1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Lehrer trinken."

"Die Lehrer trinken."

Translation:The teachers are drinking.

December 23, 2012

26 Comments


MIKERD

Because in this sentence is in plural, is "The teachers drink" remember is "Der Lehrer" -masculine "Die Lehrerin"-femenine "Die Lehrer"-plural


kamzie

And the verb form is plural - trinken instead of trinkt.


tanhuimin

I am confused with the usage of die, der, das, dem, den, and what have you.


ElderFinch2

All Nouns have gender, Masculine, Feminine, Nuetral and plural And depending on the nouns position in the sentence gives it a case: Nominative (Subject), Accusative (object being directly affected), Dative (indirectly affected), and Genetive (things being of or from something) I sugest looking at a website for better deffinitions if that is unclear. Now the case changes the der, die, or das like so.... Nom. der die das die Acc. den die das die Dat. dem der dem den Gen. des der des der

Best of luck to you.


frequenZ

Me too. I'd love a small lesson with the Basics to go through them individually. Almost every time I lose a heart it's down to them


syth406

Have you read all the information in tips and notes?


The-German-Hit

Here, go to these two websites and your German will be as good as anyone in Germany (providing you like it)

(1) www.Isa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Gender.html (2)https://easy-deutsch.de/en/nouns/cases/

Try them and please comment back if they don't work. :) :D


bf2010

Please be careful when you use such a sentence. When you tell someone in a German speaking country "der XXX trinken" what 9 out of 10 people will comprehend is that this group of XXX or this X is an alcoholic. The sentence can only be used in a neutral meaning if you add what XXX are drinking ie. "Die Lehrer trinken Kaffee"


ghouk

As a teacher I can confirm that the original sentence is accurate. ;)


UofM1848

why is "the teacher drinks" wrong?


rcomet321

You would be correct if it is "Die Lehrerin trinkt".

Male teacher = Der Lehrer Female teacher = Die Lehrerin

If Die in conjunction with a male noun it can be an indication of a plural.


sarbeahr

"Die" can be a plural article, and it is combined with the plural verb here.


yakooza

Die and trinken are both plural.


Nadavcat

I think its cause "trinken" suggests its plural. as oppose to "trinkt" I'm not sure myself.


yakooza

Both becauser trinken is plural and also because "Die" is the plural for a masculine noun, as opposed to "der" for singular. ex, "Der Mann" is "the man", "die Mann" is the men.


Reinhild

Die Maenner is the men.


Camanarac

Der Lehrer=the male teacher; Die Lehrer=the teachers


8Melinda9

(Der Lehrer trinkt.) In that sentence, its one teacher and drink is "trinkt". Does the word trinkt change to trinken because the subject is now plural?


AgenTsi

Ja. Verbs agree with the subject.


Doitsuki

verdammt this teacher one always gets me - Der Lehrer is singular and Die Lehrer is plural, right...?


Mt76

Why is "teachers drink" is wrong


xathaia

'Die' ('the') specify those specific teachers. Without it, it would just be teachers in general


andreita2388

the machine took me out a heart, but never told me the sentece


hey.keith

I still don't understand what is wrong with the teachers drink


Mario.gp

They should not do it in front of the kids ;)


lmadaldin

Did not know that kind of plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.