"Hintliadamhastaveyorgun."

Translation:The Indian man is sick and tired.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

I take it: sick and tired doesn't have the meaning of: fed up. E.g.: I am sick and tired of your whining.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't in Turkish. If only! :D

2 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

Does "Indian" in the translation mean South Indian, from India (a Hindu)?

2 years ago

Arif5529
Arif5529

From India, in Turkish the American indians are called yerli which can be translated as indigenous :)

2 years ago

msdvir
msdvir

What's the problem with "An Indian man is sick and tired"? Is that an accusative case?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Your sentence means "Hintli bir adam hasta ve yorgun". Here the sentence in question is about a specific Indian man rather than a random Indian man, therefore you have to use "the".

3 years ago

msdvir
msdvir

teşekkürler!

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

In addition to what Ilkei said, essentially in Turkish, a noun preceded by an adjective is assumed to be definite unless it is preceded by "bir" (after the adjective).

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.