1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoş geldiniz, Kaan Bey!"

"Hoş geldiniz, Kaan Bey!"

Translation:Welcome, Mr. Kaan!

April 28, 2015

11 Comments


TobiasKliem

Could you expand a little on how to address people formally? Don't you use "... Bey" with the first name?


Guy_Bailey

To address a man formally, use his first name + Bey (e.g., Kaan Bey, Guy Bey, Mehmet Bey, etc.) To address a woman formally, use her first name + Hanım (Selcen Hanım, Tuğba Hanım, Evrim Hanım, etc.)

Turkish does, however, have a formula similar to English where you use the last name, but it's reserved for very formal usage and I have not seen it much outside of addressing an envelope or in Turkish parliament: Sayın (esteemed)(gender neutral). Sayın Tekinoğlu, Sayın Gencebey, Sayın Kurt, etc. But again, it's not used as much as bey and hanım


mizinamo

There's also "Bay Öztürk, Bayan Yılmaz", which I see on German official forms in Turkish. But I guess it's also "adminstrativ-ese" and not natural Turkish.


TobiasKliem

I think this is a bit more common, although not as common as Murat Bey / Ayşe Hanım. One of my favourite bars in Istanbul is called "Baykuş" (no need to translate this to Duolingo folks), and, while the men's toilet has "Baykuş" written on the door, the women's has "Bayankuş"


vvsey

Also, you can hear "Bay"/"Bayan" in dubbed foreign language films where they would use "Mr."/"Miss"/etc. For example, "Bay Potter", not "Harry Bey". Or "Bayan Potter", not "Beatrix Hanım".


bellapiko

The trouble is the UK translation is wrong as you would never say Mr Kaan as Mr is only used with a surname. I have to answer ın wrong English to get the answer marked correct. Just thinking a bit confusing for non English speakers. Just a thought maybe needs something added to explain it in the notes.


SuhailBanister

Is there a relationship between this "Kaan" and Persian/Urdu "Khan"? For example, would we come across "Kublai Kaan" or "Sulayman Kaan" in history books?


JerrodWest

Kaan is the bad guy from Star Trek. Duolingo sprinkles in a few more pop culture references than historical ones, which makes it pretty fun.


SuhailBanister

I see; thanks for answering. Should have known; the designers of the Turkish course in particular have been very good at doing this.


padm915118

Turkish does not have the kh spund and most arabic loan words and first names are written without the kh sound. Ex khanim = hanim Khalid = halid So what shape did the word 'khan ' take After language reform people were done with it


bellapiko

I am UK English and you would never ever say Mr Kaan, Mrs Mrs only ever used wıth surname so while refreshing my Turkish I have to answer again in wrong English. There is a post further back which I wrote 2 years ago about it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.