilo?" Why is irá used in this example?


Paulenrique

Right too. Irá is the verb ir (to go) conjugated to express future actions (as well as using "going to" in English).


[deactivated user]

    Which do you use "irá acreditar" ou "vai acreditar"?


Paulenrique

    Well, most people use "vai acreditar".


xacparks

    Just to make sure I understand, "vai acreditar," irá acreditar","and "acreditará" all mean the same thing? And in normal conversations, "vai aceditar" is the most common? And I think "irá creditar" is the most formal?


Paulenrique

    Yes, they are all the same! =) for me, the most formal is "acreditará". "irá acreditar" is considered grammatically incorrect.


SimonKoch-Sultan

    Why isn't "irá acreditar" redundant?


MarliaDutr

    "Vai acreditar" is the correct form :)


    [deactivated user]

      Obrigada pela resposta.


ancranndarach

      Is there an additional significance to using the future tense while already using "ir + inf"? In other words, does this differ from "Quem vai acreditar naquilo?"


Paulenrique

      No difference... using "vai" makes it sound more common.


MarliaDutr

      Ir + inf is wrong. Use "vai acreditar" or "acreditará"


OBrais

      I am right now in Portugal and it seems that people here say "Eu nao acredito", but they don't say "acredito" in the same way. I'm not sure if it is a joke, but it usually sounds "akerrdito", "Eu nao akerrdito!"


ChrisGull

      I think even in Brazil some pronounce it like that! I read a comic book from Brazil where the character really says "aquerdito".


Jones_Rick

      How does one say: " Who is going to believe in that ?"


Jones_Rick

      I did and it was counted wrong. Very frustrating at this level.


Gardenhoser

      Yo what is with the third person, plural conjugation of "acreditar" in the future tense? The top of the "a" looks funky and I can't even find that symbols anywhere else or an alt-code to form it. What is it?


OBrais

      ¿?¿ If you are doing this from the web, you have several buttons available under the text box when you are asked a question. One of them will be the symbol you are looking for (probably ~ ) If you are doing this from the phone, just hold the "a" key to see the different options, one of them will be what you want...


ElenaWK

      why is naquelo not correct in this sentence?


Paulenrique

      "Naquelo" does not exist. The feminine version of "naquela" is "naquele".

      "Naquele" is used before masculine nouns or when a masculine noun has been mentioned previously.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.