1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kırmızı havlu çok eski."

"Kırmızı havlu çok eski."

Translation:The red towel is very old.

April 28, 2015

7 Comments


MaazOne

I really appreciate the splendid effort put into this course, but could it be possible not to use "eski" excessively in every example, "yeni" for time to time would be wonderful! Thank you!


AGreatUserName

Bu havlu çok havlı! :-)


cschooling

red towel is a adjective with a noun. Does this need a different suffix?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, no suffix is needed when combined adjectives with nouns :)


nomadicbull

"Red towel is so old." why this wrong?


bill847349

"Red towel is so old." is not a correct sentence in English. You need to say "The red towel is so old."


nomadicbull

By the way ,"The red towel is too old" is correct ,too.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.