"Come here again."

Translation:Tekrar buraya gel.

April 28, 2015

11 Comments


bumfchert

Can't "gene" rather than "yine" work here also?

August 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    you can use it,they are same

    August 22, 2015

YakinAlan

    Yes of course. "Gene" is more colloquial but you can see it in the text as well. However it is not that suitable for formal I think

    April 28, 2016

Bubble900577

    Would you really say Tekrar buraya gel? ─░ mean natives, wou!d you say tekrar or does it sound too formal or weird?

    July 5, 2016

Behnaz399330

    What is difference beetwin yine and tekrar? Please somebody help me.

    May 29, 2017

YakinAlan

    They are more or less exchangeable, however to a native ear, they are not the same. Yine - and the colloquial form of it "gene" - are original Turkish forms which have a common stem with the word "yeni"(new). In that sense, you can take "yine" to be equal to the word "anew" in English. It suggests a repetitive action but in a new form. On the other side "tekrar" (stemmed from "kere") is an Arabic loan, and it actually means a "repetition" and suggests a routine event take place. Summing up; for example, if you are inviting someone to a party who had already been to your lodge before, it is better to say "yine gel!" since it implicitly means that you really want him/her to come again.

    May 29, 2017

Kastamonu374

    same

    June 10, 2019

S0R0USH

    Is it ok to say "Yine burasi gel" ?

    August 8, 2015

lilacfrogs27

    I don't think so. "Buras─▒" is more like "this place." So to say the English sentence with "this place" you have to say "Come to this place again." But "to this place" requires a dative ending. That means you have to use "buraya."

    August 20, 2015

YakinAlan

    Not correct. It should be: "Yine buraya gel" or "Buraya yine gel"

    April 28, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

    "Come here again." Translation: Tekrar buraya gel.

    Buraya tekrar gelin. - DL accepted this answer with the "bride."

    Buyurun gelin - Come on in. Come right in.

    You can change your wedding dress in the bedroom into something more party like.

    February 26, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.