1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O onun sandalyesidir."

"O onun sandalyesidir."

Translation:It is her chair.

April 28, 2015

14 Comments


adelips

So, I'm confused, because I just read your instructions on using "dir" at the end of the word, and I understood that it's only used for big, important, changeless sorts of things, or for uncertainty, or.... Why is it used here?


me921367

It's also used for facts, and here you can say it's a fact


bill847349

Maybe it's sort of like 'It's jolly well her chair, alright?' ;-)


PersianPolyglot

I'm not sure either but I've heard it also expresses uncertainty. Like : A: kedim hiç bir şey yimiyor . B: Aç değildir. İt's probably not hungry. Maybe this sentence is the same case. İ'm not a native speaker . I'm learning as well but there was a complete topic about "dir" on the website. İt could be helpful : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151/Grammar-Suffix-dir


meAFrd

Can someone break SANDALYESIDIR ? Thanks


BINTEHAWWA1

"sandalyesidir": Sandalye-si-dir "sandalye" is chair "si" is for third person's posessiveness "dir" means is...& is used for describing a fact...even if u r unsure about that fact


Lng52-._

So, if I want to say, "He/She has his/her chair", would the translation be: "Onun sandalyesi var"?


EdvntL

No, I think it would be "Onun sandalyesi onda" -- someone please confirm/correct. Thanks!


BINTEHAWWA1

Why ''this is his chair'' considered wrong?


Driekie8

This would be BU not o


Sprachdrac

It is the same for masculine and feminine


padm915118

is sandalye a loan word?


Danika_Dakika

Based on the lack of vowel harmony, I expect that it is. The only reference I can find gives a mixed answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.