"Le nombre est le même pour chaque cercle."

Translation:The number is the same for every circle.

September 17, 2013

7 Comments


cockroachlurcher

offtopic: how is pi pronounced in french? I have a feeling it may be pronounced 'pee' and google translate agrees, but I've never heard it said?

September 17, 2013

Hohenems

Pee is a pretty good approximation.
Larousse usually has reliable audio if you ever want to double check Google (which also has reliable audio):
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/pi/60296

September 17, 2013

cockroachlurcher

thanks:) although just as a side note, that link is for the english pronunciation, I had to click on pi to get the french.

September 18, 2013

Hohenems

Have another look. You can hear the audio for both at the link I posted. The top "Pi" speaker is the french one, the smaller "pi"s next to the definitions are English. (The reverse should be true for the English - French page....if that makes sense).

September 18, 2013

cockroachlurcher

ah, ta:)

September 18, 2013

TurianSniper

A pronunciation question. Is it normal for the "est" to sort of disappear? I am trying to hear it, but can only hear "Le nombre le même pour chaque cercle" even though that doesn't make sense.

December 10, 2018

InvertedGo

I did hear "est" from the female voice. It's subtle but it's there. Was your the male voice?

April 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.