"Cüzdanım nerede?"

Translation:Where is my wallet?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İ do not know about turkiş but in persian the suffix dan shows the container. For example we say güldan it means pot

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is not the case in Turkish. This is just a loanword.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes, this is not a Turkish word as Alex said, so he is right. But in fact it is composed of Arabic word "cüz" and Persian suffix "-dan".

3 years ago

Abdallah483556

What the word means literally? And I really can't put my hand on the Arabic word "cüz"

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Most of the people in Turkey do not know that this word comes from cüz. But you can think like that: You can put small pieces like money, paper etc. into a cüzdan.

2 years ago

Abdallah483556

If I understood correctly cüz comes from جزء "part, piece"

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.