Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoş geldiniz, Kaan Bey!"

Translation:Welcome, Mr. Kaan!

3 years ago

7 Comments


TobiasKliem

Could you expand a little on how to address people formally? Don't you use "... Bey" with the first name?

3 years ago

Guy_Bailey
Guy_Bailey

To address a man formally, use his first name + Bey (e.g., Kaan Bey, Guy Bey, Mehmet Bey, etc.) To address a woman formally, use her first name + Hanım (Selcen Hanım, Tuğba Hanım, Evrim Hanım, etc.)

Turkish does, however, have a formula similar to English where you use the last name, but it's reserved for very formal usage and I have not seen it much outside of addressing an envelope or in Turkish parliament: Sayın (esteemed)(gender neutral). Sayın Tekinoğlu, Sayın Gencebey, Sayın Kurt, etc. But again, it's not used as much as bey and hanım

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There's also "Bay Öztürk, Bayan Yılmaz", which I see on German official forms in Turkish. But I guess it's also "adminstrativ-ese" and not natural Turkish.

3 years ago

TobiasKliem

I think this is a bit more common, although not as common as Murat Bey / Ayşe Hanım. One of my favourite bars in Istanbul is called "Baykuş" (no need to translate this to Duolingo folks), and, while the men's toilet has "Baykuş" written on the door, the women's has "Bayankuş"

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Also, you can hear "Bay"/"Bayan" in dubbed foreign language films where they would use "Mr."/"Miss"/etc. For example, "Bay Potter", not "Harry Bey". Or "Bayan Potter", not "Beatrix Hanım".

11 months ago

bellapiko

The trouble is the UK translation is wrong as you would never say Mr Kaan as Mr is only used with a surname. I have to answer ın wrong English to get the answer marked correct. Just thinking a bit confusing for non English speakers. Just a thought maybe needs something added to explain it in the notes.

9 months ago

SuhailBanister

Is there a relationship between this "Kaan" and Persian/Urdu "Khan"? For example, would we come across "Kublai Kaan" or "Sulayman Kaan" in history books?

3 months ago