"Come here again."

Translation:Tekrar buraya gel.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bumfchert

Can't "gene" rather than "yine" work here also?

3 years ago

Samiwise

you can use it,they are same

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Yes of course. "Gene" is more colloquial but you can see it in the text as well. However it is not that suitable for formal I think

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Would you really say Tekrar buraya gel? ─░ mean natives, wou!d you say tekrar or does it sound too formal or weird?

2 years ago

Behnaz399330

What is difference beetwin yine and tekrar? Please somebody help me.

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

They are more or less exchangeable, however to a native ear, they are not the same. Yine - and the colloquial form of it "gene" - are original Turkish forms which have a common stem with the word "yeni"(new). In that sense, you can take "yine" to be equal to the word "anew" in English. It suggests a repetitive action but in a new form. On the other side "tekrar" (stemmed from "kere") is an Arabic loan, and it actually means a "repetition" and suggests a routine event take place. Summing up; for example, if you are inviting someone to a party who had already been to your lodge before, it is better to say "yine gel!" since it implicitly means that you really want him/her to come again.

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is it ok to say "Yine burasi gel" ?

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

I don't think so. "Buras─▒" is more like "this place." So to say the English sentence with "this place" you have to say "Come to this place again." But "to this place" requires a dative ending. That means you have to use "buraya."

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Not correct. It should be: "Yine buraya gel" or "Buraya yine gel"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.