Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaçabilirdin."

Translation:You could have run away.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Teiglin

It sounds as if she says "kaçı bilirdin" instead of "kaçabilirdin. The pronunciation is not good.

1 year ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

you could have escape

1 year ago

voreioselas
voreioselas

Could this be translated as "you were able to run away"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, yes. But only in an extremely specific context, like: "küçükken ne zaman istesen kaçabilirdin." (When you were a kid, you were able to run away whenever you wanted.)

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Imo, what's making this sentence hard (at least for me) to grasp is that English is not the best language for expressing ideas of "being able to". Perhaps if someone translated this for me to Spanish I'd get it better. And I realize that's too much to ask, so I'll try it myself: Pudiste haberte escapado. And if it was the subjunctive, it be: Podrías haberte escapado.

What I really want to know is if the ambiguity is coming from Turkish or the English?

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

that would rather be 'kaçabildin'. which means you successfully ran away (past)

3 years ago

irkadavra

it should be accepted too.

3 years ago

leighozdemir

I also thought this was, "you were able to run away". In English, "you could have run away" implies that you had the ability but chose not to, whereas, "you were able to run away" suggests that you had the ability and you chose to. Does the Turkish have any similar implications?

2 years ago

AmFilip

How come this is suddenly a conditional form? There is nothing in the "Tipps and notes" to gives us any clue.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't necessarily have to be :) We are introducing things slowly. It could also just as accurately be "I could run away" :)

2 years ago

AmFilip

Yeah. But if it wasn't introduced, it shouldn't be presented as a phrase... And "I could run away" is still a conditional ;-) But thanks for the fast reply.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't have to be a conditional in English. "I could run away"="I was able to run away."

It all depends on context :D

2 years ago

AmFilip

Sorry, I don't want to be picky. But "I was able to run away/escape" was not accepted. And "I could run away" is definitely a conditional, unless everything I ever learnt about English is wrong. But never mind, it's not that important. Sometimes these little things are a bit frustrating, but overall Duolingo is a fantastic program and I appreciate it a lot.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not saying that it isn't conditional. It most certainly can be. It doesn't have to be though :)

And I have added "were able to..." as an alternative. It was just forgotten at some point in time.

2 years ago