"Hintli adam hasta ve yorgun."

Translation:The Indian man is sick and tired.

April 28, 2015

8 Comments


MartijnOhms

I take it: sick and tired doesn't have the meaning of: fed up. E.g.: I am sick and tired of your whining.

June 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't in Turkish. If only! :D

June 16, 2016

dumark53

Does "Indian" in the translation mean South Indian, from India (a Hindu)?

January 31, 2016

Arif5529

From India, in Turkish the American indians are called yerli which can be translated as indigenous :)

May 27, 2016

msdvir

What's the problem with "An Indian man is sick and tired"? Is that an accusative case?

April 28, 2015

Ilkei

Your sentence means "Hintli bir adam hasta ve yorgun". Here the sentence in question is about a specific Indian man rather than a random Indian man, therefore you have to use "the".

April 29, 2015

msdvir

teşekkürler!

April 29, 2015

AGreatUserName

In addition to what Ilkei said, essentially in Turkish, a noun preceded by an adjective is assumed to be definite unless it is preceded by "bir" (after the adjective).

September 3, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.