1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dün beni öpen kadın bu."

"Dün beni öpen kadın bu."

Translation:This is the woman who kissed me yesterday.

April 28, 2015

13 Comments


amrjunior1

why is bu at the end?


JoshH14

In Turkish, relative clauses cannot finish off a sentence because relative clauses must attach to the subject, indirect object, and/or direct object. Thus, SOV word order is preserved. For example, "[I saw] [the man who you talked to yesterday]" would be translated as "[dün seninle konuşan adamı] [gördüm]." Because, for any sentence with a verb, relative clauses cannot be at the end, I suspect that the rule stays true for sentences without a verb (i.e. bu köpek iyi) to preserve the style. This is just a guess; hopefully someone with education in Turkish grammar could tell us the correct reason.


TugrulAtes

Actually, "Bu beni dün öpen kadın" works equally fine too.


RumenT

I saw a similar word order in the -DIk skill:

"Benim sevdiğim adam o." - "He is the man I love."

I think someone wrote that "O benim sevdiğim adam." was also right. I suspect here "Bu dün beni öpen kadın." wouldn't work, because the relative clause starts with a noun (dün), so there would be a confusion as to whether "bu" is attached to the noun or not. Although in this case "bu dün" - "this yesterday" doesn't make much sense.

Also, are both "bu" and "dün beni öpen kadın" subjects? Referring to JohnH14's comment about the SOV order.


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, both ways are perfectly fine.

1) "dün" isn't a noun, it is an adverb (yesterday is an adverb as well). 2) Both "bu" and "dün beni öpen kadın" are nominatives meaning that they are just connect with the verb "to be." There is no direct object.

This word order just sounds a bit better, but both ways are fine and are already accepted.


BenjaminHo5

So these relative pronouns "reverse" the grammar after them in the sentence?


CJMBenz

Why "beni öpen kadın" and not "beni öptüğü kadın"? It seems like "beni öpen kadin kadın" is happening presently and i thought "öptüğü" would imply action with a noun receiving the action...


MehmetBaku1

Onun öptüğü kadın (or "öptüğü kadın") = the woman who he kissed For "I"; "benim öptüğüm kadın" or (öptüğüm kadın)

Onu öpen kadın = the woman who kissed him For "I"; "beni öpen kadın"


MattHaythem

I'm also confused about the difference between the "öpen" and "öptüğü" forms.


AtayGKE

Because this sentence points out the one who did the action. "öptüğü" is for pointing out the one who she kissed. I'm not expert btw. Just tryna help.


Sikeryali

Kiss and tell, not a good thing, Duo (wink)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Dün beni öpen kadın bu." Translation: This is the woman who kissed me yesterday.

&

This is the woman that kissed me yesterday. - Correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.