1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du blander æg og mælk."

"Du blander æg og mælk."

Translation:You mix egg and milk.

April 28, 2015

9 Comments


orfeocookie

I can't see why you wouldn't accept "blend" as a synonym of "mix".


Karilighed

Jeg er glad for, at det er tæt på det engelske ord "blend" :D


MikeCollinge

Yes, I believe blend should be accepted.


Sue226595

I used the word "blend" - it was not accepted ?!


MariaNehmeh

Are eggs considered to be uncountable in Danish?


Xneb
Mod

They are countable, but does not change from singular to plural when it is indefinite.

et æg = an egg
ægget = the egg
flere æg = several eggs
alle æggene = all the eggs


PeterWing

How can 'you mix egg and milk' contain a wrong word when it's the right answer?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.