1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are good at that."

"We are good at that."

Translation:Nós somos bons nisso.

September 17, 2013

22 Comments


xacparks

Why is "Nós somos bons naquilo" correct but not "Nós somos bons naquele"?


Paulenrique

when you have neste/nesse/naquele, you need a noun as you have no context. So here, naquilo works better.


dionezvi

It would be naquilo Naquele is to person = them


JHeaven

Why aren't both nisso and nisto acceptable?


Paulenrique

Both should be accepted! (although "nisto" is better translated as "at this")


stevepaint

Exactly previous questions gave nisto as correct for That and nisso for It Another question for updates!


connal

Could it be because it is daquilo and not naquilo? Can anyone say if I am correct in this?


Paulenrique

yes, naquilo is also correct


sal2154

I also got naquilo marked wrong


Deniseo6

Naquilo is used for things that are away from both tge speaker and the listener.

Nisso is used for things which are near the listener and away from the speaker.

Nisto is used for things that are near the speaker (this).

I guess in this case both naquilo and nisso should have been accepted.


Alf-Sawman

Just continue to report it!


KTKee-EnglishEng

Have we done naquilo yet? Not fair!


itswarmerinmiami

It says naquilo is wrong, that only nisso is correct, not both. Maybe naquilo wouldn't be used when saying you are you at this or that because you wouldn't need to distinguish and show that the"that" is distant?


Alf-Sawman

I have reported it twice.


YoussefNou1

I still dont understand why "nesse" is not accepted! Any help?!


SariahLily

My understanding is you MUST have a noun after nesse or nessa. They don't just mean that, they mean that+(something).

If you are referring to something abstract, or leave off the noun for any other reason, then you need to use nisso.

This might help: nesse/nessa has to agree in gender with the noun. In this sentence there's no noun to agree with, so you can't use either of them. Nisso has no gender, so it stands alone.


Ice874955

Why is estamos not accepted? Can you not be good at something for an inpermanent amount of time?


Leeannnorman

Agreed...i did the same...


Leeannnorman

Nós estamos bons nisso? Surely we are good at something currently rather than always?


Paulenrique

"estamos" should be accepted also.


MahoobShaurin

Why do we say bons here, instead of bom?


Paulenrique

Bom is singular, bons is plural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.