1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!"

"İyi akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!"

Translation:Good evening, Ms. Selcen!

April 28, 2015

26 Comments


Slydiad

I realize this is just an example sentence, but is using the honorific with someone's first name like this the way people would normally do it in Turkey? In English there are situations where you can use an honorific with a first name, but using it with someone's last name is much more standard. Is the Turkish rule different?


ilknr1

Yes, we use the first names with Bey and Hanım.


ilknr1

My pleasure.


vvsey

I think one reason for the above is that Turks had no last names until relatively recently. But if we think of "Lady" and "Sir", or "Queen" and "King" for that matter, they easily go with first names, too.

Now, how about Bay and Bayan? I heard them used with last names. Is that common?


Selcen_Ozturk

no it is not common at all; we might use them with surnames for foreigners mainly. So "Bayan Selcen" is never used, "Bayan Öztürk" is almost never used, and "Bayan Smith" is sometimes used


DottyEyes

The U.S. South uses a similar convention. When I lived there, you'd often refer to people older than you as, for example, Miss Mary and Mister Fred. I like this convention. It combines the respect of an honorific "Mr." or "Miss" with the friendliness of the first name. Same deal in Turkey.


joarvat

Is this used for both Mrs. and Ms. then?


Dovahfluun

Can't translate, need Selcen's surname.


mizinamo

True. When talking about Ayşe Muratoğlu, "Ayşe Hanım" would (I think) be most idiomatically translated as "Mrs Muratoğlu" (or Ms Muratoğlu if you prefer).


SuhailBanister

¡Caray! Nearly halfway down the Turkish tree with no idea whatsoever, until now, that "Selcen" is a female name!


bsimmo14

i feel like with how unfamiliar with the language we are and the lack of gender it can be really hard to tell sometimes. Heck, sometimes I dont even recognize that a word is a name because the words are all so different than English and romance languages that I'm used to


Jean-Charl107596

I have the same problem, hard to memorize some words (not all) because they are too different of what I know and I cannot relate them to words I know... I have not the same problem with german for example, where many words or radicals reminds me of english, or dutch words.


PersianPolyglot

Can this be used both ways as hello and goodbye ?


bsimmo14

Excellent question. In English, no but in romance languages they function as both. I would also like to know!


boltushka

Why is 'aksam' in plural?


mizinamo

That is how the greeting is said.

Similar with "iyi geceler" (good night) and "iyi günler" (good day).

Even with "iyi yolculuklar" (have a good trip) and "iyi uçuşlar" (have a good flight).


suanyang

And iyi şanslar (good luck) too :)


bsimmo14

Think of it like in Spanish: buenas noches, buenos dias, buenas tardes all plural


Olegeo

Why "lady" is not accepted?


GeorgeRosebud

Why "lady" is not accepted?


Anna694674

"Lady" was introduced as "hanımefendi" in another phrase of this lesson – I guess DuoLingo prefers to preserve the distinction linguistically (I don't know how strict it is in Turkish practice).


maryam534517

How can we say good afternoon ?


Izuchukwu1

Why wasn't "Madam" accepted İyi akşamlar, Selcen Hanım! Good evening, Madam Selcen!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.