Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The frog eats six spiders."

Translation:Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

3 years ago

8 Comments


s.alrashed
s.alrashed

I would like to see the other choice "kurbağa altı fil yer" happen.

1 year ago

Clnzmgl

Why isn't it "kurbağa altı tane örümcek yiyor"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Your sentence is present continuous, whereas in this sentence it is present simple.

3 years ago

Clnzmgl

Ok, I get it. Thank you Ilkei!

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Is tane compulsory or just another possibility?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

tane is commonly used after numbers, it is optional, but it is better to use it than to omit

2 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Just curious, what would this look like if it was definite (the six spiders)? I mean, usually you would add the plural ending if it's definite, right? But you don't add it if it's after a number, so...?

2 months ago

zeid188584

Shouldn't orumcek be in the accusative form??

1 week ago