1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hintli adam hasta ve yorgun."

"Hintli adam hasta ve yorgun."

Translation:The Indian man is sick and tired.

April 28, 2015

8 Comments


MartijnOhms

I take it: sick and tired doesn't have the meaning of: fed up. E.g.: I am sick and tired of your whining.


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't in Turkish. If only! :D


dumark53

Does "Indian" in the translation mean South Indian, from India (a Hindu)?


Arif5529

From India, in Turkish the American indians are called yerli which can be translated as indigenous :)


msdvir

What's the problem with "An Indian man is sick and tired"? Is that an accusative case?


Ilkei

Your sentence means "Hintli bir adam hasta ve yorgun". Here the sentence in question is about a specific Indian man rather than a random Indian man, therefore you have to use "the".


msdvir

teşekkürler!


AGreatUserName

In addition to what Ilkei said, essentially in Turkish, a noun preceded by an adjective is assumed to be definite unless it is preceded by "bir" (after the adjective).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.