"Quem irá acreditar naquilo?"

Translation:Who is going to believe that?

September 17, 2013

21 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

Can we use "Quem acreditará naquilo?" Why is irá used in this example?

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Irá is the verb ir (to go) conjugated to express future actions (as well as using "going to" in English).

February 7, 2014

emeyr

Which do you use "irá acreditar" ou "vai acreditar"?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, most people use "vai acreditar".

March 11, 2014

xacparks

Just to make sure I understand, "vai acreditar," irá acreditar","and "acreditará" all mean the same thing? And in normal conversations, "vai aceditar" is the most common? And I think "irá creditar" is the most formal?

May 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, they are all the same! =) for me, the most formal is "acreditará". "irá acreditar" is considered grammatically incorrect.

May 17, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Why isn't "irá acreditar" redundant?

November 7, 2014

MarliaDutr

"Vai acreditar" is the correct form :)

May 23, 2017

emeyr

Obrigada pela resposta.

May 23, 2017

ancranndarach

Is there an additional significance to using the future tense while already using "ir + inf"? In other words, does this differ from "Quem vai acreditar naquilo?"

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

No difference... using "vai" makes it sound more common.

September 17, 2013

MarliaDutr

Ir + inf is wrong. Use "vai acreditar" or "acreditará"

May 23, 2017

bpopes

I am right now in Portugal and it seems that people here say "Eu nao acredito", but they don't say "acredito" in the same way. I'm not sure if it is a joke, but it usually sounds "akerrdito", "Eu nao akerrdito!"

May 27, 2014

ChrisGull

I think even in Brazil some pronounce it like that! I read a comic book from Brazil where the character really says "aquerdito".

July 20, 2014

Jones_Rick

How does one say: " Who is going to believe in that ?"

April 21, 2014

Paulenrique

The same way!

April 21, 2014

Jones_Rick

I did and it was counted wrong. Very frustrating at this level.

April 22, 2014

Gardenhoser

Yo what is with the third person, plural conjugation of "acreditar" in the future tense? The top of the "a" looks funky and I can't even find that symbols anywhere else or an alt-code to form it. What is it?

June 27, 2014

bpopes

¿?¿ If you are doing this from the web, you have several buttons available under the text box when you are asked a question. One of them will be the symbol you are looking for (probably ~ ) If you are doing this from the phone, just hold the "a" key to see the different options, one of them will be what you want...

June 27, 2014

ElenaWK

why is naquelo not correct in this sentence?

April 1, 2017

Paulenrique

"Naquelo" does not exist. The feminine version of "naquela" is "naquele".

"Naquele" is used before masculine nouns or when a masculine noun has been mentioned previously.

April 18, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.