1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder kann kochen."

"Jeder kann kochen."

Translation:Everyone can cook.

December 23, 2012

27 Comments


Gaoteka

intense Ratatouille flashbacks


BowlerCat

there goes my comment!


zirkul

DL, please stop mixing "everyone" and "anyone"! While this is unlikely to cause any real confusion, the proper translation should be "Anyone can cook". Even if you don't want to remove "everyone" as an acceptable answer, please don't make it a suggested translation - it's bad English!

For those less fluent in English: "Everyone can cook" can be correct only in very special contexts, e.g. when one is talking about a specific group of people. "Everyone [of them] can cook" would then stress that every single person in that group can do it. However, when talking about people's general ability to cook, it should be "anyone". I suspect, this may actually correspond to the difference between "alle" and "jeder", but my German is not nearly that strong to judge.

Edit: I just came across an explanation of another important distinction between "everyone" and "anyone" (which I knew on a subconscious level, but did not quite formalise for myself). "Everyone can ..." can be used with the implication that every person in the group can do it simultaneously. E.g. "everyone can cook [now]" could be a legitimate signal to participants of a cooking contest that they can begin. If you and a group of friends hire/rent a car and an agent tells you that "anyone can drive it", that's an added convenience. "Everyone can drive it", on the other hand, is a recipe for disaster.


Rikharthu

I think that this is false nitpicking. "Everyone ..." does not imply that it must be done simultaneously, or at any specific time at all, unless it's contextually obvious. If you're about to drive the rental car off of the lot and the agent says "everyone can drive it", either:

  1. He says it for emphasis, in which case it would be obvious to a native speaker that he's referring to the general ability and not the specific action. Having an ability means that you can do something right now and hopefully in the future, not necessarily that you actually will.

or 2. He wants all of the people in your group to take a turn at the wheel to see how awesome the handling on this sucker is. You can't do it all at once, obviously, but you will each be able to. Saying "anyone" would not be appropriate, as it implies only one person when you mean all. Once again, a specific time is not implied. It'll be off in the future, somewhere.

"Everyone can cook" is also perfectly correct. Saying "anyone" where you mean "everyone" would be bad English.


DanyDin

I gave you a lingot mate, thanks for the clarification i'm in the same boat as you and agree with every word you sagt!


Feuerschwinge

"this may actually correspond to the difference between "alle" and "jeder", but my German is not nearly that strong to judge."

I can specifically looking for a comment about this as it relates to this question.


think.green

Yes, you are right:

  • "Alle können kochen." = "Everyone can cook." (Here you think of the members of a specific group.)
  • "Jeder kann kochen." = "Anyone can cook." (Here you think of the world population including any aliens.)

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ich kann nicht kochen; wenn koche ich, dann die Küche brennt


Sninguistics

Sie meinen, ich glaube, wann ich koche, (dann) brennt die Küche. Aber seien Sie bitte nicht so entmutigt, das Kochen ist nicht so schwer zu lernen!


think.green

Ich empfehle Eiskonfekt für den Anfang zum Üben, das ist schwer entflammbar. Da kann nichts brennen. Überschüssige Übungsergebnisse können gerne bei mir entsorgt werden. ;-)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ischoklad

Spaß beiseite - meinem Gefühl nach sagt man im Deutschen eher "Wenn ich koche, dann brennt die Küche" als "Wann ich koche, dann brennt die Küche." Im Englischen entspricht das Erste wohl einem "When", das Zweite einem "If".

Wenn-dann-Sätze sind im Deutschen üblich (If ... then ...), dagegen holpert irgend etwas, wenn man in diesen Sätzen das "Wenn" durch ein "Wann" ersetzen würde.

Und es ist richtig, was Sninguistics geschrieben hat: Das "dann" kann man auch weglassen. Folgendes ist also auch richtig: "Wenn ich koche, brennt die Küche."


Sninguistics

Danke schön für Ihren Beitrag! Aber Sie haben doch richtig gesprochen, ich habe vergessen, dass "wenn" hier besser als "wann" geht. Ich vermute, ich hatte den Fehler gemacht, wegen ich da von English die Bedeutung übersetzte.

