1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du blander æg og mælk."

"Du blander æg og mælk."

Translation:You mix egg and milk.

April 28, 2015

10 Comments


orfeocookie

I can't see why you wouldn't accept "blend" as a synonym of "mix".


Karilighed

Jeg er glad for, at det er tæt på det engelske ord "blend" :D


MikeCollinge

Yes, I believe blend should be accepted.


Sue226595

I used the word "blend" - it was not accepted ?!


Diane598511

Blander made it easy for me to think of blender and blending is mixing so I figured the mix out making the whole sentence easier. After they blended they had eggnog just missing a touch of nutmeg


Mia.Ni

Are eggs considered to be uncountable in Danish?


Xneb
Mod

    They are countable, but does not change from singular to plural when it is indefinite.

    et æg = an egg
    ægget = the egg
    flere æg = several eggs
    alle æggene = all the eggs

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.