Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kedi yatakta uyuyor."

Translation:The cat is sleeping in the bed.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Mirage20
Mirage20

If I'm accurately understanding Shengfen Lee's question, "The cat is lying on the bed" would translate as: "Kedi yatakta uzanıyor".

1 year ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İ think yatak comes from yatmak which means to sleep

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes they are related. But sleeping : uyumak, it might also mean "yatmak" but only in certain occasions.

3 years ago

ShengfenLe

How it would be, if the cat is not sleeping, she just lie down the bed?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure what you are asking :) Can you reword it?

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

So, "The cat SLEEPS" in the bed" would be: "Kedi yatakta uyur"?

5 months ago