1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cüzdanım nerede?"

"Cüzdanım nerede?"

Translation:Where is my wallet?

April 28, 2015

7 Comments


Momo.Reza

İ do not know about turkiş but in persian the suffix dan shows the container. For example we say güldan it means pot


AlexinNotTurkey

This is not the case in Turkish. This is just a loanword.


ilknr1

Yes, this is not a Turkish word as Alex said, so he is right. But in fact it is composed of Arabic word "cüz" and Persian suffix "-dan".


Abdallah483556

What the word means literally? And I really can't put my hand on the Arabic word "cüz"


ilknr1

Most of the people in Turkey do not know that this word comes from cüz. But you can think like that: You can put small pieces like money, paper etc. into a cüzdan.


Abdallah483556

If I understood correctly cüz comes from جزء "part, piece"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.