"Die Lehrer trinken."

Translation:The teachers are drinking.

December 23, 2012

28 Comments


MIKERD

Because in this sentence is in plural, is "The teachers drink" remember is "Der Lehrer" -masculine "Die Lehrerin"-femenine "Die Lehrer"-plural

December 23, 2012

kamzie

And the verb form is plural - trinken instead of trinkt.

February 23, 2013

tanhuimin

I am confused with the usage of die, der, das, dem, den, and what have you.

January 10, 2013

frequenZ

Me too. I'd love a small lesson with the Basics to go through them individually. Almost every time I lose a heart it's down to them

January 14, 2013

syth406

Have you read all the information in tips and notes?

March 7, 2013

ElderFinch2

All Nouns have gender, Masculine, Feminine, Nuetral and plural And depending on the nouns position in the sentence gives it a case: Nominative (Subject), Accusative (object being directly affected), Dative (indirectly affected), and Genetive (things being of or from something) I sugest looking at a website for better deffinitions if that is unclear. Now the case changes the der, die, or das like so.... Nom. der die das die Acc. den die das die Dat. dem der dem den Gen. des der des der

Best of luck to you.

February 15, 2018

The-German-Hit

Here, go to these two websites and your German will be as good as anyone in Germany (providing you like it)

(1) www.Isa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Gender.html (2)https://easy-deutsch.de/en/nouns/cases/

Try them and please comment back if they don't work. :) :D

August 6, 2018

bf2010

Please be careful when you use such a sentence. When you tell someone in a German speaking country "der XXX trinken" what 9 out of 10 people will comprehend is that this group of XXX or this X is an alcoholic. The sentence can only be used in a neutral meaning if you add what XXX are drinking ie. "Die Lehrer trinken Kaffee"

April 14, 2013

ghouk

As a teacher I can confirm that the original sentence is accurate. ;)

February 14, 2018

UofM1848

why is "the teacher drinks" wrong?

December 23, 2012

rcomet321

You would be correct if it is "Die Lehrerin trinkt".

Male teacher = Der Lehrer Female teacher = Die Lehrerin

If Die in conjunction with a male noun it can be an indication of a plural.

January 12, 2013

sarbeahr

"Die" can be a plural article, and it is combined with the plural verb here.

December 25, 2012

yakooza

Die and trinken are both plural.

January 2, 2013

Nadavcat

I think its cause "trinken" suggests its plural. as oppose to "trinkt" I'm not sure myself.

December 25, 2012

yakooza

Both becauser trinken is plural and also because "Die" is the plural for a masculine noun, as opposed to "der" for singular. ex, "Der Mann" is "the man", "die Mann" is the men.

January 2, 2013

Reinhild

Die Maenner is the men.

April 19, 2013

Camanarac

Der Lehrer=the male teacher; Die Lehrer=the teachers

February 5, 2013

arisplus

I don't think "Der" implies the teacher is male, rather that the noun "Lehrer" is masculine.

February 13, 2013

languagepotato

true, but in this case it does Der Lehrer=the male teacher Die Lehrerin=the female teacher Die Lehrer=The teachers and i'm not sure about this one but: Die Lehrerinnen=the female teachers (with not even one male teacher)

February 18, 2013

8Melinda9

(Der Lehrer trinkt.) In that sentence, its one teacher and drink is "trinkt". Does the word trinkt change to trinken because the subject is now plural?

February 18, 2013

AgenTsi

Ja. Verbs agree with the subject.

April 1, 2013

Doitsuki

verdammt this teacher one always gets me - Der Lehrer is singular and Die Lehrer is plural, right...?

February 27, 2013

Mt76

Why is "teachers drink" is wrong

February 1, 2013

xathaia

'Die' ('the') specify those specific teachers. Without it, it would just be teachers in general

February 5, 2013

andreita2388

the machine took me out a heart, but never told me the sentece

October 15, 2013

hey.keith

I still don't understand what is wrong with the teachers drink

January 20, 2014

Mario.gp

They should not do it in front of the kids ;)

August 5, 2014

lmadaldin

Did not know that kind of plural

October 14, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.