"We are good at that."

Translation:Nós somos bons nisso.

September 17, 2013

16 Comments


xacparks

Why is "Nós somos bons naquilo" correct but not "Nós somos bons naquele"?

April 7, 2014

Paulenrique

when you have neste/nesse/naquele, you need a noun as you have no context. So here, naquilo works better.

April 7, 2014

dionezvi

It would be naquilo Naquele is to person = them

July 27, 2014

JHeaven

Why aren't both nisso and nisto acceptable?

September 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Both should be accepted! (although "nisto" is better translated as "at this")

September 18, 2013

connal

Could it be because it is daquilo and not naquilo? Can anyone say if I am correct in this?

October 19, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, naquilo is also correct

October 19, 2013

sal2154

I also got naquilo marked wrong

February 28, 2014

Deniseo6

Naquilo is used for things that are away from both tge speaker and the listener.

Nisso is used for things which are near the listener and away from the speaker.

Nisto is used for things that are near the speaker (this).

I guess in this case both naquilo and nisso should have been accepted.

September 10, 2014

AlfSagen

Just continue to report it!

March 3, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Have we done naquilo yet? Not fair!

February 27, 2014

itswarmerinmiami

It says naquilo is wrong, that only nisso is correct, not both. Maybe naquilo wouldn't be used when saying you are you at this or that because you wouldn't need to distinguish and show that the"that" is distant?

February 17, 2014

AlfSagen

I have reported it twice.

March 3, 2014

YoussefNou1

I still dont understand why "nesse" is not accepted! Any help?!

November 3, 2014

SariahLily

My understanding is you MUST have a noun after nesse or nessa. They don't just mean that, they mean that+(something).

If you are referring to something abstract, or leave off the noun for any other reason, then you need to use nisso.

This might help: nesse/nessa has to agree in gender with the noun. In this sentence there's no noun to agree with, so you can't use either of them. Nisso has no gender, so it stands alone.

April 7, 2015

Ice874955

Why is estamos not accepted? Can you not be good at something for an inpermanent amount of time?

July 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.