Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El mono es suyo."

Translation:The monkey is yours.

5 years ago

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dazel

So in Spanish, 'suyo' can interchangeably be 'yours' and 'his/hers/theirs'? That seems like it would be rather confusing, how would you say "That monkey isn't yours, it's his"? "El mono no es suyo, el mono es suyo" would mean that technically, but it would also mean "That monkey isn't his, it's yours", right?

4 years ago

jat630

Yup. Suyo can be his/hers (3rd person) but also yours (2nd person, informal). The example you gave could be confusing, but I guess it shows that context isn't always translatable...

4 years ago

iamdawnzilla

You say that suyo can be yours (2nd person, informal) but I thought tuyo was informal and suyo was formal?

4 years ago

MamdouhKJ

The above statement you gave would be confusing unless you were pointing at the people involved. If you were to say it to us Duolingo participants, we wouldn't know to whom the statement refers to. Thus, in that case, I'd say something like "El mono es el mono de Él" to mean "the monkey is the monkey of his" instead.

Spanish natives/speakers please correct me if I'm wrong.

4 years ago

BonaFidee

The context in which a sentence is said usually gives away if the word is meant to mean his, yours, hers.

4 years ago

lawode

google: Usted/Ustedes v. Tu

3 years ago

DharmaLogos

So "the monkey is his" would also be "el mono es suyo"? How the heck do you distinguish?

4 years ago

johncaveishere

Intonation. If you were angrily trying to take the monkey from the person the sentence was directed at or pointing staunchly at the man they took the monkey from, I think they would know what you were trying to say. If you said ¿El mono es suyo?, they would know you were asking if it was theirs.

4 years ago

lawode

don't take that dudes monkey... come on.

3 years ago

YourPetRockPete

No no, you must be confused. That is MY monkey.

5 years ago

ubiquitousnomad

Fine, you can keep the monkey, but only as long as you force-feed it leche and manzanas on a daily basis.

4 years ago

VincentLam2

I can't wait to use this sentence in real life.

4 years ago

smgriffith76

I'm going to say it to my friend in Madrid tomorrow.

4 years ago

tttink1

I love the fact mono is monkey, AND pretty. Just a single misplaced word and that could get interesting very fast...

4 years ago

sugarplumz

El mono es suyo y suyo.. But i get to have it on the weekends!

4 years ago

Bisade

So, Suyo is interchangeable with su and Tuyo is interchangeable with tu? Also, would the plural for Suyo and Tuyo be: Suyos and Tuyos?

4 years ago

conoriblue

Not exactly. Su/suyo both mean his/hers/theirs but suyo is long form, i.e. it would come after the noun - for example, su mono = his monkey AND el mono es suyo = the monkey is his. The same for tu/tuyo - e.g. tu mono = your monkey, el mono es tuyo = the monkey is yours. And yes, suyos and tuyos are plural (plural of the object in question not the person).

4 years ago

Cloudyoceanwaves

So... no es suyo is " It is not yours, his, hers, theirs exc?

4 years ago

SaintRidley

Exactly. Not quite interchangeable (think the difference between my/mine, your/yours, her/hers, and their/theirs), but basically right on the mark.

4 years ago

kittygirl1213

Why do you use suyo instead of su and if you were talking informally would you use tuyo or tu?

4 years ago

localruffian

To add on to what mitaine56 said, the difference between 'su' and 'suyo' is the difference between "your" and "yours". You can't say "El mono es su." because you can't say "The monkey is your." in English. It would be "The monkey is yours."

4 years ago

SusanSchre1

Thank you. This is finally clear

3 years ago

mitaine56

because as you say, the sentence is wrong. su= adjective, possessive goes with a noun. (su perro)

4 years ago

nick777333

I put the monkey is his and got it right

4 years ago

meshaiker

what is the difference between suyo and tuyo?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

suyo/a is the formal 'your', yours, his, hers , or its in the possessive adjective or possessive pronoun, where is tuyo/a is the informal 'your or yours' in the possessive adjective or possessive pronoun.

4 years ago

MelissaTol1

All right, all right. The elephant is mine, but the monkey is yours. ...Wanna trade?

4 years ago

jude59

Brand new at the discussions a month or so into the lessons. You have already probably answered this, but could this have been tuyo as well as suyo ?

4 years ago

rumo0

so if "el mono es suyo" also translates as "the monkey is theirs", suyo can be used in 3rd person singular and plural? and why is it not suyos?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume If they own one monkey it is "suyo" and If they own two monekys it is "suyos".

5 years ago

bensoorajm

I think Suyos would be used with two or more monkeys. For example: Los monos son suyos.

5 years ago

jazlala

it says im wrong but im right and it took a point yet i said el mono es suyo and thats right...omfg

5 years ago

nucci9

If there is more than one correct answer and you don't select all the correct answers, you will lose a point

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

yeah, it is true

4 years ago

Timothy_Knight

So, what about "tus" and "sus"? I thought they meant "your" as well.

4 years ago

mitaine56

tu / su are singular. tus / sus are plural

4 years ago

poppyizzie1

also can someone suggest a site where this shown clearly so i can print it off for reference.

4 years ago

mitaine56

poppy- tu / tus = your. tuyo/suyo = yours

4 years ago

Alvarie

This looks quite promising: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/posspro.htm But if I'm not mistaken, the difference between possessive adjective and possessive pronoun wasn't explicitly dealt with in our duolingo unit, was it? I only recall sentences like "Es mi perro" vs. "El perro es mío".

4 years ago

cindy212

What is the difference between "su" and "suyo"??

3 years ago

hayhop16

I don't understand why it can be hers. It ends in an o which means it is masculine so how can it be hers which is talking about a girl?

3 years ago

ObydullahH

Would someone please be enough kind to provide a full list of possessive pronouns?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Here's a list of the possessive pronouns:

  • my = mi(s)
  • your (singular informal) = tu(s)
  • your (singular formal) = su(s)
  • your (plural informal/formal) = su(s)
  • his/her/its = su(s)
  • our = nuestro(s)/nuestra(s) (masculine/feminine)
  • their = su(s)

  • mine - mío(s)/mía(s) (masculine/feminine)

  • yours (singular informal) = tuyo(s)/tuya(s)
  • yours (singular formal) = suyo(s)/suya(s)
  • yours (plural informal/formal) = suyo(s)/suya(s)
  • his/hers/its = suyo(s)/suya(s)
  • ours = nuestro(s)/nuestra(s)
  • theirs = suyo(s)/suya(s)

As you can see, su/suyo is used quite a lot!

3 years ago

RipudamanSingh

Is there a word for 'ours'? E.g This table is ours

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! The words for "ours" are nuestro, nuestros, nuestra, and nuestras - it's the same as the word for "our." If the word is masculine, it'll be "nuestro" or "nuestros," but if it's feminine it'll be "nuestra" or "nuestras". What determines if there's the s or not is if it's plural or singular. If it's singular, it won't get the s. If it's plural, it will get the s. :)

3 years ago

RipudamanSingh

Thanks a lot! :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

No hay de qué. ^_^

3 years ago

RipudamanSingh

^Haha.. Not there yet! :P Though seems like a 'No problem/You're welcome' by the look of it. :-)

3 years ago

Daniel901270

Is tuyo a word for yours but informal

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! :)

3 years ago