"Kaçabilirdin."

Translation:You could have run away.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Teiglin

It sounds as if she says "kaçı bilirdin" instead of "kaçabilirdin. The pronunciation is not good.

1 year ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

you could have escape

1 year ago

voreioselas
voreioselas

Could this be translated as "you were able to run away"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, yes. But only in an extremely specific context, like: "küçükken ne zaman istesen kaçabilirdin." (When you were a kid, you were able to run away whenever you wanted.)

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Imo, what's making this sentence hard (at least for me) to grasp is that English is not the best language for expressing ideas of "being able to". Perhaps if someone translated this for me to Spanish I'd get it better. And I realize that's too much to ask, so I'll try it myself: Pudiste haberte escapado. And if it was the subjunctive, it be: Podrías haberte escapado.

What I really want to know is if the ambiguity is coming from Turkish or the English?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

that would rather be 'kaçabildin'. which means you successfully ran away (past)

3 years ago

irkadavra

it should be accepted too.

3 years ago

leighozdemir

I also thought this was, "you were able to run away". In English, "you could have run away" implies that you had the ability but chose not to, whereas, "you were able to run away" suggests that you had the ability and you chose to. Does the Turkish have any similar implications?

2 years ago

AmFilip

How come this is suddenly a conditional form? There is nothing in the "Tipps and notes" to gives us any clue.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.