Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yemekler çok iyiydi."

Translation:The food was very good.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Shahrazad26

Why is the plural used for yemek here?

2 years ago

OmarSabouni

could we say ( the foods were very good )

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Food is uncountable, you can't use it in plural form

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

I beg to differ. You can easily talk about foods when you are referring to different types of food.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Like fish vs. fishes, i think.

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Like sheep. Uncountable, yet, people try to count them all the time. No wonder they fall asleep.

Back to the original question: you could say dishes if you wanted to use plural.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Uncountable means you can't put a number in front of it. For example, you can't normally say 17 happinesses. But you can say 17 sheep. The plural form of sheep just happens to be irregular and identical to the singular form.

Now, food is often considered an uncountable noun. However, when someone uses a normally uncountable noun in the plural, it can also be an acceptable use of the word, which usually gives it a slightly different meaning. For example,

Saying "The foods were good", you mean more or less, "The (various) items of food were good" Or "There are several waters on the table", means "There are several bottles/glasses/cups of water on the table".

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Sorry, I should have clarified that I was joking.

Yes, you are right of course. Sheep and fish are countable. Bread and food and water and people are not. Yet, some of both can be used in the plural in a slightly different meaning. And that meaning would be something that does not directly refer to the measurement (quantity, volume, etc.) of the thing itself but, rather, treat it as a whole/unit by some other consideration. Peoples as nations, fishes as species, etc.

Anyway, I just went to a restaurant and had a three-course lunch. All three dishes were really good. And the food was really good, as well.

I still wouldn't say the foods were good. That sounds weird to me. But you can buy various kinds of food at Whole Foods.

3 years ago