1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Insetos bebem água."

"Insetos bebem água."

Translation:Insects drink water.

September 17, 2013

22 Comments


Agent.Logic_

As do vampires. ;)


brbert02

in Portuguese is the definite article (o,a,os,as) necessary in these sentences? I ask because I know it is in Spanish.


PHScanes

You use "os insetos" for a particular group... for the general, you don't have to use...


maciio

Sometimes the suggested answer is 'bugs' and when you use this for translation is marked wrong, so?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because all bugs are insects, but not all insects are bugs. http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/d27.html


binti2

I was marked wrong for using insectos that is Portuguese for insects.


JoshBolland

Well it tells us here on duo that insetos in insects not insectos.


brbert02

it is inseto not insecto (at least thats the common spelling) http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/insect


colec49

On one of the questions i accidentally wrote 'insertos' and it corrected it to insectos... i put insectos in another answer and then it tells me insetos...


nandag10

I think the word'' insecto'' is in Portuguese of Portugal and ''inseto'' in Brazilian Portuguese as both have some differences.

for example: current is ''actual'' in the Portuguese of Portugal but in Brazilian Portuguese is ''atual'' without the letter c .


Scutigera

Actually, this is a very confusing case (see links) in regards to the additional "c" where EP PT (which also covers Africa and Asia) used to have it, but since the new orthographic agreement that took effect in 2016 no longer does.

http://www.portaldalinguaportuguesa.org/index.php?action=novoacordo&act=list&search=insecto&match=1

https://portuguesaletra.com/acordo-ortografico/insecto-ou-inseto-ao/

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/insect.html

https://www.linguee.com.br/espanhol-portugues/traducao/insecto.html

Confusing indeed! =[


SourireCache

How does a person say bug in Portuguese then? :o


pfeil

bug comprises a very wide range of land invertebrates and it does not have a proper translation in Portuguese.


JonathanWillow

Quite the opposite.
"Bugs" refers only to insects in the taxonomic order Hemiptera. Just like "flies" refers only to those in the order Diptera, and "beetles" to those in Coleoptera, and so on...


Scutigera

So glad I am not the only buggy nerd on this site. :)

That said, bug in general often refers to arthropods which is artrópodes in PT or invertebrates which is, invertebrados

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/arthropod.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/invertebrados.html

While bug, as in computer bug or, travel bug translates to, "bug" in PT.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/bug.html


Hafu.glindia.59

Why not "Bugs drink water"??


JonathanWillow

"Bugs" refers only to insects in the taxonomic order Hemiptera. Just like "flies" refers only to those in the order Diptera, and "beetles" to those in Coleoptera, and so on...


marco.sanchez

Does anyone know how to turn the microphone option on? I didnt have a mic but now i do.. I have turned the option on again in settings but it doesnt seem to change anything


PERCE_NEIGE

You should discuss it on the general forum. You go in your settings, and you have all the options there.


jcol1227

Perce, I would just like to say I appreciate you taking the time to be so helpful in these forums! Your answers have always been well articulated and meaningful and ive noticed for some time now. Thank you!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.