1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going?"

"Where are you going?"

Translation:Nereye gidiyorsunuz?

April 28, 2015

12 Comments


woofwooflard

What is the difference between "nereye" and "nerede"? I assume nereye is used with people who are going somewhere, and nerede is more for asking the current location of something...


Marigorri

My Turkish/Dutch dictionary tells me that nereye means 'waarheen' which implies a direction, so in English that would be 'to where'. Nerede means one place. From what I understand, I hope a native speaker will be able to tell if that is correct.


briannakayte

Pretty sure this skill comes later with the ablative


mimbulus_mimbl

Why "Nereye gidiyorsun?" is wrong if there is no additional information whether "you" should be understood as "siz" and not "sen"?


EMREDO

1 and 3 are both correct as "you" means you(singular)-Sen and you(plural)-Siz in Turkish. So, "where are you going?" means either "nereye gidiyorsun?" or "nereye gidiyorsunuz?" according to the context.


Ilkei

I cannot see 1 or 3, I can only see the sentence. These kind of questions require to mark ALL correct answers. If you have a question, please write it clearly.


QuanitaA

Hey guys, can you please clarify. Is there a difference between 'you' plural (gidiyorsunuz) and 'you' formal in Turkish? How would we say where are you going (in a formal sense ie. To your boss for instance)?


DmitryReve

Is Sen gidiyorsun nereye? wrong? I mean the word order.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...it doesn't even work in casual language.


Zainab455879

cant i use the word nerede


ShokoofehP

Why not "nereye gidiyor"?


Chetrim

Why "gidiyor"?

When "where are you doing" means executing of some actions, it isn't necessary "go", moreover, it rather isn't "go".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.