1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The frog eats six spiders."

"The frog eats six spiders."

Translation:Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

April 28, 2015

37 Comments


GastonDorren

Is tane compulsory or just another possibility?


Selcen_Ozturk

tane is commonly used after numbers, it is optional, but it is better to use it than to omit


AfroditiTs8

Thank you for the explanation,though it's not so clear!


s.alrashed

I would like to see the other choice "kurbağa altı fil yer" happen.


zeid188584

Shouldn't orumcek be in the accusative form??


MrHilmiNevzat

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

Shouldn't orumcek be in the accusative form??

No - because the number "six" comes before spider in the Turkish translation. Spider remains in the (nominative) case. The number "6" quantifies the amount of spiders being eaten by the frog. Turkish numbers act as quantifying adjectives. Spider does not become plural in the Turkish translation answer. It is plural in the English question.


Mariane584083

Hi Hilmi, nasilsin? Would "spider" be at the accusative case if we would have to translate" the frog eats the six spider" (implying "in the kitchen"). I would say yes. What do you think?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

Hi Hilmi, nasilsin? Would "spider" be at the accusative case if we would have to translate" the frog eats the six spider" (implying "in the kitchen"). I would say yes. What do you think? - No.

Mutfakta kurbağa altı örümcek yer. - In the kitchen the frog eats six spiders.

Mutfak - kitchen + "-ta" - (locative) in/at "the kitchen."

Altı - Six.

Turkish numbers act as quantifying adjectives, therefore "örümcek" remains singular (nominative) in the Turkish question & plural in the English translation answer. Not accusative as the subject is - "kurbağa."

Thank you.


SamanAzadi2

What about this sentence which I saw somewhere: "kurbağa bu altı örümcekleri yer."


MrHilmiNevzat

SamanAzadi2

Hello.

What about this sentence which I saw somewhere: "kurbağa bu altı örümcekleri yer."

The frog eats these six spiders.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hilmi, i come back to my question. The verb "yemek" is a transitive one, "THE six spiders" is a definite direct object, so at the accusative case > in Turkish: "altı örümceği yer". What do you think?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

"Altı örümceği yer." Eats the six spiders.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mariane.

Referring to Duo's English question & Turkish answer.

"Six spiders" not "the six spiders." They have already been quantified, "six."

The Turkish answer.

Örümcek is:

"The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb."

Turkish numbers act as quantifying adjectives.

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." The frog eats six spiders.

Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Thank you.


Clnzmgl

Why isn't it "kurbağa altı tane örümcek yiyor"?


Ilkei

Your sentence is present continuous, whereas in this sentence it is present simple.


Clnzmgl

Ok, I get it. Thank you Ilkei!


Juan980516

That construction is accepted across almost every single other exercise, though. It is strange that it is also not accepted here.


Haesselmaas

Just curious, what would this look like if it was definite (the six spiders)? I mean, usually you would add the plural ending if it's definite, right? But you don't add it if it's after a number, so...?


Mariane584083

Hesselmaas, i ask Hilmi (above) today, about that question. I should say that "orörümcek" would follow the rule of the accusative case > "örümcegi" (soft "g"). What do you think, one year later?


MrHilmiNevzat

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

&

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.


Ozlem1221

was not accepted 10.12.2018


MrHilmiNevzat

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." Accepted answer on the (11/10/2018) by Duo.

If you posted the same answer on the (10/12/2018) I am completely puzzled as to why it was not accepted?

Hello JenaPetrag

If so, please can we refer your answer to a MOD for verification. How are you anyway my dear friend?

Kind regards - Hilmi


Ozlem1221

Mrb Hilmi çok şükür iyiyim sen nasılsın? Evet onu MOD'e gönderebilisin istersen :) tlfden bir hata verdi olabilir tekrardan soru gördüm ve cevabım kabul etti ama


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Ozlem kızım

Anladim ki sen biraz üzüldün. Bazan, küçük bir hata yapmayı iyidir. Tekrar düşünürüz ve hatalarımızdan nasıl ögrenebiliriz?

Çok sağ ol.


10yedi

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" yablis. Neden?  


MrHilmiNevzat

10yedi

Hello

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" yablis. Neden?

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" yanlış. Neden?

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" - The frog is eating six spiders. - Doğru.

Kurbağa altı örümcek yer - The frog eats six spiders. - Doğru.

"Is eating" - Present continuous.

"Eats" - Simple present.

Şimdi anladın mı?

Thank you


farah.123

Can we remove "tane" from this sentence?


Mariane584083

farah, yes but read all the comments before asking, please. Selcen, in her comment above, gives you the answer. Ok?


gusano64

What does tane mean in this context


Mariane584083

gusao, please, read Selcen's comment above;she gives you the answer.


JaneChatte1

Why can't we say "kurbağayı" when it says "the frog"?


Mariane584083

JaneChatte, "kurbağayı" means "the frog" when it is a direct definite object in: "kedi kurbağaYI yer"=the cat eats THE frog". ""kurbağa" at the accusative case.


Mariane584083

janeChatte, in the English sentence here "the frog eats six spiders", "the frog"="kurbağa" is the subject, so, at nominative case.


Mariane584083

AfroditiTsB, Selcen gives us an easy explanation in her comment above, on the top of the comments.


AfroditiTs8

Why not orumcekler?


Mariane584083

AfroditiTS, the noun -here "spiders" after a number doesn't take plural mark. Read the TIPS about "numbers", please.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.