"The frog eats six spiders."

Translation:Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

April 28, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GastonDorren

Is tane compulsory or just another possibility?


ex_contributor

tane is commonly used after numbers, it is optional, but it is better to use it than to omit


AfroditiTs8

Thank you for the explanation,though it's not so clear!


zeid188584

Shouldn't orumcek be in the accusative form??


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello zeid188584

"The frog eats six spiders." Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

Shouldn't orumcek be in the accusative form??

No - because the number "six" comes before spider in the Turkish translation. Spider remains in the (nominative) case. The number "6" quantifies the amount of spiders being eaten by the frog. Turkish numbers act as quantifying adjectives. Spider does not become plural in the Turkish translation answer. It is plural in the English question.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hi Hilmi, nasilsin? Would "spider" be at the accusative case if we would have to translate" the frog eats the six spider" (implying "in the kitchen"). I would say yes. What do you think?


hungrybuttired

Hi , My question is - By accusative form, " alti örümceği" as "six spiders" is the object in this sentence

"The frog eats six spiders " Translation- Why - " kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer" Why not - "kurbağa altı örümceği yer"


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello hungrybuttired

"The frog eats six spiders." Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

Turkish numbers act as quantifying adjectives;

Spiders (örümcek) remains nominal.

Kurbağa yer -> the frog eats.

Kurbağa bir örümcek yer -> the frog eats a spider.

Kurbağa iki örümcek yer -> the frog eats two spiders.

Kurbağa üç örümcek yer -> the frog eats three spiders.

Kurbağa dört örümcek yer -> the frog eats four spiders.

Hilmi örümcek çorba içer -> Hilmi drinks spider soup.

Hilmi örümceği çorba içer -> Hilmi drinks the spider soup.

Thank you.


s.alrashed

I would like to see the other choice "kurbağa altı fil yer" happen.


Clnzmgl

Why isn't it "kurbağa altı tane örümcek yiyor"?


Ilkei

Your sentence is present continuous, whereas in this sentence it is present simple.


Clnzmgl

Ok, I get it. Thank you Ilkei!


Juan980516

That construction is accepted across almost every single other exercise, though. It is strange that it is also not accepted here.


Haesselmaas

Just curious, what would this look like if it was definite (the six spiders)? I mean, usually you would add the plural ending if it's definite, right? But you don't add it if it's after a number, so...?


Mariane584083

Hesselmaas, i ask Hilmi (above) today, about that question. I should say that "orörümcek" would follow the rule of the accusative case > "örümcegi" (soft "g"). What do you think, one year later?


MrHilmiNevzat

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

&

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." Başka doğru Türkçe cevap.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


CuneyteSeviyorum

was not accepted 10.12.2018


MrHilmiNevzat

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yer." Accepted answer on the (11/10/2018) by Duo.

If you posted the same answer on the (10/12/2018) I am completely puzzled as to why it was not accepted?

Hello JenaPetrag

If so, please can we refer your answer to a MOD for verification. How are you anyway my dear friend?

Kind regards - Hilmi


CuneyteSeviyorum

Mrb Hilmi çok şükür iyiyim sen nasılsın? Evet onu MOD'e gönderebilisin istersen :) tlfden bir hata verdi olabilir tekrardan soru gördüm ve cevabım kabul etti ama


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Ozlem kızım

Anladim ki sen biraz üzüldün. Bazan, küçük bir hata yapmayı iyidir. Tekrar düşünürüz ve hatalarımızdan nasıl ögrenebiliriz?

Çok sağ ol.


10yedi

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" yablis. Neden?  


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello 10yedi

"The frog eats six spiders." Translation: Kurbağa altı tane örümcek yer.

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" yablis. Neden?

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" yanlış. Neden?

"Kurbağa altı örümcek yiyor" - The frog is eating six spiders. - Doğru.

Kurbağa altı örümcek yer - The frog eats six spiders. - Doğru.

"Is eating" - Present continuous.

"Eats" - Simple present.

Şimdi anladın mı?

Thank you


farah.123

Can we remove "tane" from this sentence?


Mariane584083

farah, yes but read all the comments before asking, please. Selcen, in her comment above, gives you the answer. Ok?


JaneChatte1

Why can't we say "kurbağayı" when it says "the frog"?


Mariane584083

JaneChatte, "kurbağayı" means "the frog" when it is a direct definite object in: "kedi kurbağaYI yer"=the cat eats THE frog". ""kurbağa" at the accusative case.


Mariane584083

janeChatte, in the English sentence here "the frog eats six spiders", "the frog"="kurbağa" is the subject, so, at nominative case.


Mariane584083

AfroditiTsB, Selcen gives us an easy explanation in her comment above, on the top of the comments.


Mariane584083

AfroditiTS, the noun -here "spiders" after a number doesn't take plural mark. Read the TIPS about "numbers", please.


xaafidh

Than you very much


FarshidKeyvan

Was "tane" necessary here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.