"İyi akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!"

Translation:Good evening, Ms. Selcen!

April 28, 2015

22 Comments


Slydiad
Plus

I realize this is just an example sentence, but is using the honorific with someone's first name like this the way people would normally do it in Turkey? In English there are situations where you can use an honorific with a first name, but using it with someone's last name is much more standard. Is the Turkish rule different?

May 18, 2015

ilknr1

Yes, we use the first names with Bey and Hanım.

July 6, 2015

Slydiad
Plus

Thank you!

July 6, 2015

ilknr1

My pleasure.

July 6, 2015

vvsey

I think one reason for the above is that Turks had no last names until relatively recently. But if we think of "Lady" and "Sir", or "Queen" and "King" for that matter, they easily go with first names, too.

Now, how about Bay and Bayan? I heard them used with last names. Is that common?

July 18, 2015

DottyEyes

The U.S. South uses a similar convention. When I lived there, you'd often refer to people older than you as, for example, Miss Mary and Mister Fred. I like this convention. It combines the respect of an honorific "Mr." or "Miss" with the friendliness of the first name. Same deal in Turkey.

October 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no it is not common at all; we might use them with surnames for foreigners mainly. So "Bayan Selcen" is never used, "Bayan Öztürk" is almost never used, and "Bayan Smith" is sometimes used

October 21, 2015

TheRealRial

Can't translate, need Selcen's surname.

June 11, 2015

mizinamo

True. When talking about Ayşe Muratoğlu, "Ayşe Hanım" would (I think) be most idiomatically translated as "Mrs Muratoğlu" (or Ms Muratoğlu if you prefer).

June 21, 2015

joarvat

Is this used for both Mrs. and Ms. then?

November 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

November 8, 2015

SuhailBanister

¡Caray! Nearly halfway down the Turkish tree with no idea whatsoever, until now, that "Selcen" is a female name!

September 24, 2017

bsimmo14

i feel like with how unfamiliar with the language we are and the lack of gender it can be really hard to tell sometimes. Heck, sometimes I dont even recognize that a word is a name because the words are all so different than English and romance languages that I'm used to

December 19, 2017

Stormrider--

Same here

December 22, 2017

PersianPolyglot

Can this be used both ways as hello and goodbye ?

July 29, 2018

bsimmo14

Excellent question. In English, no but in romance languages they function as both. I would also like to know!

December 29, 2018

boltushka

Why is 'aksam' in plural?

June 26, 2015

mizinamo

That is how the greeting is said.

Similar with "iyi geceler" (good night) and "iyi günler" (good day).

Even with "iyi yolculuklar" (have a good trip) and "iyi uçuşlar" (have a good flight).

July 29, 2015

suanyang

And iyi şanslar (good luck) too :)

June 8, 2018

bsimmo14

Think of it like in Spanish: buenas noches, buenos dias, buenas tardes all plural

December 29, 2018

Olegeo

Why "lady" is not accepted?

April 20, 2017

GeorgeRosebud

Why "lady" is not accepted?

December 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.