"Insetos bebem água."

Translation:Insects drink water.

9/17/2013, 10:48:43 PM

19 Comments


IddoBoms_Bat-Yam

But they drink blood

9/16/2014, 10:07:55 PM

JonathanWillow

and nectar !!!

4/11/2016, 9:45:52 PM

Agent.Logic_

As do vampires. ;)

7/14/2015, 1:56:08 PM

brbert02

in Portuguese is the definite article (o,a,os,as) necessary in these sentences? I ask because I know it is in Spanish.

6/18/2014, 8:55:21 PM

PHScanes

You use "os insetos" for a particular group... for the general, you don't have to use...

5/30/2015, 3:03:25 PM

maciio

Sometimes the suggested answer is 'bugs' and when you use this for translation is marked wrong, so?

9/17/2013, 10:48:43 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Because all bugs are insects, but not all insects are bugs. http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/d27.html

5/1/2014, 12:37:13 PM

binti2

I was marked wrong for using insectos that is Portuguese for insects.

10/26/2013, 4:17:24 PM

JoshBolland

Well it tells us here on duo that insetos in insects not insectos.

11/23/2013, 5:37:16 PM

brbert02

it is inseto not insecto (at least thats the common spelling) http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/insect

6/18/2014, 8:56:16 PM

colec49

On one of the questions i accidentally wrote 'insertos' and it corrected it to insectos... i put insectos in another answer and then it tells me insetos...

3/12/2015, 4:08:11 AM

nandag10

I think the word'' insecto'' is in Portuguese of Portugal and ''inseto'' in Brazilian Portuguese as both have some differences.

for example: current is ''actual'' in the Portuguese of Portugal but in Brazilian Portuguese is ''atual'' without the letter c .

12/28/2015, 6:32:47 PM

Scutigera

Actually, this is a seemingly rare case of when it is Brazil that has the additional "c" where EP PT (which also covers Africa and Asia) does not, and this is still currently acceptable even after the new orthographic agreement that took effect in 2016 (usually it is the other way around):

http://www.portaldalinguaportuguesa.org/index.php?action=novoacordo&act=list&search=insecto&match=1

And oddly, Duo does not accept this variation without claiming we have a typo. =]

Well, in delving further on this, the results are mixed but most say that both versions are okay with the new agreement, and that Portugal does not use, "insecto" despite it did...

https://portuguesaletra.com/acordo-ortografico/insecto-ou-inseto-ao/

In English insecto is Brazilian, but in Spanish it is Portuguese!

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/insect.html

https://www.linguee.com.br/espanhol-portugues/traducao/insecto.html

Confusing indeed! =[

12/11/2018, 10:56:49 PM

SourireCache

How does a person say bug in Portuguese then? :o

5/3/2014, 3:11:15 PM

pfeil

bug comprises a very wide range of land invertebrates and it does not have a proper translation in Portuguese.

5/27/2015, 8:13:34 PM

JonathanWillow

Quite the opposite.
"Bugs" refers only to insects in the taxonomic order Hemiptera. Just like "flies" refers only to those in the order Diptera, and "beetles" to those in Coleoptera, and so on...

9/5/2016, 1:24:36 AM

Scutigera

So glad I am not the only buggy nerd on this site. :)

That said, bug in general often refers to arthopods which is artrópodes in PT or invertebrates which is, invertebrados

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/arthropod.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/invertebrados.html

While bug, as in computer bug or, travel bug translates to, "bug" in PT.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/bug.html

10/30/2017, 11:01:46 PM

Hafu.glindia.59

Why not "Bugs drink water"??

9/19/2015, 2:48:09 AM

JonathanWillow

"Bugs" refers only to insects in the taxonomic order Hemiptera. Just like "flies" refers only to those in the order Diptera, and "beetles" to those in Coleoptera, and so on...

9/5/2016, 1:19:46 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.