"D'aontaigh leis sular inis di."

Translation:She agreed with him before I told her.

April 28, 2015

10 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

Is "with it" incorrect because "it" in this case is identified as a feminine noun?

April 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

There is no 'it' in this sentence, so 'with it' should be acceptable.

April 28, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. Its nice to know I was right about something for a change! :)

April 28, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

btw, i reported the error

May 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

Sounds good. I'm gonna leave a comment here clarifying because my other is confusing:

That is not being identified as an 'it', but as the subject. So leis here could be 'with it' or 'with him'.

May 16, 2015

Sine71623

What's the difference between roimh and sular? In what different contexts are they used?

May 21, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

sula (sular in the past tense) is used with verbs. roimh is used with nouns and pronouns.

From the examples in the FGB entry for sula:
sula n-éiríonn siad ar maidin - "before they get up in the morning"
sula mbíonn an ghrian ina suí - "before the sun has risen"
Gach maidin sula dtéimis ar scoil - "each morning before we went to school"
sular cheannaigh mé an leabhar - "before I bought the book"
sular casadh orm é - "before I met him"
sular íoc mé as - "before I paid for it"
sula n-imí tú - "before you go"
sula mbrisfidh siad é - "before they break it"
sula dtugadh sé dom é - "before he would give it to me"

May 21, 2019

devalanteriel

Does this imply either of the below specifically, or does it depend on context?

  • She agreed with him, but then I told her and now she no longer does.
  • Even before I told her, she agreed with him, and now she really does.
March 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

D'aontaigh sí leis sular inis mé di means "She agreed with him before I told her".

There isn't any hidden meaning in the Irish sentence. Any ambiguity that you perceive in the English sentence is there in the Irish sentence too.

March 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Thank you for the fast response.

March 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.