"Kedi yatakta uyuyor."

Translation:The cat is sleeping in the bed.

April 28, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Mirage20

If I'm accurately understanding ShengfenLe's question, "The cat is lying on the bed" would translate as: "Kedi yatakta uzanıyor".

November 28, 2016

Momo.Reza

İ think yatak comes from yatmak which means to sleep

April 28, 2015

Ilkei

Yes they are related. But sleeping : uyumak, it might also mean "yatmak" but only in certain occasions.

April 28, 2015

ShengfenLe

How it would be, if the cat is not sleeping, she just lie down the bed?

June 2, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello ShengfenLe

"Kedi yatakta uyuyor." Translation: The cat is sleeping in the bed or on it.

"Kedi yatağın üstünde uzanır" - The cat is lying on the bed. (Stretched out) & lazy.

Teşekkürler.

İki sene sonra sana cevap verdim. - I have given you an answer 2 years later & I apologise.

Kind regards.

January 23, 2019

Eva242549

In English there is a difference between the meaning of "in the bed" and "on the bed." "In the bed" means under the covers. "On the bed" implies on top of the bedcovers or on a bare mattress or open bed perhaps. It implies there is no covering over the sleeper. How does Turkish make this distinction, if it does so? Thanks.

June 29, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Günaydın - Good morning Eva

"Kedi yatakta uyuyor." Translation: The cat is sleeping in the bed.

Kedi yatakta uyuyor, yatak çarşafın altında.

Teşekkürler.

July 1, 2019

AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what you are asking :) Can you reword it?

June 2, 2016

Salih_Dz.

If the sentence says that "the cat is sleeping IN the bed", that means that she is physically sleeping inside the bed, not on the bed, or? I know that the translation "on the bed" is accepted too.. but i am interested in the answer for "in the bed".

November 24, 2018

AlexanderF258875

I guess it's again bad English on Duo's Side.

August 21, 2019

Lng52-._

So, "The cat SLEEPS" in the bed" would be: "Kedi yatakta uyur"?

March 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.