1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich zeigte ihr die Uhr."

"Ich zeigte ihr die Uhr."

Translation:I showed her the watch.

September 17, 2013

10 Comments


galmes

Could this also be translated as "I showed her the time" (i.e. showed her what time it was)?


christian

No, "die Uhr" can only be a clock or a watch. "I showed her the time" translates to "Ich zeigte ihr die Uhrzeit".


paul.mccar1ll0l

Then how come we can say um wie viel Uhr? Is that how many clocks?


iisgray

Uhr can also be translated to hour.

Wie viel Uhr? Is "How many hour?" Or less literally "What is the hour?" You wouldn't show someone the hour in English, would you? You can ask what the hour is, do something on, before, or after the hour. But you don't show them the hour. You show the time or you show a clock


cook1701

Why not: "I showed you the watch"?


pietvo

Then it would be Ihnen.


MikeMelosh

Back in school (several decades ago) I learned that Uhr was clock and Armbanduhr was watch.


lokijota

Silly question, but why not ihre instead of ihr, here?


ellenkeyne

"ihre" is a possessive pronoun -- it means "their" or "her" (as in "belonging to her"). You don't want a possessive here, you want an indirect object, and thus (in German) a dative pronoun.


Sherry611506

why ‘’her‘’ can not be replaced by ‘you’,this you is not Ihnen , this ‘’you ‘’ i mean plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started