"Les chats boivent du thé."

Translation:The cats are drinking tea.

6 years ago

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jossriot

Do cats drink tea? Honestly?

6 years ago

Lar-Lar

those are some sophisticated cats

6 years ago

Gonxa

Damn brittish cats!!!

6 years ago

tommyvg

Aristocats do

5 years ago

carrymehigh

They do, actually, here's a photo of one http://www.anime.com/Cat_Returns/images/circle-01.jpg

5 years ago

cleguia

you guys are great!

5 years ago

new_born_sun

+1 :)

4 years ago

jdiab

Someone really needs to paint this, a la Coolidge's "Dogs Playing Poker" series.

6 years ago

tgreen24

All it needs is a top hat and a monocle!

5 years ago

PALewis88

Sir Whiskers of Cattington

4 years ago

Tinksahoy

My cat used to drink any tea left unattended on the picnic table.

5 years ago

A51f

My cat doesn't ,but hey, it adds some humor to learning French.

5 years ago

cbatt

There are those few....

5 years ago

gdy

This is a game - cats drink tea and crepes are black - stay alert!

6 years ago

Coolcatpat

I wonder if it was Chatmomile ;)

5 years ago

maolaowai

Ooooooooooooh you didn't haha!!!

5 years ago

A51f

You just made my day!! LOL!!

5 years ago

piano1mn

It sounds as it is "Le chats boivent du lait."

6 years ago

bdflynn

Listen to the slowed version, it makes it easier to hear 'thé'

6 years ago

cleguia

This site has been feeling more and more like Wonderland lately...

5 years ago

margaux.be

I am fond of this sentence.

5 years ago

Joelinguo

Clearly these are some aristocats

4 years ago

FonmaEssie

Oui, c'est comme ça, je pensé la même chose aussi.

4 years ago

laurenhd

I pictured a cat in a top hat with a monocle drinking a clear dark beverage with lemon in it and its pinky finger poking out.

5 years ago

Lashizga

Would they like some scones to go with the tea

4 years ago

rustycrevice

It failed me for using chattes!

6 years ago

mikkiabrazado

there's something wrong with how she say boivent. sounded like a really nasal "bwarav"

5 years ago

Remy

We are aware of this problem. Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix this problem so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience and understanding!"

5 years ago

mikkiabrazado

merci beaucoup :)

5 years ago

FonmaEssie

De rien

4 years ago

Joel-Iowan

TY! Well, I am glad that i know I could kinda detect there was problem there ^^

5 years ago

eren90

How can I tell the difference in pronounciation from:

"Le chat boive du the"

""Les chats boivent du the"

Is there any difference?

5 years ago

kalukuhan

There are two differences between the 3-word phrases "les chats boivent" and "le chat boit." (not boive). To put it in approximative English phonetics, it's like "leh sha bwahve" and "luh sha bwah." (no 'v' sound for the singular boit, and the t is silent). No difference in sound between chat and chats.

5 years ago

HayRich19

Why do they sometimes use chattes, and then other times they use chats? What is the difference between the two?

6 years ago

[deactivated user]

    chats can also be male AND female cats together, whereas chattes is ONLY female cats

    6 years ago

Tinksahoy

    Chats are multiple male cats or female cat(s) with at least one male cat present. The presence of just one male on any group makes it use male nouns and adjectives. Chattes are multiple female cats. No males present. Duolingo uses both to give us practice with both.

    5 years ago

jowil93

    Just before this phrase I got "Les chats boivent du lait"... so..

    5 years ago

MariaFranzeska

    why it isnt des chats boivent du the?

    5 years ago

kalukuhan

    That would ordinarily be the translation of "some cats." If we are talking about all cats in general ("Cats drink tea") or a specific group of cats known to both the speaker and listener ("The cats drink tea"), it translates best to "Les chats" (or "les chattes" if it is only female cats). Does this sound right to you others?

    5 years ago

MariaFranzeska

    oh ok noted! merci beaucoup!

    5 years ago

shakir.mol

    the way she pronounces boivent. is it a little overstressed?

    4 years ago

Remy

    Yes it is: we'll try to fix this audio problem asap. Thanks!

    4 years ago

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.