1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Those women are my sisters."

"Those women are my sisters."

Translation:Quelle donne sono le mie sorelle.

December 23, 2012

8 Comments


Scotthoff

You are supposed to put the definite article in front of family members when they are plural.

Mia sorella -> le mie sorelle


lexm

yes always


wiplala

so I was lucky that I came through when I forgot it ;)


italiaoo

Oups, I forgot. Thank you for reminding me :-)


OUMEN

Can i say sono mie sorelle !?


wiplala

Yes you can, but then you are wrong ;) See the comment of Scotthoff on top.


OUMEN

You are supposed to put the definite article in front of family members when they are plural.

Mia sorella -> le mie sorelle :) thnx


sammybenalia

What's the difference between qualle and quelle ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.