1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaçabilirdin."

"Kaçabilirdin."

Translation:You could have run away.

April 28, 2015

10 Comments


AmFilip

How come this is suddenly a conditional form? There is nothing in the "Tipps and notes" to gives us any clue.


Teiglin

It sounds as if she says "kaçı bilirdin" instead of "kaçabilirdin. The pronunciation is not good.


haticesena34

you could have escape


voreioselas

Could this be translated as "you were able to run away"?


Ektoraskan

Well, yes. But only in an extremely specific context, like: "küçükken ne zaman istesen kaçabilirdin." (When you were a kid, you were able to run away whenever you wanted.)


Shahrazad26

Imo, what's making this sentence hard (at least for me) to grasp is that English is not the best language for expressing ideas of "being able to". Perhaps if someone translated this for me to Spanish I'd get it better. And I realize that's too much to ask, so I'll try it myself: Pudiste haberte escapado. And if it was the subjunctive, it be: Podrías haberte escapado.

What I really want to know is if the ambiguity is coming from Turkish or the English?


orde90

that would rather be 'kaçabildin'. which means you successfully ran away (past)


leighozdemir

I also thought this was, "you were able to run away". In English, "you could have run away" implies that you had the ability but chose not to, whereas, "you were able to run away" suggests that you had the ability and you chose to. Does the Turkish have any similar implications?


irkadavra

it should be accepted too.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kaçabilirdin." Translation: You could have run away.

&

You could have escaped.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.