"Du blander æg og mælk."

Translation:You mix egg and milk.

April 28, 2015

9 Comments


orfeocookie

I can't see why you wouldn't accept "blend" as a synonym of "mix".

September 12, 2015

Winterpants

Ditto : )

September 27, 2016

Karilighed

Jeg er glad for, at det er tæt på det engelske ord "blend" :D

July 12, 2015

MikeCollinge

Yes, I believe blend should be accepted.

November 29, 2016

Sue226595

I used the word "blend" - it was not accepted ?!

July 31, 2017

MariaNehmeh

Are eggs considered to be uncountable in Danish?

June 22, 2016

Xneb
Mod

They are countable, but does not change from singular to plural when it is indefinite.

et æg = an egg
ægget = the egg
flere æg = several eggs
alle æggene = all the eggs

June 22, 2016

MariaNehmeh

Thanks a lot

September 27, 2016

PeterWing

How can 'you mix egg and milk' contain a wrong word when it's the right answer?

March 21, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.