1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'aontaigh sí leis sular ini…

"D'aontaigh leis sular inis di."

Translation:She agreed with him before I told her.

April 28, 2015

12 Comments


Sine71623

What's the difference between roimh and sular? In what different contexts are they used?


SatharnPHL

sula (sular in the past tense) is used with verbs. roimh is used with nouns and pronouns.

From the examples in the FGB entry for sula:
sula n-éiríonn siad ar maidin - "before they get up in the morning"
sula mbíonn an ghrian ina suí - "before the sun has risen"
Gach maidin sula dtéimis ar scoil - "each morning before we went to school"
sular cheannaigh mé an leabhar - "before I bought the book"
sular casadh orm é - "before I met him"
sular íoc mé as - "before I paid for it"
sula n-imí tú - "before you go"
sula mbrisfidh siad é - "before they break it"
sula dtugadh sé dom é - "before he would give it to me"


devalanteriel

Does this imply either of the below specifically, or does it depend on context?

  • She agreed with him, but then I told her and now she no longer does.
  • Even before I told her, she agreed with him, and now she really does.

SatharnPHL

D'aontaigh sí leis sular inis mé di means "She agreed with him before I told her".

There isn't any hidden meaning in the Irish sentence. Any ambiguity that you perceive in the English sentence is there in the Irish sentence too.


devalanteriel

Thank you for the fast response.


FeargalMcGovern

Is "with it" incorrect because "it" in this case is identified as a feminine noun?


galaxyrocker

There is no 'it' in this sentence, so 'with it' should be acceptable.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. Its nice to know I was right about something for a change! :)


FeargalMcGovern

btw, i reported the error


galaxyrocker

Sounds good. I'm gonna leave a comment here clarifying because my other is confusing:

That is not being identified as an 'it', but as the subject. So leis here could be 'with it' or 'with him'.


Sean92256

Why is it not "sular d'inis mé"? Also looking at the examples in the discussion, I cannot decide when the rules for eclipse and lenition apply with sula and sular.


SatharnPHL

sula eclipses the following verb. sular is only used with regular past tense verbs, which are lenited, and sular doesn't make any change to that, leaving the verb lenited. The saorbhriathar is not lenited in the past tense, and it is not lenited after sular (dúnadh an doras, sular dúnadh an doras). The "past particle" do is not needed after sular, so it isn't used.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.