"The bear runs with the scissors, the children do not run with scissors."

Translation:Bjørnen løber med saksene, børnene løber ikke med sakse.

April 28, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


voraginedecarne

This is the typical extremely long sentence that duolingo asks you when it's 23:59 and you are doing the practice of the day to maintain the streak :'(


Jeroen492206

Of course they put "saksene" followed by "sakse" to throw you off guard.


ZeLingoMeister

This is just about the most terrifying thing you can ever find in Denmark!


mackelpr

Well, obviously bears don't know their safety rules as well as those children. Although, of course eating with bears is alright.


Oxalis_11

Why is it "sakse" and not "saks"? When we learn words through flashcards, scissors are "saks", which I thought is already plural (or maybe not used in plural in Denmark). So is it sakse afterall?


ycUvuSap

Should not the sentence be ""The bear runs with the scissors. The children do not run with scissors." and the Danish sentence "Bjørnen løber med saksene. Børnene løber ikke med sakse. "

I thought connecting two main sentences with only a comma was not correct language.


RyagonIV

If you want to have two main clauses in the same sentence without using a conjunction, the traditional way to go is by using a semicolon ; . But nowadays commas are used more liberally.


ycUvuSap

I have heard that using a comma is okay in Danish. Comma splices in English are still questionable, as far as I know.


Karilighed

It reminds me of the movie Running With Scissors. Hahaha


Jelena320475

Why ikke is not on the end of the sentence here ?


stas_kysel

ikke (adverb) normally goes after the verb in a simple sentence. IOW, SVA order (substantiv verbal adverbal) is used in simple sentences. In questions and compound sentences it may be different, but I never heard of a rule to just put "ikke" in the end of sentence.


sparrowhawk28

So what's the difference between saksene and sakse?


RowanM.1

Saksene = the scissors (definite plural)

Sakse = scissors (indefinite plural)


MarcinM85

Are scissors singular or plural in Danish? When I was asked to translate a single word scissors, I put sakse and it was marked wrong and the correct answer was saks. But here when I wrote Bjørnen løber med saksen, børnene løber ikke med en saks it was also marked wrong and the plural form was suggested instead. On the other hand Bjørnen løber med saksen, børnene løber ikke med sakse is marked correct.


FabianRxse

That's the difference between bears and children!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.