1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En hund kommer til syne i kv…

"En hund kommer til syne i kvindens taske."

Translation:A dog appears in the woman's bag.

April 28, 2015

9 Comments


Ektoraskan

Can someone explain this "komme til + verb" ?

I translated the above sentence as "A dog is going to appear", thinking it denoted a near future, because I remember seeing it in the expression: "Det kommer til regne" - do I remember it wrongly?


Xneb
Mod

    Here "komme til syne" is a set phrase meaning "to become visible/appear and able to be seen" (lit. come to sight)


Ektoraskan

    Ah okay, thanks!

    Does "syne" exist as a verb? (other than in the format of "synes") Like, han syner… ?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, with two meanings.

      1. To appear in a certain way: "Anret maden på små tallerkener, så syner portionen langt større"

      2. To inspect/examine a car. "Mekanikeren syner bilen." ("Bilen skal til syn" not a verb here)


Ektoraskan

      Got it! Tusinde tak!


WhimsicalRam

      "come to sight" is exactly the kind of translation I needed to understand this, thanks


Aryk_Aul

      Hermione's bag.


FaVX6YkH

      Is this sentence from a science fiction movie?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.