"Kediyataktauyuyor."

Translation:The cat is sleeping in the bed.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Mirage20
Mirage20

If I'm accurately understanding Shengfen Lee's question, "The cat is lying on the bed" would translate as: "Kedi yatakta uzanıyor".

2 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İ think yatak comes from yatmak which means to sleep

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes they are related. But sleeping : uyumak, it might also mean "yatmak" but only in certain occasions.

3 years ago

ShengfenLe

How it would be, if the cat is not sleeping, she just lie down the bed?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure what you are asking :) Can you reword it?

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

So, "The cat SLEEPS" in the bed" would be: "Kedi yatakta uyur"?

9 months ago

Salih_Dz.

If the sentence says that "the cat is sleeping IN the bed", that means that she is physically sleeping inside the bed, not on the bed, or? I know that the translation "on the bed" is accepted too.. but i am interested in the answer for "in the bed".

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.