"Those women are my sisters."

Translation:Quelle donne sono le mie sorelle.

December 23, 2012

8 Comments


Scotthoff

You are supposed to put the definite article in front of family members when they are plural.

Mia sorella -> le mie sorelle

December 23, 2012

lexm

yes always

July 22, 2013

wiplala

so I was lucky that I came through when I forgot it ;)

August 29, 2013

italiaoo

Oups, I forgot. Thank you for reminding me :-)

November 7, 2013

OUMEN

Can i say sono mie sorelle !?

April 15, 2014

wiplala

Yes you can, but then you are wrong ;) See the comment of Scotthoff on top.

April 15, 2014

OUMEN

You are supposed to put the definite article in front of family members when they are plural.

Mia sorella -> le mie sorelle :) thnx

April 15, 2014

sammybenalia

What's the difference between qualle and quelle ?

July 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.