Und das Öl der Kokosnüsse mit Schokolade?! Ich komme aus Indien, wo man Öl der Kokonüsse oft benutzt, und das klingt... komisch, aber OK. Aber ich werde bald dieses Rezept ausprobieren. Danke für die Empfehlung!


think.green

Kakao, Kokosfett und Zucker zusammen ist sehr lecker, so finde ich zumindest. Zusammen mit Keksen gibt das https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kalter_Hund Das erinnert mich an meine Kindheit ... :-)

Das hat unheimlich viele Kalorien und ist definitiv etwas für die Kalte Jahreszeit. Im Süden von Indien könnte es vielleicht zu warm sein für so einen Kuchen und ich glaube, dort ernährt man sich auch vernünftiger als hier in Deutschland. :-)


Sninguistics

"Vernünftig"? Indische Küche!? Sie sagen doch etwas wirklich sonderbar! Haha, aber die indische Küche kann so gesund wie die deutsche Küche sein.

Ich habe die Bestandteile gesammelt, aber die Eier können ein Problem machen—ich bin Vegetarier und kann also keine Eier essen. Ich wundere mich, wie kann ich die Eier ersetzen...?


think.green

There are some vegan recipies, sorry for my late response, I had some X-mess last days... I prepared a search of "vegan" AND "Kalter Hund" by startpage.com here: https://goo.gl/wfsXFH

According to Wikipedia the Indian Cuisine is based on pearl millet, rice, whole-wheat, lentils, vegetables and fruits: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indian_cuisine According to current nutrition science this simple and vegan composition is the best to avoid lifestyle diseases which are very common in Germany (vascular diseases, overweight, ...). Also this diet is very sustainable. The ecological footprint is minimal. It respects animal rights. So I think that the Indian diet might be a model of the world wide nutrition over the next decades. Maintain your cultural treasures! :-)


Henry500246

Ratatouille, anyone?


aucunLien

The definition given by hovering over the words should be taken as dictionary entries: one word can carry several meanings. You have to pick the best one (sometimes it is not even in the list and you have to make an educated guess).

The goal is to produce a legitimate and meaningful english sentence. Duolingo not being perfect, you'll find cases where the wanted answer is meaningless, but in most of the cases following that goal will make you succeed in the practice, and more importantly, learn some german.

For this case, i'm half-guessing but i think jeder can be used as an article as well : "jeder Hund" each dog ; "Jeder Mann" each man, aso. But in this sentence it is used as a pronoun, and in that use it does always (?) refer to people, hence "Every one"/ "any one".


flex567

why jeder and not jedes or something similar


kendall1293

Jedes, being the neuter declension would mean anything, Jeder is the masculine declension so it implies a person, therefore anyone.


ACardAttack

Alle kann kochen?


think.green

"Alle können kochen." The verb must use the plural.


MJVville

Wouldn't "Alle können kochen" mean everyone can cook , as in if everyone worked together, they could cook, but "Jeder kann kochen" mean that each individual person can cook?


think.green

"Jeder kann kochen." = "Jeder Mensch kann kochen."
"Alle können kochen." = "Alle aus der Gruppe, von der du gerade sprichst oder an die du denkst, können kochen."

Beispiele:

  • "Das ist die erste Klasse der Michael-Phelps-Grundschule in Bremerhaven und alle können schon schwimmen." :-)
  • "Jeder kann Papst werden – das beste Beispiel bin ich." (Papst Johannes XXIII)

Allerdings wird die Unterscheidung zwischen "alle" und "jeder" im Alltagsgebrauch oft durcheinander gebracht. Da die Begriffe sehr Ähnliches bedeuten, wirst du immer verstanden werden.

Bei dem Beispiel "Jeder kann Papst werden, ..." wird ein weiterer Unterschied deutlich: Wenn jemand sagen würde: "Alle können Papst werden, ..." könnte jemand einwenden: "Nein, Papst werden kann immer nur einer!"


Timxj220

"Anyone can cook. But I realize, only now do I truly understand what he meant. Not everyone can become a great artist, but a great artist can come from anywhere."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.