"The bear runs with the scissors, the children do not run with scissors."

Translation:Bjørnen løber med saksene, børnene løber ikke med sakse.

April 28, 2015

12 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

.....wat

April 28, 2015

ZeLingoMeister

This is just about the most terrifying thing you can ever find in Denmark!

June 5, 2015

mackelpr

Well, obviously bears don't know their safety rules as well as those children. Although, of course eating with bears is alright.

October 6, 2016

voraginedecarne

This is the typical extremely long sentence that duolingo asks you when it's 23:59 and you are doing the practice of the day to maintain the streak :'(

August 24, 2017

Karilighed

It reminds me of the movie Running With Scissors. Hahaha

August 1, 2015

ycUvuSap

Should not the sentence be ""The bear runs with the scissors. The children do not run with scissors." and the Danish sentence "Bjørnen løber med saksene. Børnene løber ikke med sakse. "

I thought connecting two main sentences with only a comma was not correct language.

November 3, 2017

RyagonIV

If you want to have two main clauses in the same sentence without using a conjunction, the traditional way to go is by using a semicolon ; . But nowadays commas are used more liberally.

February 3, 2018

ycUvuSap

I have heard that using a comma is okay in Danish. Comma splices in English are still questionable, as far as I know.

November 29, 2018

Haiduke

Postal

February 1, 2017

Karl_Osorio

What? XD

June 3, 2017

sparrowhawk28

So what's the difference between saksene and sakse?

May 22, 2019

RowanM.1

Saksene = the scissors (definite plural)

Sakse = scissors (indefinite plural)

May 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.