"The frog eats six spiders."

Translation:Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

3 years ago

14 Comments


s.alrashed

I would like to see the other choice "kurbağa altı fil yer" happen.

1 year ago

Clnzmgl

Why isn't it "kurbağa altı tane örümcek yiyor"?

3 years ago

Ilkei

Your sentence is present continuous, whereas in this sentence it is present simple.

3 years ago

Clnzmgl

Ok, I get it. Thank you Ilkei!

3 years ago

GastonDorren

Is tane compulsory or just another possibility?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

tane is commonly used after numbers, it is optional, but it is better to use it than to omit

3 years ago

Haesselmaas

Just curious, what would this look like if it was definite (the six spiders)? I mean, usually you would add the plural ending if it's definite, right? But you don't add it if it's after a number, so...?

7 months ago

zeid188584

Shouldn't orumcek be in the accusative form??

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

No, because the number "six" comes before spider in the Turkish translation. Spider remains (in the nominative case). The number "6" quantifies the amount of spiders being eaten by the frog.

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

3 months ago

Ozlem1221

was not accepted 10.12.2018

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." Baska doğru türkçe cevap. Accepted answer on the (11/10/2018) by Duo.

If you posted the same answer on the (10/12/2018) I am completely puzzled as to why it was not accepted?

Hello JenaPetrag

If so, please can we refer your answer to a MOD for verification. How are you anyway my dear friend?

Kind regards - Hilmi

2 months ago

Ozlem1221

Mrb Hilmi çok şükür iyiyim sen nasılsın? Evet onu MOD'e gönderebilisin istersen :) tlfden bir hata verdi olabilir tekrardan soru gördüm ve cevabım kabul etti ama

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Ozlem kızım

Anladim ki sen biraz üzüldün. Bazan, küçük bir hatar yapmayı iyidir. Tekrar düşünürüz ve hatalarımızdan nasıl ögrenebiliriz?

Çok sağ ol.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.