"The frog eats six spiders."

Translation:Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

3 years ago

10 Comments


s.alrashed
s.alrashed

I would like to see the other choice "kurbağa altı fil yer" happen.

1 year ago

Clnzmgl

Why isn't it "kurbağa altı tane örümcek yiyor"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Your sentence is present continuous, whereas in this sentence it is present simple.

3 years ago

Clnzmgl

Ok, I get it. Thank you Ilkei!

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Is tane compulsory or just another possibility?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

tane is commonly used after numbers, it is optional, but it is better to use it than to omit

2 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Just curious, what would this look like if it was definite (the six spiders)? I mean, usually you would add the plural ending if it's definite, right? But you don't add it if it's after a number, so...?

3 months ago

zeid188584

Shouldn't orumcek be in the accusative form??

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

No, because the number "six" comes before spider in the Turkish translation. Spider remains (in the nominative case). The number "6" quantifies the amount of spiders being eaten by the frog.

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.