1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chats boivent du thé."

"Les chats boivent du thé."

Translation:The cats are drinking tea.

December 23, 2012

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jossriot

Do cats drink tea? Honestly?


Lar-Lar

those are some sophisticated cats


Gonxa

Damn brittish cats!!!


cleguia

you guys are great!


jdiab

Someone really needs to paint this, a la Coolidge's "Dogs Playing Poker" series.


tgreen24

All it needs is a top hat and a monocle!


PALewis88

Sir Whiskers of Cattington


Tinksahoy

My cat used to drink any tea left unattended on the picnic table.


A51f

My cat doesn't ,but hey, it adds some humor to learning French.


cbatt

There are those few....


gdy

This is a game - cats drink tea and crepes are black - stay alert!


Coolcatpat

I wonder if it was Chatmomile ;)


maolaowai

Ooooooooooooh you didn't haha!!!


A51f

You just made my day!! LOL!!


piano1mn

It sounds as it is "Le chats boivent du lait."


bdflynn

Listen to the slowed version, it makes it easier to hear 'thé'


cleguia

This site has been feeling more and more like Wonderland lately...


margaux.be

I am fond of this sentence.


Joelinguo

Clearly these are some aristocats


FonmaEssie

Oui, c'est comme ça, je pensé la même chose aussi.


laurenhd

I pictured a cat in a top hat with a monocle drinking a clear dark beverage with lemon in it and its pinky finger poking out.


Lashizga

Would they like some scones to go with the tea


rustycrevice

It failed me for using chattes!


mikkiabrazado

there's something wrong with how she say boivent. sounded like a really nasal "bwarav"


Remy

We are aware of this problem. Fixing the audio problems is not trivial, that's why we could not fix this problem so far. We are keeping track of them, and we'll fix them as soon as possible. Thanks for your patience and understanding!"


Joel-Iowan

TY! Well, I am glad that i know I could kinda detect there was problem there ^^


eren90

How can I tell the difference in pronounciation from:

"Le chat boive du the"

""Les chats boivent du the"

Is there any difference?


kalukuhan

There are two differences between the 3-word phrases "les chats boivent" and "le chat boit." (not boive). To put it in approximative English phonetics, it's like "leh sha bwahve" and "luh sha bwah." (no 'v' sound for the singular boit, and the t is silent). No difference in sound between chat and chats.


HayRich19

Why do they sometimes use chattes, and then other times they use chats? What is the difference between the two?


[deactivated user]

    chats can also be male AND female cats together, whereas chattes is ONLY female cats


Tinksahoy

    Chats are multiple male cats or female cat(s) with at least one male cat present. The presence of just one male on any group makes it use male nouns and adjectives. Chattes are multiple female cats. No males present. Duolingo uses both to give us practice with both.


jaye.brokaw

    Just before this phrase I got "Les chats boivent du lait"... so..


MariaFranzeska

    why it isnt des chats boivent du the?


kalukuhan

    That would ordinarily be the translation of "some cats." If we are talking about all cats in general ("Cats drink tea") or a specific group of cats known to both the speaker and listener ("The cats drink tea"), it translates best to "Les chats" (or "les chattes" if it is only female cats). Does this sound right to you others?


MariaFranzeska

    oh ok noted! merci beaucoup!


shakir.mol

    the way she pronounces boivent. is it a little overstressed?


Remy

    Yes it is: we'll try to fix this audio problem asap. Thanks!

    Related Discussions

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.